» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Jerusalem delivered

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Jerusalem delivered

by Professor Torquato Tasso

About this title: Written in 1581, this Italian work on the topic of the First Crusade was known by contemporaries, and indeed by subsequent critics, as a modern epic comparable to the ILIAD. Tasso endeavored to write a Christian epic, and thus, drawing on Crusader chronicles, portrayed in the character of Goffredo a truly heroic Christian soldier. With sidekick ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Jerusalem Delivered

by Torquato Tasso

price: $3.78

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. SPECIAL DISCOUNTED PRICE. 8vo. Hardcover, 1907. The usual ex-library treatments are present. Green cloth 8vo., with 323 pages. Exterior shows its age, with heavily sunned spine and aged boards. Upper spine top has torn away 1/2". Shelf dents on upper boards. Front and back hinges are split. Interior is good, still well bound. Clean. Illustrations have tissue guards. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jersalem Delivered

by Torquato Tasso~Edward Fairfax (Translator)~John Ch

price: $4.14

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780399501197 ISBN: 0399501193

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jerusalem Delivered

by Torquato Tasso

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Capricorn Books

Description: Good. Third Impression. Cover is soiled, has several scratches and bent corners. Inside cover has bookstore name stamped on it. Otherwise good condition. Pages are clean and binding is solid. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bound4Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jerusalem Delivered

by Tasso, Torquato

price: $5.36

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Capricorn Books, NY

Description: Very Good- 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 446 pgs., previous owner's name on title page, one long crease to spine, rubbed and rounded corners, age toned covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jerusalem Delivered

by Tasso, Torquato Fairfax, Edward (Translator)

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Capricorn Books Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. NOT an ex-library; solid, uncreased spine; age yellowed cover in nice shape but has a bit of general wear including front hinge creased; light age color on unmarked, uncreased pp-color darker on pp edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jerusalem Delivered

by Torquato Tasso

price: $6.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Capricorn Books Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jerusalem Delivered: A Poem

by Tasso, Torquato

price: $6.30

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Routledge and Sons, Limited, Glasgow, Manchester, and NY Date Published: 1890

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-lib has light cover wear, pocket, stamps, corner of ffep excised, o/w text is good, clean, tight. Rebound in Stout Red Buckram. Translated by Edward Fairfax. Edited by Henry Morley. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pathway Books & Bibles, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jerusalem Delivered

by Torquato Tasso

price: $6.53

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Publisher: Wayne State Univ Pr Date Published: 9/1/1987 ISBN-13: 9780814318294 ISBN: 0814318290

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jerusalem Delivered By Torquato Tasso By Torquato Tasso

by Tasso, Torquato

price: $6.56

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P. F. Collier, New York Date Published: 1901

Description: Fair. No Jacket. This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. This book is 446 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jerusalem Delivered

by Torquato; Fairfax, Edward-Translator ) Tasso

price: $10.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Capricorn Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780399501197 ISBN: 0399501193

Description: Good. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jerusalem Delivered (Trans. By Edward Fairfax)

by Tasso, Torquato

price: $12.50

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY: Capricorn Books

Description: Mass Market Paperback. Good. Clean and tight exc. for: first 10 pages have some marginal notes and marks, rest of book is clean, and the wrappers have some surface and corner wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Long River Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Jerusalem Delivered used book

Jerusalem Delivered

by Torquato Tasso

price: $14.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781421917375 ISBN: 1421917378

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: IndyPublish Pub Date: 7/28/2005 Binding: Paperback Pages: 508. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jerusalem Delivered

by Tasso, Torquato / Fairfax, Edward (Translated By)

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: National Alumni, c1907, red cloth hardcover, ; Front cover decorated with beautiful gilt, gilt lettering and decorations on spine, gilt top edge, previous owners name else, no other internal markings, a tight solid copy, gilt lettering and decorations on spine have dulled, gilt to front cover and top edge still bright, light mark on rear cover, a near VERY GOOD copy. Contents VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jerusalem Delivered (Original Title: Gerusalemme Liberata)

by Tasso, Torquato (Edward Fairfax, Trans. )

price: $15.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Capricorn, NY Date Published: (no date)

Description: FINE. As new except for faint age soil to exterior. 443 pages with glossary. "epic account of the capture of Jerusalem during the First Crusade…" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rainy Day Paperback, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Jerusalem Delivered (Gerusalemme Liberata) new book

Jerusalem Delivered (Gerusalemme Liberata)

by Tasso, Torquato, Professor

price: $17.88

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Echo Library Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781406807554 ISBN: 1406807559

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 232 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Jerusalem delivered

by Tasso, Torquato

price: $18.36

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Co-operative Date Published: 1906

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 545p., ill., 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rosinante Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jerusalem Delivered

by Torquato Tasso

price: $18.36

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Colonial Press, London Date Published: 1901

Description: Good. 1901 Revised Edition; The Colonial Press. Overall, the book is in pretty good condition. No names, highlighting or markings. Dark green hardcover has moderate wear. Interior pages have small stains to the edges. Text has no staining. Pages lightly tanned from age. Spine & binding square & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawk Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jerusalem Delivered used book

Jerusalem Delivered

by Torquato Tasso

price: $19.81

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: IndyPublish. com Date Published: 2002-06 ISBN-13: 9781404311077 ISBN: 1404311076

Description: Good. Clean unmarked pages. Clean unmarked cover. Bumped Corners. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. SAVE Money on S and Handling, buy more than one book from us as a time! Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BestSeller8515, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jerusalem Delivered new book

Jerusalem Delivered

by Tasso, Torquato, Professor, and Fairfax, Edward (Translated by)

price: $20.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Nuvision Publications Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781595477330 ISBN: 1595477330

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 424 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jerusalem Delivered of Torquato Tasso With a Life of the Author

by Torquato; (Biography By J. H. Wiffen) Tasso

price: $21.55

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jerusalem Delivered: a Poem (the Carisbrooke Library VII. )

by Tasso, Torquato; Fairfax, Edward (Translator); Morley, Henry (Editor)

price: $23.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: HC Publisher: George Routledge and Sons, London, England, GB/UK Date Published: 1890

Description: Good. G+ (near VG)/- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Jerusalem Delivered (Gerusalemme Liberata) new book

Jerusalem Delivered (Gerusalemme Liberata)

by Torquato Tasso

price: $23.32

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Echo Library Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781406807554 ISBN: 1406807559

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Jerusalem Delivered

by Torquato Tasso

price: $23.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Colonial Press, London Date Published: 1901

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jerusalem Delivered used book

Jerusalem Delivered

by Tasso, Torquato

price: $24.18

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Book Jungle ISBN-13: 9781605973951 ISBN: 1605973955

Description: Very Good. 1605973955 Slight shelf wear on cover. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barracuda Books, LLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jerusalem Delivered

by Tasso, Torquato

price: $25.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CAPRICORN BOOKS

Description: Good. B001EYIA3A Some marking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.