» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Jefferson Bible: The Life and Morals of Jesus of Nazareth

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Jefferson Bible: The Life and Morals of Jesus of Nazareth

by Thomas Jefferson

About this title: Thomas Jefferson believed that the pure-principled teachings of Jesus should have been separated from the dogma and abuse of organized religion of the day. This led him to recast, by cutting and pasting from the gospels, a new narrative of the life and teachings of Jesus.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Jefferson Bible: the Life and Morals of Jesus of Nazareth new book

The Jefferson Bible: the Life and Morals of Jesus of Nazareth

by Thomas Jefferson

price: $4.15

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780486449210 ISBN: 0486449211

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jefferson Bible: The Life and Morals of Jesus of Nazareth new book

The Jefferson Bible: The Life and Morals of Jesus of Nazareth

by Jefferson, Thomas

price: $4.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780486449210 ISBN: 0486449211

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 92 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Jefferson Bible: the Life and Morals of Jesus of Nazareth (Little Books of Wisdom) new book

The Jefferson Bible: the Life and Morals of Jesus of Nazareth (Little Books of Wisdom)

by Thomas Jefferson

price: $7.12

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Applewood Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781557091840 ISBN: 1557091846

Description: New. Items ship once payments have cleared. Media mail 5-8 days Priority 2-3 days and international orders may be subject to customs clearance procedures which can cause delays. Seasonal delays can occur in postal system. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jefferson Bible: the Life and Morals of Jesus of Nazareth new book

The Jefferson Bible: the Life and Morals of Jesus of Nazareth

by Thomas Jefferson

price: $7.71

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Applewood Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781557091840 ISBN: 1557091846

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jefferson Bible: The Life and Morals of Jesus of Nazareth new book

The Jefferson Bible: The Life and Morals of Jesus of Nazareth

by Jefferson, Thomas

list price: $9.95

our price: $8.96

you save: $0.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Applewood Books(MA) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781557091840 ISBN: 1557091846

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 103 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Jefferson Bible: the Life and Morals of Jesus of Nazareth new book

The Jefferson Bible: the Life and Morals of Jesus of Nazareth

by Jefferson, Thomas

price: $10.66

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Applewood Books Date Published: 2006-08-01 ISBN-13: 9781557091840 ISBN: 1557091846

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781557091840. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jefferson Bible: The Life and Morals of Jesus of Nazareth used book

The Jefferson Bible: The Life and Morals of Jesus of Nazareth

by Jefferson, Thomas, and Church, Forrest (Preface by)

price: $10.92

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press (MA) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780807077146 ISBN: 0807077143

Description: Good. Text in English, French, Greek, Ancient (to 1453), Latin. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jefferson Bible: the Life and Morals of Jesus of Nazareth

by Thomas Jefferson

price: $11.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780807077016 ISBN: 0807077011

Description: Like New. Minor edge/shelf wear, otherwise excellent. Buy with confidence-5 Star Reliability Rating! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Firenze, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jefferson Bible

by Thomas Jefferson

price: $12.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807077016 ISBN: 0807077011

Description: Pub by Beacon Press, 1989. Softcover. Light shelf wear. Inside clean and tight. Near Fine condition. ISBN: 0-8070-7701-1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jefferson Bible new book

The Jefferson Bible

by Thomas Jefferson

price: $12.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780807077146 ISBN: 0807077143

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jefferson Bible: the Life and Morals of Jesus of Nazareth

by Jefferson, Thomas

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807077016 ISBN: 0807077011

Description: Good. 0807077011 Small (12mo): > 6.75-7.75 inches tall. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Red cover. The Gospels as redacted by U.S. President Thomas Jefferson, who mainly removed accounts of miracles. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corner-Stone Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jefferson Bible: The Life and Morals of Jesus of Nazareth new book

The Jefferson Bible: The Life and Morals of Jesus of Nazareth

by Jefferson, Thomas, and Church, Forrest (Preface by)

list price: $16.00

our price: $14.40

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780807077146 ISBN: 0807077143

Description: New. Text in English, French, Greek, Ancient (to 1453), Latin. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Jefferson Bible: the Life and Morals of Jesus of Nazareth new book

Jefferson Bible: the Life and Morals of Jesus of Nazareth

by Jefferson, Thomas

price: $15.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Pr Date Published: 2001-07-04 ISBN-13: 9780807077146 ISBN: 0807077143

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780807077146. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jefferson Bible new book

The Jefferson Bible

by Thomas Jefferson

price: $16.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780807077146 ISBN: 0807077143

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jefferson Bible, the Life and Morals of Jesus of Nazareth

by Thomas Jefferson

price: $20.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Only mark in book is single previous owner's name on free end paper. "With the Annotated Commentaries on Religion by Thomas Jefferson. " Introduction by Henry Wilder Foote. Foreword by Donald S. Harrington. Edited by O. I. A. Roche. Most interesting section: Part Two, Facsimile of the Jefferson Bible. Unique volume. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON'S BOOKSTORE, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jefferson Bible: the Life and Morals of Jesus of Nazareth

by Jefferson, Thomas

price: $23.10

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World

Description: Good. B000GBNTOM Hardcover with no DJ, moderate shelf-wear, rubbing, smudges, edge fraying, chipping and bumping on cover, edges, corners, and spine. Inside pages are free from underlining, note taking, and/or highlighting but pages have tanned due to agea and there may be a signature, name plate, and/or inscription on the one of the end papers. There may be a few pages with the corners folded over. Book is in stock and ready to ship from Phoenix, Arizona same or next business day. Select ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeneralShopper, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jefferson Bible: the Life and Morals of Jesus of Nazareth

by Jefferson, Thomas

price: $32.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book. 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. Light wear to DJ surface. Binding tight square, corners sharp. Pages clean, no writing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earl The Pearls, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jefferson Bible, the Life and Morals of Jesus of Nazareth used book

The Jefferson Bible, the Life and Morals of Jesus of Nazareth

by Jefferson, Thomas and O.I.A. Roche (ed. )

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 2nd printing 1967. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, New York, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: Fine in fair dust jacket. Binding and pages tight and clean; Bookplate and dedication on ft. board and fep; dj chipped and worn at edges. 384 p. Includes bibliography. Sewn binding. 23 cm. Contains Jefferson's redaction of the Bible; The Life & Morals of Jesus of Nazareth; Table of texts; Extracts of texts; Facsimile of the Jefferson Bible; Jefferson's commentaries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hawley Lane Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jefferson Bible: the Life and Morals of Jesus of Nazareth

by Jefferson, Thomas

price: $35.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, New York, NY Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. [S] Second print. Light toning to leaves. Map illus to front endpapers is upside-down. Label residue to front paste-down. Bllue cloth over boards. Rubbing to cloth at boards corners and head/tail of spine. Light staining to page edges at head. Sticker stain to front of d.j. Edge chips, edge tears, creases, rubbing, and toing to d.j. in poly cover. Introduction by Henry Wilder Foote; Foreword by Donald S. Harrington. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ALCON Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jefferson Bible: the Life and Morals of Jesus of Nazareth new book

The Jefferson Bible: the Life and Morals of Jesus of Nazareth

by Jefferson, Thomas

price: $2.74

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486449210 ISBN: 0486449211

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Jefferson Bible: the Life and Morals of Jesus of Nazareth new book

The Jefferson Bible: the Life and Morals of Jesus of Nazareth

by Jefferson, Thomas

price: $2.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486449210 ISBN: 0486449211

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Jefferson Bible: the Life and Morals of Jesus of Nazareth new book

The Jefferson Bible: the Life and Morals of Jesus of Nazareth

by Jefferson, Thomas

price: $4.32

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486449210 ISBN: 0486449211

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Jefferson Bible: The Life and Morals of Jesus of Nazareth new book

The Jefferson Bible: The Life and Morals of Jesus of Nazareth

by Jefferson, Thomas

price: $4.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780486449210 ISBN: 0486449211

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 92 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Jefferson Bible: the Life and Morals of Jesus new book

The Jefferson Bible: the Life and Morals of Jesus

by Jefferson, Thomas

price: $5.13

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780486449210 ISBN: 0486449211

Description: New. Thomas Jefferson regarded Jesus as a moral guide rather than a divinity, and in "The Jefferson Bible, "he highlights Christ's ethical teachings from the Gospels. Discarding the scriptures' supernatural elements and dogma, this volume reflects the dei... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Jefferson Bible used book

The Jefferson Bible

by Thomas Jefferson

price: $5.45

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807077146 ISBN: 0807077143

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 23, 2009
By Dean, Crozet, VA

"Brilliant editing...when considered with his design for the University of Virginia grounds sheds light on TJ's careful consideration, no, critical inquiry into the spectrum of 18th c norms. Everything is in play with reason the blade that carves the irrelevant and nonsense from core truths. UVA is an architectural analog. Though it can be debated that it is less successful as a unified work because it is new, untested function from an old form (a core campus from a Roman temple and forum), it is a gathering of edited architectural pieces (pavilions) around a new social space ruled by a Temple of reason open to the physical and intellectual frontier (west). I find both the JB and UVA profoundly inspiring as an imagining and creation of a more perfect present from a critically examined past. We need more of this now!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 17, 2009
By John, Silver Spring, MD

"Very impressive re-reading of the Gospels according to Thomas Jefferson - a deist's look at the life & sayings of a great teacher, clearly something that would have been deeply offensive to some voters in his day - and to this day, too. Brilliant work, good intro and affrterwords also."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 11, 2009
By David, New York, NY

"This is one of history's truly great books. Thomas Jefferson, a Unitarian, believed in Jesus of Nazareth's teachings and the moral compass of his life example. He did not believe in Jesus' miracles, magic and hocus pocus. The story begins with his birth and ends with his death. Jefferson cut out all the magic tricks, and the silly pagan nonsense that Christians like to claim is essential to their faith."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 1, 2009
By Heather, Cincinnati, OH

"Interesting. Thomas Jefferson combined the stories and sayings of Jesus from the four gospels, removing the material relating to miracles and God and leaving a story of Jesus as a wise and good man who taught revolutionary ideas and was executed for it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of The Jefferson Bible: The Life and Morals of Jesus of Nazareth by Thomas Jefferson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.