» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

About this title: Describes the characteristics of various types of jellyfishes, their life cycle, habitat, behavior, and relationship to man. Also suggests how to avoid stings while swimming and gives instructions for making a model jellyfish.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Jellyfishes

by Shepherd, Elizabeth, And Berelson, Howard

price: $4.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co., New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. 64 p. illus. 25 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Jellyfishes

by Shepherd, Elizabeth, And Berelson, Howard

price: $4.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co., New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 64 p. illus. 25 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Jellyfishes

by Elizabeth. Shepherd

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1969-01 ISBN-13: 9780688510558 ISBN: 0688510558

Description: Good. Has some wear, but good overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UAbooks1, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jellyfishes.

by Shepherd, Elizabeth, and Berelson, Howard

price: $3.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co., New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Satisfaction Guaranteed, fast shipping, please feel free to ask any questions. 64 p. illus. 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Bibliography: p. 61. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 2VBooks, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jellyfishes

by Shepherd, Elizabeth

price: $4.63

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothrop Lee & Shepard Date Published: 1969

Description: Berelson, Howard. Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jellyfishes

by Shepherd

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothrop Lee And Shepard Company, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Berelson. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREY CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jellyfishes

by Shepherd

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing 1975 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothrop Lee And Shepard Company, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Berelson. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. YELLOW CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jellyfishes

by Shepherd

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothrop Lee And Shepard Company, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Berelson. Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. GREEN CLOTH COVER, CORNERS BUMPED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jellyfishes

by Shepherd

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing 1975 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothrop Lee And Shepard Company, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Berelson. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. YELLOW CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jellyfishes

by Shepherd, Elizabeth

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Lothrop Lee and Shepard Co., New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Howard Berelson. Very Good ++ in Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NOT Ex-library, NO Writing, NOT Clipped, clean tight bright copy, well illustrated, DJ wear with some chipping to edges, closed tears, few light stains and rubs, complete, 64 pages filled with many interested facts on Jellyfish. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Children's Book Nook, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jellyfishes (Jelly Fishes)

by Shepherd, Elizabeth

price: $4.05

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothrop 69-16815 2nd print

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex library hard cover in dust jacket very good reading reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glenburn Coffee House, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jellyfishes

by Shepherd, Elizabeth

price: $12.31

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1969

Description: Berelson, Howard. Good in Poor jacket. 8vo-over 4¾"-9¾" Tall. 64 pgs including index with several b/w illustrations; dust jacket scuffed & soiled with much wear & tear along edges; hard cover edges slightly soiled; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.