» advanced search

GET COOL CASH for YOUR TEXTBOOKS

Sell your used textbooks


subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Jerome Biblical Commentary

by Raymond Edward Brown, Fr. (Editor), J Fitzmyer

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Jerome Biblical Commentary: Two Volumes in One

by Brown, Raymond E.; Fitzmyer, Joseph A.; Murphy, Roland E.

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1968

Description: Fair. Ex-library bk w/their marks, marked out library marks, in poor DJ w/edge tears & some loss, tape age marks, torn ffep, creased map, some underlining, pen marks on the fore edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Gilded Edge, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jerome Biblical Commentary (Volume I & II)

by Brown, Raymond E.; Fitzmyer, Joseph A.; Murphy, Roland E.

price: $16.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Tow volumes in one, previous owner's inscription, small rear board moisture mark, no DJ, rubbed corners & spine, tiny pastedown tear, bibliography, index, 889p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Gilded Edge, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jerome Biblical Commentary, Vol. 1: the Old Testament

by Brown, Raymond E.; Fitzmyer, Joseph A.; Murphy, Roland E.

price: $17.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780135096123 ISBN: 013509612X

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Volume 1: The Old Testament (Vol. 2 is NOT included). The outer edges of the pages have darkened and have splatter stains, particularly on the bottom edge, as well as two pencil marks where a pencil brushed across the right outer edge. The interior appears to be unmarked. No creases or tears. NO JACKET. The cloth boards are lightly scuffed along the edges and there is a faded spot on the front. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Denver Bookmark, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jerome Biblical Commentary

price: $25.01

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780135096123 ISBN: 013509612X

Description: A good reading copy only. wear to cover. writing to pg edges text unaffected. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jerome Biblical Commentary

by Brown, Raymond E., Editor

price: $30.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Reprint; Thirteenth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. Blue cloth hardcovers are clean and sharp, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed, small tear at foot of spine. A clean copy.; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jerome Biblical Commentary; Volume I the Old Testament; Volume II the New Testament

by Brown, Raymond E.; Fitzmyers, Joseph A.; Murphy, Roland E.

price: $32.00

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: 16th Printing Binding: Cloth Hard Cover Publisher: Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. Good Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. (38)889pp. Indexed. Fold-out map. Map endpages. Dj worn along edges & repaired. Book is clean & sound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jerome Biblical Commentary

by Brown, Raymond E., Joseph A. Fitzmyer & Roland E. Murphy (Editors)

price: $35.00

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc. Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good+/Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Oversized and heavy, 889 pages. Owner's name on the half-title page but text unmarked. Two volumes in one, Old Testament and New Testament. This work is named after St. Jerome but is the work of modern Catholic scholars and theologian's. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jerome Biblical Commentary

by Brown, Raymond E.; Joseph A. Mitzmyer And Roland E. Murphy, Eds

price: $37.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood-Cliffs, NJ

Description: VG/GOOD. One chip to top edge of jacket. Pages clean. Binding sound. 12th printing. Originally published 1968. Large, heavy Cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. Maps to endpapers. Pull-out map. Dust Jacket now protected in BRODART clear plastic cover. 887pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jerome Biblical Commentary

by Raymond Edward Brown, Editor

price: $42.42

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Book Hardcover Publisher: Prenctice-Hall Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780135096123 ISBN: 013509612X

Description: G in G jacket. Large water stain on front dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jerome Biblical Commentary. Complete

by Brown, Raymond E., Joseph A. Fitzmyer And Roland E. Murphy, Eds

price: $43.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc, Englewood Cliffs, NJ

Description: VG/GOOD. Pages clean. Binding sound. Dust Jacket has minor edgewear with small tears to top of rear panel. 1968 copyright but later printing. 16th printing. Old and New Testament commentary by renowned scholars. Heavy blue Cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on red labels. Dust Jacket now protected in BRODART clear plastic cover. Maps to endpapers. 637, 889pp. Index. Pull-out map after p. 637. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jerome Biblical Commentary. Complete

by Brown, Raymond E., Joseph A. Fitzmyer And Roland E. Murphy, Eds

price: $45.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc, Englewood Cliffs, NJ

Description: VG/VG. Pages clean. Binding sound. 1968 copyright but later printing. 13th printing. Old and New Testament commentary by renowned scholars. Heavy blue Cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on red labels. Dust Jacket now protected in BRODART clear plastic cover. Maps to endpapers. 637, 889pp. Index. Pull-out map after p. 637. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jerome Biblical Commentary / Two Volumes in One...

by Brown, Raymond, S. S. Et Al (Edited By)

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Prentice-Hall, c1968, 11th printing, hardcover, ; About 10-1/2 x 7-1/2, map end papers, Volume I "THE OLD TESTAMENT", 637 pages, Volume II "THE NEW TESTAMENT AND TOPICAL ARTICLES", 889 pages with index, fold out map, previous owners name ink stamp else, pages bright, a tight solid copy, VERY GOOD. In a colorful GOOD+ dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jerome Biblical Commentary

by Brown, Raymond E. / Fitzmyer, Joseph A. / Murphy, Roland E.

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Inc. Date Published: c1968

Description: Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. Map end papers, contains both the Old Testament and New Testament plus topical articles. Fold out map, previous owner's gift note, faint dampstain on fore edge, else hinges tight, a nice solid copy, in an attractive dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jerome Biblical Commentary

by Brown, Raymond E. Et Al [Eds]

price: $52.50

Ships from AB, CANADA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. A little shelf wear and rubbing/soiling to blue cloth boards. Owner's label and ink gift inscription on front end paper. Edges of text block are a bit soiled. Half-title page has a 3" closed tear. Pages appear unmarked. Binding is solid and tight. 637 + 889 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookseller, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jerome Biblical Commentary Vol. 1 & 2

by Brown, Raymond E, Fitzmyer, Joseph A.; Murphy, Roland E.

price: $56.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1968

Description: Like New in Very Good jacket. Oversized, heavy book, maps, gift inscription, slight creasing & chipping to jacket, mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jaguar 10 Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jerome Biblical Commentary

by Brown, Raymond; Joseph A. Fitzmyer And Roland E. Murphy Eds

price: $57.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ

Description: VG/VG. Pages clean. Binding sound. 1968. 16th printing. Large, heavy, Blue Cloth hardcover with gilt lettering over red labels. Dust Jacket now protected in BRODART clear plastic cover. Maps to endpapers. 889pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jerome Biblical Commentary

by Brown, Raymond E. Et Al [Eds]

price: $61.50

Ships from AB, CANADA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good- in Good+ jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Minor shelf wear to blue cloth boards. Owner's name on front end paper. Pages appear unmarked. Dj has some edge wear and soiling, and slight discoloration. Binding is solid and tight. 637 + 889 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookseller, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jerome Biblical Commentary. Volume I: the Old Testament, Volume II: the New Testament and Topical Articles

by Brown, Raymond

price: $71.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover. Publisher: Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs Date Published: 1968

Description: Very good copy. Light shelf wear, front bottom corner bumped, in very good dust jacket (light fading) in mylar). 4to. Folding map. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jerome Biblical Commentary,

by Brown, Raymond Edward, Comp. , And Fitzmyer, Joseph A. , Joint Comp. , And Murphy, Roland Edmund, Joint Comp

price: $104.95

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, N.J. Date Published: [1968]

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Later printing. 2 v. in 1. : illus. , geneal. table, maps (1 fold. ); 28 cm. Includes bibliographies. v. 1. The Old Testament, edited by R. E. Murphy. --v. 2. The New Testament, and topical articles, edited by J. A. Fitzmyer and R. E. Brown. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jerome Biblical Commentary

price: $6.52

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prenctice-Hall Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780135096123 ISBN: 013509612X

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Jerome Biblical Commentary

by Editor-Raymond Edward Brown; Editor-Joseph A Fitzmyer; Editor-Roland Edmund Murphy; Foreword-S. J His Eminence Augustin...

price: $8.93

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prenctice-Hall Date Published: 1968-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780135096123 ISBN: 013509612X

Description: Fair. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING because media mail can take the Post Office 5 to 21 business days to deliver. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Jerome Biblical Commentary

by Brown, Raymond E., Joseph A. Fitzmyer, Roland E. Murphy; Editors

price: $14.95

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs (NJ) Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good Plus. Very Good Minus Jacket. 1526pp. 2 volumes in one. Includes fold out map. A couple of pages have crease. Lamination on jacket's rear panel has many wrinkles but is not peeling. Spine of jacket and top edge are sunned. Text is clean and unmarked. All Books Are Graded by American Booksellers Association Standards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycled Books and Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jerome Biblical Commentary

by Brown, Raymond E

price: $25.30

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780135096123 ISBN: 013509612X

Description: Fair No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Jerome Biblical Commentary

by Brown, Raymond Et Al

price: $29.98

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780135096123 ISBN: 013509612X

Description: Size: small quarto (10-11"). Very good in a good plus dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector) with some wear, overall a nice, clean copy. Includes both the V1 The Old Testament and V2 The New Testament and Topical Articles in one, thick book. Pages: 889. ISBN: 013509612X. Prompt, professional shipping, with free tracking on U.S. orders! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silicon Valley Fine Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Jerome Biblical Commentary

by Brown, Raymond E., Fitzmyer, Joseph A., S.J., & Murphy, Roland E., O. Carm

price: $33.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1968

Description: 4to, xxxviii + 889pp. Good cloth. Light rubbing to edges. Small scattered stamps to endpapers. Clean otherwise. Cracked front hinge. Forward by Augustin Cardinal Bea. Clean text. Card pocket to rear free endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.