» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Jerome Biblical Commentary

by Raymond Edward Brown (Editor), J Fitzmyer

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Jerome Biblical Commentary

by Brown, Raymond E., And Murphy, Roland E., And

price: $49.75

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. Chapman, London Date published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780225488128 ISBN: 0225488124

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 2v. in l(xxxvii, 637p., fold plate, [1], 889p. ): 2maps; 26 cm. Maps on lining papers. Originally published in 2 vols, Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1968. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jerome Biblical commentary

by Brown, Raymond Edward (Compiled by), and Fitzmyer, Joseph A., and Murphy, Roland Edmund

price: $17.17

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, N.J. Date published: 1968

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 2 v. in 1. : illus., geneal. table, maps (1 fold. ); 28 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Genealogical tables. Includes bibliographies. Contents: v. 1. The Old Testament, edited by R. E. Murphy. --v. 2. The New Testament, and topical articles, edited by J. A. Fitzmyer and R. E. Brown. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Leonard Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jerome Biblical Commentary

by Raymond Brown

price: $22.50

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date published: 1968

Description: Oversize. Dampstain on rear cover; contents clean and complete. Good hardcover book in dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Jerome Biblical Commentary

by Raymond Edward Brown, Joseph A Fitzmyer, Roland Edmund Murphy

price: $23.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman Higher Education Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780135096123 ISBN: 013509612X

Description: Good. The dust cover of this book is slightly damage. However, book is in a good condition **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jerome Biblical Commentary

by Edited By Raymond E. Brown, Joseph A. Fitzmyer, & Roland E. Murphy

price: $24.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PRENTICE-HALL, INC, Englewood Cliffs NJ Date published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780135096123 ISBN: 013509612X

Description: VG/VG. 013509612X OVERSEAS ORDERS WILL REQUIRE ADDITIONAL POSTAGE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jerome Biblical Commentary

by Brown, Raymond E., Editor

price: $30.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Reprint. Twelfth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. Blue cloth hardcovers are clean and sharp, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn. Large 8vo 9"-10" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jerome Biblical Commentary

by Brown, Raymond E.; Joseph A. Mitzmyer And Roland E. Murphy, Eds

price: $37.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: VG/GOOD. One chip to top edge of jacket. Pages clean. Binding sound. 12th printing. Originally published 1968. Large, heavy Cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. Maps to endpapers. Pull-out map. Dust Jacket now protected in BRODART clear plastic cover. 887pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jerome Biblical Commentary

by Raymond Edward Brown, Editor

price: $42.42

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Book Hardcover Publisher: Prenctice-Hall Date published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780135096123 ISBN: 013509612X

Description: G in G jacket. Large water stain on front dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jerome Biblical Commentary. Complete

by Brown, Raymond E., Joseph A. Fitzmyer And Roland E. Murphy, Eds

price: $43.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: VG/GOOD. Pages clean. Binding sound. Dust Jacket has minor edgewear with small tears to top of rear panel. 1968 copyright but later printing. 16th printing. Old and New Testament commentary by renowned scholars. Heavy blue Cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on red labels. Dust Jacket now protected in BRODART clear plastic cover. Maps to endpapers. 637, 889pp. Index. Pull-out map after p. 637. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jerome Biblical Commentary. Complete

by Brown, Raymond E., Joseph A. Fitzmyer And Roland E. Murphy, Eds

price: $45.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: VG/VG. Pages clean. Binding sound. 1968 copyright but later printing. 13th printing. Old and New Testament commentary by renowned scholars. Heavy blue Cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on red labels. Dust Jacket now protected in BRODART clear plastic cover. Maps to endpapers. 637, 889pp. Index. Pull-out map after p. 637. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jerome Biblical Commentary Vol. 1 & 2

by Brown, Raymond E, Fitzmyer, Joseph A.; Murphy, Roland E.

price: $56.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date published: 1968

Description: Like New in Very Good jacket. Oversized, heavy book, maps, gift inscription, slight creasing & chipping to jacket, mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jaguar 10 Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jerome Biblical Commentary

by Brown, Raymond; Joseph A. Fitzmyer And Roland E. Murphy Eds

price: $57.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: VG/VG. Pages clean. Binding sound. 1968. 16th printing. Large, heavy, Blue Cloth hardcover with gilt lettering over red labels. Dust Jacket now protected in BRODART clear plastic cover. Maps to endpapers. 889pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jerome Biblical Commentary,

by Brown, Raymond Edward, Comp. , And Fitzmyer, Joseph A. , Joint Comp. , And Murphy, Roland Edmund, Joint Comp

price: $94.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, N.J. Date published: [1968]

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Later printing. 2 v. in 1. : illus. , geneal. table, maps (1 fold. ); 28 cm. Includes bibliographies. v. 1. The Old Testament, edited by R. E. Murphy. --v. 2. The New Testament, and topical articles, edited by J. A. Fitzmyer and R. E. Brown. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jerome Biblical Commentary

price: $13.13

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prenctice-Hall Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780135096123 ISBN: 013509612X

Description: Good. 013509612X TITLE: Jerome Biblical CommentaryAUTHOR: Brown, RaymondISBN 10: 013509612XISBN 13: 9780135096123BINDING: Hardback without Dust JacketPUBLICATION DATE: 1968PAGES: 889DESCRIPTION: Used book in good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Jerome Biblical Commentary

by Brown, Raymond E.

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ Date published: 1968

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. VG hardcover, ex-library edition with no external marks. Minor wear to extremities.; 4to 11"-13" tall; 889 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elders Bookstore, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Jerome Biblical Commentary

price: $16.39

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prenctice-Hall Date published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780135096123 ISBN: 013509612X

Description: Fair. 013509612X USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Jerome Biblical Commentary

by Raymond E. (Et Al) Brown

price: $21.69

Ships from MI, USA

Description: Good. Wear on book Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Jerome Biblical Commentary

by Brown, Raymond E. Ed. Et Al

price: $30.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Jersey, Prentice-Hall, Inc Date published: 1964

Description: Good. 4to. Boards have little to no wear. Previous owners name and date inscribed on back of front fly-leaf. Pages crisp and clean. Fifth printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Myopic Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Jerome Biblical Commentary

by Brown, Raymond E; Joseph A Fitzmyer; Roland E Murphy, Editors

price: $30.00

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: Later printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ Date published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780135096123 ISBN: 013509612X

Description: Very Good- in good jacket. Wear to tips, corners and edges of book and jacket; jacket rubbed, soiling to panels. Two volumes in one. Map endpapers and folding maps between vol.1 & 2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shed, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jerome Biblical Commentary

price: $32.49

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: G. Chapman Date published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780225488128 ISBN: 0225488124

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Jerome Biblical Commentary

by Raymond (Editor) E. Brown

price: $33.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall

Description: Second Hand. 4to, xxxviii + 889pp. Good cloth. Light rubbing to edges. Small scattered stamps to endpapers. Forward by Augustin Cardinal Bea. Underlining and some highlighting to text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Jerome Biblical Commentary

by Brown, Raymond E., Ss, Et Al

price: $40.00

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, NY Date published: [c1968]

Description: Very Good; 4to; xxxvi, 637, 889 pages; Folding map, bibliography, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Jerome Biblical Commentary

by Raymond E Brown

price: $40.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentie Hall Date published: 1968

Description: Good in Good jacket. Some wear along edges and corners of book a few pages have some tabs added to top of pages dust jacket has some water stain marks along top edges and right edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pages & Light, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jerome Biblical Commentary

by Brown, R Ed

price: $40.52

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall

Description: Good. TITLE: Jerome Biblical CommentaryAUTHOR: Brown, R EdBINDING: Hardback without Dust JacketPUBLICATION DATE: 1968PAGES: 889LIBRARY OF CONGRESS: C689140DESCRIPTION: Used book in good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Jerome Biblical Commentary

by Brown, Raymond E., S.S.; Joseph A. Fitzmeyer S.J., And Roland E. Murphy, O. Carm

price: $45.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780135096123 ISBN: 013509612X

Description: Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1968. xxxvi+636 pp. +889 pp. Hardback. Fold-out map. Introduction. Indices. Suggested bibliography. Very Good+ cloth in Very Good-dust jacket in protective glassine. DJ has a few closed tears, chips and small stain. Interiors clean and unmarked. A very good copy. ISBN: 013509612x Two volumes in one, containing eighty articles by competent Roman Catholic scholars who frankly acknowledge their debt to non-Catholic research and who are full aware of the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.