» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Jefferson Davis: The Man and His Hour

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Jefferson Davis: The Man and His Hour

by William C Davis

About this title: Drawing on new sources, distinguished Civil War scholar William C. Davis has written a thorough and absorbing biography of the controversial president of the Confederacy--the first in 14 years. The author (no relation to the president) uses newly released diaries and letters to describe the full story of Davis's life. 16 pages of photographs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Jefferson Davis: The Man and His Hour

by Davis, William C

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060167066 ISBN: 0060167068

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 784 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jefferson Davis: the Man and His Hour

by Davis, William C.

price: $2.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060923266 ISBN: 0060923261

Description: VG- Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jefferson Davis: the Man and His Hour

by William C. Davis

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1992-10 ISBN-13: 9780060923266 ISBN: 0060923261

Description: Fair. Shelf Q1. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TNT Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jefferson Davis: the Man and His Hour

by William C. Davis

price: $3.06

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060923266 ISBN: 0060923261

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jefferson Davis: The Man and His Hour

by Davis, William C

price: $5.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060923266 ISBN: 0060923261

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Draper Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jefferson Davis: the Man and His Hour

by William C. Davis

price: $5.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1991-10 ISBN-13: 9780060167066 ISBN: 0060167068

Description: Very Good. Very good+ hardcover with DJ. Pages are clean and unmarked. Slight smoke smell. Covers clean. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jefferson Davis: the Man and His Hour

by Davis, William C

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1991-10 ISBN-13: 9780060167066 ISBN: 0060167068

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jefferson Davis: The Man and His Hour

by Davis, William C

price: $6.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060167066 ISBN: 0060167068

Description: Fair in good dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Underlining in text. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 784 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: hojbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jefferson Davis: the Man and His Hour

by William C. Davis

price: $9.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1991-10 ISBN-13: 9780060167066 ISBN: 0060167068

Description: Like New. Beautiful clean copy! Pages are clean and crisp. No highlighting, no tears, not ex-library. Priced low, to sell fast! ! We are a 5.0 service level provider! It has a small stamp, "final sale" on bottom of book and inside title page, previous owners name in small hand writting on inside page, otherwise it looks new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books For a Lifetime, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jefferson Davis: the Man and His Hour

by Davis, William C.

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060167066 ISBN: 0060167068

Description: Near Fine in Near FIne jacket. A near fine copy in a near fine jacket; no previous owner's marks. Some edgewear and a minor tear at lower rear edge. Possible book club edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ridge ave books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jefferson Davis: the Man and His Hour

by Davis, William C.

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060167066 ISBN: 0060167068

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0060167068 Spine faintly dulled. DJ scant crimp spine ends. 784 pp. 8vo. 'A major biography of the controversial president of the Confederate States of America' uses 'new material from the release of Jefferson Davis's papers and the discovery of papers, diaries, and memoirs of his close associates. Illustrated. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: NorthBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jefferson Davis: the Man and His Hour

by Davis, William C.

price: $9.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060167066 ISBN: 0060167068

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. As new. Name inside. Book Club edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jefferson Davis. the Man and His Hour. a Biography

by Davis, William C.

price: $10.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins., New York. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060167066 ISBN: 0060167068

Description: With Dustwrapper jacket. Octavo, blue cloth spine and gray boards, with gilt titling to spine. xv, 784pp. Bookplate to endpaper. Bump to lower fore-corners. Else a Vg+ copy in a dustwrapper that has a crease to the top panel. A major biography following the release of the personal papers of Jefferson Davis and the discovery of papers, diaries and memoirs of his close associates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RobinsRareBooks, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jefferson Davis: the Man and His Hour

by William C. Davis

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins 1991 Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060167066 ISBN: 0060167068

Description: ISBN 0060167068. Hardcover copy in Very Good condition with Very good dustjacket. Tight sound copy. Remainder mark on bottom edge of pages. PR 14 8 6. Later Edition. Dustjacket included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jefferson Davis: The Man and His Hour new book

Jefferson Davis: The Man and His Hour

by Davis, William C

price: $12.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780807120798 ISBN: 0807120790

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Minor defects. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Boston Book Warehouse, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Jefferson Davis: The Man and His Hour used book

Jefferson Davis: The Man and His Hour

by Davis, William C

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060167066 ISBN: 0060167068

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. 784 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Carol Lorraine, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jefferson Davis: the Man and His Hour

by Davis, William C.

price: $15.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S. A Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060167066 ISBN: 0060167068

Description: OWNER'S NAME ELSE VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jefferson Davis the Man and His Hour

by Davis, William C.

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Jefferson Davis: the Man and His Hour

by Davis, William C.

price: $16.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060923266 ISBN: 0060923261

Description: New. 0060923261 Cover has NO wear. NO spine seams. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean with NO markings and NO dog-ears. Trade Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jefferson Davis: The Man and His Hour

by Davis, William C

price: $18.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060167066 ISBN: 0060167068

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Price clipped. very clean, like new. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 784 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Port, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jefferson Davis: the Man and His Hour

by Davis, William C.

price: $18.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, Scarborough, ON, Canada Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060167066 ISBN: 0060167068

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. A fine copy in a fine jacket; some minor bumping to lower spine edge. No previous owner's marks and book feels unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ridge ave books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jefferson Davis: the Man and His Hour

by Davis, William C.

price: $18.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: HarperTrade, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060167066 ISBN: 0060167068

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 784pp including index Photos Previous owner's inscription on front facing page Dust jacket has a couple of small tears at top edge of rear cover Protective mylar cover over dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jefferson Davis: the Man and His Hour/a Biography

by Davis, William C.

price: $23.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins Publishers, New York, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780060167066 ISBN: 0060167068

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 784 pp. Original gray paper covered boards w/ gilt title on blue cloth spine. Binding very bright and clean. DJ lightly soiled. Illust. w/ b/w plates. Contents very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Jefferson Davis: The Man and His Hour

by Davis, William C

price: $24.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060923266 ISBN: 0060923261

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. bright shiny brand new, great gift. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Jefferson Davis: The Man and His Hour new book

Jefferson Davis: The Man and His Hour

by Davis, William C

list price: $26.95

our price: $24.26

you save: $2.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780807120798 ISBN: 0807120790

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 19, 2009
By Paul, Galva, IL

"William C. Davis is one of my favorite authors. He writes well and with great insight into the events and people of the Civil War. In this biography, he makes a man most of us know only as the president of the Confederacy and a stern photograph a living person, one whom ultimately I felt I understood much better and held with some sympathy. The book of course covers his presidency and the Civil War, but doesn't stint on his life before or after, mathematically much more of his life. And if family stories are true, we were sort of almost kin. I have been told Zachary Taylor is my sixth cousin, and J. Davis was briefly married to Taylor's daught, Knoxie.
This book actually put me back to reading biography. Trememndous - can't say enough good about it - a very successful look into this complex man's life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.