About this title: Written in 1581, this Italian work on the topic of the First Crusade was known by contemporaries, and indeed by subsequent critics, as a modern epic comparable to the ILIAD. Tasso endeavored to write a Christian epic, and thus, drawing on Crusader chronicles, portrayed in the character of Goffredo a truly heroic Christian soldier. With sidekick ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. SPECIAL DISCOUNTED PRICE. 8vo. Hardcover, 1907. The usual ex-library treatments are present. Green cloth 8vo., with 323 pages. Exterior shows its age, with heavily sunned spine and aged boards. Upper spine top has torn away 1/2". Shelf dents on upper boards. Front and back hinges are split. Interior is good, still well bound. Clean. Illustrations have tissue guards. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join ... read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Capricorn Books
Description: Good. Third Impression. Cover is soiled, has several scratches and bent corners. Inside cover has bookstore name stamped on it. Otherwise good condition. Pages are clean and binding is solid. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Capricorn Books, NY
Description: Very Good- 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 446 pgs., previous owner's name on title page, one long crease to spine, rubbed and rounded corners, age toned covers. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Capricorn Books
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good. NOT an ex-library; solid, uncreased spine; age yellowed cover in nice shape but has a bit of general wear including front hinge creased; light age color on unmarked, uncreased pp-color darker on pp edges. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George Routledge and Sons, Limited, Glasgow, Manchester, and NY
Date Published: 1890
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-lib has light cover wear, pocket, stamps, corner of ffep excised, o/w text is good, clean, tight. Rebound in Stout Red Buckram. Translated by Edward Fairfax. Edited by Henry Morley. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Capricorn
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780399501197ISBN:0399501193
Description: Good. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more
Description: Mass Market Paperback. Good. Clean and tight exc. for: first 10 pages have some marginal notes and marks, rest of book is clean, and the wrappers have some surface and corner wear. read more
Description: National Alumni, c1907, red cloth hardcover, ; Front cover decorated with beautiful gilt, gilt lettering and decorations on spine, gilt top edge, previous owners name else, no other internal markings, a tight solid copy, gilt lettering and decorations on spine have dulled, gilt to front cover and top edge still bright, light mark on rear cover, a near VERY GOOD copy. Contents VERY GOOD. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Capricorn, NY
Date Published: (no date)
Description: FINE. As new except for faint age soil to exterior. 443 pages with glossary. "epic account of the capture of Jerusalem during the First Crusade…" read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Colonial Press, London
Date Published: 1901
Description: Good. 1901 Revised Edition; The Colonial Press. Overall, the book is in pretty good condition. No names, highlighting or markings. Dark green hardcover has moderate wear. Interior pages have small stains to the edges. Text has no staining. Pages lightly tanned from age. Spine & binding square & tight. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: IndyPublish. com
Date Published: 2002-06
ISBN-13:9781404311077ISBN:1404311076
Description: Good. Clean unmarked pages. Clean unmarked cover. Bumped Corners. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. SAVE Money on S and Handling, buy more than one book from us as a time! Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Echo Library
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781406807554ISBN:1406807559
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.