» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Jehol, city of emperors

by Sven Anders Hedin

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Jehol: City of Emperors

by Hedin, Sven; Nash, E. G.

price: $30.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., New York Date Published: 1933

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Yellow cloth boards are aging with light wear, spinecover tanning. Bookplate removed from feb. Newspaper review of book is clipped to fep. Pages have small amount of occasional foxing, no markings in text, binding is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jehol City of Emperors

by Hedin, Sven

price: $34.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: E. P Dutton & Co, New York Date Published: 1933

Description: VG. 8vo. xiv, 278p, ills, map. Includes an account of the visit of the Tashi Lama to Jehol. Book is in very good condition throughoutl. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yak and Yeti Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jehol: City of Emperors

by Hedin, Sven; (Translated From The Swedish By E.G. Nash)

price: $84.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E.P. Dutton, New York, NY Date Published: 1933

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Mustard-gold linen boards w/gilt lettering/NF, with small abrasion to upper front & fading to upper spine. DJ/None. Trace soiling to pg 275 (Index of Persons). 4th Printing of Feb 1933. Unique architectural study of temples and pavillions of the city of Jehol (Pinyin, Rehe), modern day Chengde (Ch'engte) located north of the Great Wall and east of Manchuria. The name Jehol, literally hot or warm streams, is in reference to local hot springs. Site ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jehol City of Emperors

by Hedin, Sven

price: $612.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner and Co, London Date Published: 1932

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 3/4" tear to cloth along tail of spine. A couple of 1/8" tears to cloth at head of spine. Front gutter just starting.; xiv, 278 pages + frontis + 62 plates + one map and 3 in-text illustrations. Brown cloth boards. Top page edges dyed red. Signed and inscribed by author on half title page in black ink, dated New York 1932. Also includes a handwritten personal letter (15 lines) from the author dated Chicago 1932. ". I will be delighted to pass the whole evening ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Best

new book

Jehol, City of Emperors

by Hedin Sven

price: $29.37

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pilgrims Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9788177690095 ISBN: 8177690094

Description: {NEW BOOK}, Size 22cm, pp. xiv + 279, Frontispiece, Map, Indices, 62 Plates. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jehol: City of Emperors

by Hedin, Sven

price: $29.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pilgrims Publishing, India Date Published: 01/06/2002 ISBN-13: 9788177690095 ISBN: 8177690094

Description: Used-Good. THIS IS A HARD TO FIND OR RARE TITLE. PLEASE ALLOW 7-21 DAYS FOR DELIVERY, BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. ITEM WILL BE SHIPPED AS SOON AS POSSIBLE FROM WAREHOUSE. PLEASE EMAIL WITH ANY QUESTIONS OR QUERIES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jehol

by Sven Hedin

price: $29.68

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9788177690095 ISBN: 8177690094

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jehol: City of Emperors

by Hedin, Sven

price: $40.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co, London Date Published: 1932

Description: Good+ Large 8vo. xiv, 278pp, illustrated. Moderate wear with light soiling and a few small stains, Quite sound nad a very good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shelfworn Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jehol. City of Emperors

by Hedin, Sven

price: $45.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Translated from the Swedish by E. G. Nash. FIRST EDITION. New York: E. P. Dutton, 1933, xvi, 278 pp., 62 photographic illustrations, 3 text sketches, sketch map. Overall, a very good copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books on the Orient, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jehol City of Emperors

by Sven Hedin

price: $92.09

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E.P. Dutton and Company Date Published: 1933

Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jehol City of Emperors

by Hedin, Sven

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, NY Date Published: 1933

Description: Good Plus. No Jacket. Average Size Book. Chinese Architecture, Mongolia, China.278p., includes indices, some b/w photos. Some darkening covers slight spotting. Slight browning pp. margins, some inside covers. Small tag inside front cover. TA119. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

new book

Jehol, City of Emperors

by Sven Hedin

price: $26.76

Ships from INDIA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pilgrims Book House Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9788177690095 ISBN: 8177690094

Description: Map, Size 22cm, [NEW TITLE], Frontispiece, 62 Plates, pp. xiv + 279, Indices. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Purana Books, INDIA

Reliability: Average

used book

Jehol: City of Emperors

by Sven Hedin

price: $141.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1932.

Description: 280pp large octavo with photo frontispiece and many other plates. Library cancel. Original cloth gilt. Some wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Best Buy, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Jehol City of Emperors

by Sven Hedin

price: $371.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kegan Paul, Trench, Hubner. 1932

Description: 280p large quarto. Many plates throughout. Morocco gilt. Very slightly frayed corners else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Best Buy, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Jehol City of Emperors

by Hedin, Sven

price: $39.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Dutton, 1933. First Amer. Edition, New York Date Published: 1933

Description: Very good. xiv, map, 278 pp. b/w plate illus. Octavo. Ochre cloth with bronzed lettering. No dustjacket. front board and spine mildly soiled; corner tips and spine foot worn. spine lettering a bit faded. Hinges very sound; text and illus. clean and very bright. Prev. owner name on front pastedown. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karakoram Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.