About this title: Drawing on new sources, distinguished Civil War scholar William C. Davis has written a thorough and absorbing biography of the controversial president of the Confederacy--the first in 14 years. The author (no relation to the president) uses newly released diaries and letters to describe the full story of Davis's life. 16 pages of photographs.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 1991-10
ISBN-13:9780060167066ISBN:0060167068
Description: Very Good. Very good+ hardcover with DJ. Pages are clean and unmarked. Slight smoke smell. Covers clean. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780060167066ISBN:0060167068
Description: Fair in good dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Underlining in text. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 784 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 1991-10
ISBN-13:9780060167066ISBN:0060167068
Description: Like New. Beautiful clean copy! Pages are clean and crisp. No highlighting, no tears, not ex-library. Priced low, to sell fast! ! We are a 5.0 service level provider! It has a small stamp, "final sale" on bottom of book and inside title page, previous owners name in small hand writting on inside page, otherwise it looks new. read more
Description: Near Fine in Near FIne jacket. A near fine copy in a near fine jacket; no previous owner's marks. Some edgewear and a minor tear at lower rear edge. Possible book club edition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780060167066ISBN:0060167068
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0060167068 Spine faintly dulled. DJ scant crimp spine ends. 784 pp. 8vo. 'A major biography of the controversial president of the Confederate States of America' uses 'new material from the release of Jefferson Davis's papers and the discovery of papers, diaries, and memoirs of his close associates. Illustrated. Index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins., New York.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780060167066ISBN:0060167068
Description: With Dustwrapper jacket. Octavo, blue cloth spine and gray boards, with gilt titling to spine. xv, 784pp. Bookplate to endpaper. Bump to lower fore-corners. Else a Vg+ copy in a dustwrapper that has a crease to the top panel. A major biography following the release of the personal papers of Jefferson Davis and the discovery of papers, diaries and memoirs of his close associates. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins 1991
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780060167066ISBN:0060167068
Description: ISBN 0060167068. Hardcover copy in Very Good condition with Very good dustjacket. Tight sound copy. Remainder mark on bottom edge of pages. PR 14 8 6. Later Edition. Dustjacket included. read more
Description: New. 0060923261 Cover has NO wear. NO spine seams. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean with NO markings and NO dog-ears. Trade Paperback. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780060167066ISBN:0060167068
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Price clipped. very clean, like new. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 784 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, Scarborough, ON, Canada
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780060167066ISBN:0060167068
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. A fine copy in a fine jacket; some minor bumping to lower spine edge. No previous owner's marks and book feels unread. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: HarperTrade, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780060167066ISBN:0060167068
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 784pp including index Photos Previous owner's inscription on front facing page Dust jacket has a couple of small tears at top edge of rear cover Protective mylar cover over dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper Collins Publishers, New York, NY
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780060167066ISBN:0060167068
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 784 pp. Original gray paper covered boards w/ gilt title on blue cloth spine. Binding very bright and clean. DJ lightly soiled. Illust. w/ b/w plates. Contents very nice. read more
"William C. Davis is one of my favorite authors. He writes well and with great insight into the events and people of the Civil War. In this biography, he makes a man most of us know only as the president of the Confederacy and a stern photograph a living person, one whom ultimately I felt I understood much better and held with some sympathy. The book of course covers his presidency and the Civil War, but doesn't stint on his life before or after, mathematically much more of his life. And if family stories are true, we were sort of almost kin. I have been told Zachary Taylor is my sixth cousin, and J. Davis was briefly married to Taylor's daught, Knoxie. This book actually put me back to reading biography. Trememndous - can't say enough good about it - a very successful look into this complex man's life."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.