» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Jem's Island

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Jem's Island

by Kathryn Lasky

About this title: Jem goes on his first overnight kayak trip with his father to an island in Penobscot Bay.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Jem's Island

by Lasky, Kathryn

price: $4.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780684176246 ISBN: 0684176246

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 56 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Jem's Island (Pictures By Ronald Himler) used book

Jem's Island (Pictures By Ronald Himler)

by Lasky, Kathryn

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780590464222 ISBN: 0590464221

Description: Good Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Jem's Island used book

Jem's Island

by Kathryn Lasky

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780590464222 ISBN: 0590464221

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Jem's Island used book

Jem's Island

by Kathryn Lasky

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780590464222 ISBN: 0590464221

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Jem's Island used book

Jem's Island

by Kathryn Lasky

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780590464222 ISBN: 0590464221

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jem's Island used book

Jem's Island

by Kathryn Lasky

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590464222 ISBN: 0590464221

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jem's Island

by Kathryn Lasky

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684176246 ISBN: 0684176246

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jem's Island

by Lasky, Kathryn

price: $2.95

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Scribner Book Company ISBN-13: 9780684176246 ISBN: 0684176246

Description: Good. 0684176246 Withdrawn from a library and has the usual stamps, stickers, etc. may or may not have the original dust jacket, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ASTRODEALS, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Jem's Island new book

Jem's Island

by Lasky, Kathryn

price: $3.21

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1/1/1982 ISBN-13: 9780590464222 ISBN: 0590464221

Description: New. 0590464221 Quick shipping, great service. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Selections, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Jem's Island new book

Jem's Island

by Lasky, Kathryn

price: $3.21

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780590464222 ISBN: 0590464221

Description: New. 0590464221 fast shipping. excelllent service, read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Selections, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jems Island

by Lasy

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780684176246 ISBN: 0684176246

Description: Himler. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. MAROON HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jems Island

by Lasky

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780684176246 ISBN: 0684176246

Description: Himler. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. MAROON HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jem's Island

by Lasky, Kathryn; Himler, Ronald, Illustrator

price: $8.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners 1982, First Edition Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780684176246 ISBN: 0684176246

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0684176246 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jem's Island

by Lasky, Kathryn; Himler, Ronald, Illustrator

price: $8.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners 1982, First Edition Date Published: 1982

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jems Island

by Lasky

price: $9.44

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780684176246 ISBN: 0684176246

Description: Himler. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jem's Island

by Lasky, Kathryn

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780684176246 ISBN: 0684176246

Description: Ronald Himler-Ill. Ex-library; lib markings o/w VG/VG; dj in mylar cover, dj. 56 pgs, BEP corner cutout read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jem's Island

by Lasky, Kathryn

price: $15.70

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1982 Charles Scribner's Sons, NY; ISBN 0-684-17624-6 ISBN-13: 9780684176246 ISBN: 0684176246

Description: 1st printing, hardcover, price-clipped dust jacket has a sun-faded spine; otherwise both the book and jacket are in fine condition, with clean, unmarked pages. A young boy's first overnight kayak trip to an island off the Maine coast with his dad. Black & white illustrations by Ronald Himler. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jem's Island

by Lasky, Kathryn

price: $22.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780684176246 ISBN: 0684176246

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author. 0684176246 1982 1st edition inscribed by the author on title page very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jem's Island. Inscribed By the Author

by Lasky, Kathryn

price: $27.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Charles Scribners, New York Date Published: 1982

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated in black, white and color by Ronald Himler. Inscribed by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jem's Island

by Lasky, Kathryn Story By

price: $45.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780684176246 ISBN: 0684176246

Description: Pictures By Ronald Himler. Fine in Near Fine d/j jacket. Review Copy. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Spine of d/j lightly faded. Review slip from Charles Scribner's Sons, Children's Publicity Department laid in. (No price printed on d/j flap). Maroon cloth with gold lettering on spine. 56 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jem's Island

by Kathryn Lasky

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company ISBN-13: 9780684176246 ISBN: 0684176246

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Jem's Island used book

Jem's Island

by Lasky, Kathryn

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780590464222 ISBN: 0590464221

Description: Good. 0590464221 Paperback This copy hand picked with care. All items good or better condition. Some are new! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: murphymark, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Jem's Island used book

Jem's Island

by Lasky, Kathryn

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780590464222 ISBN: 0590464221

Description: Good. 0590464221 Paperback-Cover has some wear, pages clean and in good condition inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sheri's Book Treasures, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Jems Island used book

Jems Island

by Lasky, Kathryn

price: $3.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: SCHOLASTIC INC. @ ISBN-13: 9780590464222 ISBN: 0590464221

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jem's Island

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780684176246 ISBN: 0684176246

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex library with mylar cover, usual library markings, pages nice, clean & unmarked! #5BS3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: justdandybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.