» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Jeeves in the offing

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Jeeves in the offing

by P. G. Wodehouse

About this title: This is a Jeeves and Wooster novel. Jeeves is on holiday in Herne Bay, and while he's away the world caves in on Bertie Wooster. For a start, he's astonished to read in "The Times" of his engagement to the mercurial Bobbie Wickham. Then at Brinkley Court, his Aunt Dahlia's establishment, he finds his awful former head master in attendance ready to award the prizes at Market Snodsbury Grammar School. And finally the Brinkley butler turns out for reasons of his own to be Bertie's nemesis in disguise, the brain surgeon Sir Roderick Glossop. With all occasions informing against him, Bertie has to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Jeeves in the Offing used book

Jeeves in the Offing

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Books Australia ISBN-13: 9780140020472 ISBN: 0140020470

Description: Fair. 0140020470 **mass market paperback**-same content exactly-Exactly as described with different cover though--EXACT ISBN MATCH--SUPER WELL USED! cover has shelf wear, spine creases, age tan, No personalizations, No marks in the text at all. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jeeves in the Offing (Also Released as: How Right You Are, Jeeves. ) used book

Jeeves in the Offing (Also Released as: How Right You Are, Jeeves. )

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $7.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin ISBN-13: 9780140020472 ISBN: 0140020470

Description: [0-14-002047-0] 1988, later printing. (Mass market paperback)...Near very good, cocked, creases.......Short spine split....Also released as: How Right You Are, Jeeves....(Humor, Humor) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Jeeves in the Offing used book

Jeeves in the Offing

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, Middlesex Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. 4.25 x 7. Minor cover wear and chipping, 1" of bottom of spine loose, corners lightly bumped, interior tight and clean, 173 pp, Bertie Wooster at Aunt Dahlia's country home without Jeeves, until the bitter, and funny end. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Jeeves in the Offing (Also Released as: How Right You Are, Jeeves. ) used book

Jeeves in the Offing (Also Released as: How Right You Are, Jeeves. )

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $10.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin ISBN-13: 9780140020472 ISBN: 0140020470

Description: [0-14-002047-0] 1984, later printing. (Mass market paperback)...Very good.......Also released as: How Right You Are, Jeeves....(Humor, Humor) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Jeeves in the Offing (Also Released as: How Right You Are, Jeeves. ) used book

Jeeves in the Offing (Also Released as: How Right You Are, Jeeves. )

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $10.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin ISBN-13: 9780140020472 ISBN: 0140020470

Description: [0-14-002047-0] 1972, later printing. (Mass market paperback)...Near very good, cocked, creases.......Also released as: How Right You Are, Jeeves....(Humor, Humor) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Jeeves in the Offing (Also Released as: How Right You Are, Jeeves. ) used book

Jeeves in the Offing (Also Released as: How Right You Are, Jeeves. )

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $10.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin ISBN-13: 9780140020472 ISBN: 0140020470

Description: [0-14-002047-0] 1988, later printing. (Mass market paperback)...Very good.......Previous owner's signature, blacked out....Also released as: How Right You Are, Jeeves....(Humor, Humor) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Jeeves in the Offing (Also Released as: How Right You Are, Jeeves. ) used book

Jeeves in the Offing (Also Released as: How Right You Are, Jeeves. )

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $10.43

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin 2047

Description: [2047] 1963, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback)...Good.......Also released as: How Right You Are, Jeeves....(Humor, Humor) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Jeeves in the Offing used book

Jeeves in the Offing

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Australia Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780140020472 ISBN: 0140020470

Description: 0140020470. Pages all good, clean, flat, unmarked. Light wear to cover. Will be sent from Devon within 24 hours by first class post.; 0.71 x 6.85 x 4.33 Inches; 192 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Pixie, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Jeeves in the Offing

by P. G. Wodehouse

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Reprint. Overall rather worn but still a useful readable copy. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Jeeves in the Offing used book

Jeeves in the Offing

by P.G. Wodehouse

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780099513940 ISBN: 0099513943

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Jeeves in the Offing used book

Jeeves in the Offing

by P.G. Wodehouse

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Australia Ltd Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780140020472 ISBN: 0140020470

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Jeeves in the Offing (a Jeeves and Bertie Novel) new book

Jeeves in the Offing (a Jeeves and Bertie Novel)

by P. G. Wodehouse

price: $14.13

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781585673254 ISBN: 1585673250

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Jeeves in the Offing used book

Jeeves in the Offing

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $14.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Books Australia ISBN-13: 9780140020472 ISBN: 0140020470

Description: Very Good. 0140020470. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: sgm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Jeeves in the Offing used book

Jeeves in the Offing

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $15.50

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140020472 ISBN: 0140020470

Description: VG paperback. Cover by Ionicus. Spine creased; pages a little yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Jeeves in the Offing used book

Jeeves in the Offing

by Wodehouse, P..

price: $15.78

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arena, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780099657002 ISBN: 0099657007

Description: Used-Good. Good paperback. Pages slightly browned; spine creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Jeeves in the Offing new book

Jeeves in the Offing

by Wodehouse, P G

list price: $18.95

our price: $17.06

you save: $1.89 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781585673254 ISBN: 1585673250

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 200 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Jeeves in the Offing new book

Jeeves in the Offing

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $17.69

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Pr Date Published: 2002-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781585673254 ISBN: 1585673250

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781585673254. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jeeves in the Offing

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $18.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Magna Large Print Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781842623008 ISBN: 1842623001

Description: Very good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, front cover beginning to curl, small blue dot on title page, interior in excellent clean condition, appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books at Al's, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Jeeves in the Offing (a Jeeves and Bertie Novel) new book

Jeeves in the Offing (a Jeeves and Bertie Novel)

by P. G. Wodehouse

price: $19.23

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781585673254 ISBN: 1585673250

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Jeeves in the Offing

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $19.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Penguin Audiobooks, UK Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780141801377 ISBN: 0141801379

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 9780141801377 Despatched within 48 hours! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS UNIVERSAL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Jeeves in the Offing used book

Jeeves in the Offing

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $21.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, London Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140020472 ISBN: 0140020470

Description: Near Fine. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Fiction, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Best

new audio book

Jeeves in the Offing

by P.G. Wodehouse

price: $22.32

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Penguin Audiobooks Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780141801377 ISBN: 0141801379

Description: New. In original shrinkwrap. - read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jeeves in the Offing: Library Edition used audio book

Jeeves in the Offing: Library Edition

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $23.33

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MP3 CD Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks Date Published: December, 2003 ISBN-13: 9780786187652 ISBN: 0786187654

Description: Very Good. 0786187654. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jeeves in the Offing

by Wodehouse, P[Elham] G[Renville].

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Herbert Jenkins, Date Published: [1960]

Description: Octavo, original red boards stamped in black. First edition. A Jeeves story. Slight spine lean, faint UK "public service" stamp to top edge of text block, several fox marks to edges of text block, a very good copy. (#119325) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jeeves in the Offing

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $38.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Herbert Jenkins, London Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good in Good Only jacket. 12mo. 205 pp. Red boards lettered in gilt on the spine. Edge and corner wear on the dustjacket with a 1" chip from the foot of the spine and some loss at the head of the spine; price intact; previous owner's name on the front pastedown. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 4, 2009
By Kathleen, Milwaukee, WI

"Oh Bertie. A beautiful story set while Bertram Wilberforce Wooster must deal with that trial of a time when his faithful valet Jeeves is on holiday. He goes to stay with his aunt Dahlia at Brinkley for the duration, and all manner of hi-jinks ensue. Of course, they must eventually call upon a higher power and have Bertie drive all night to the seaside to get Jeeves. Jeeves, of course, delivers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 11, 2009
By Jean, Foristell, MO

"I really enjoyed this Bertie & Jeeves outing, possibly because it was one of the books that *wasn't* adapted for the excellent Jeeves And Wooster television series, so I had no "spoilers" for the story. Funny, endearing, and lighthearted as always. There is a bit less Jeeves in this novel, as he is on his annual vacation during part of it, but he still comes to Bertram's aid in the end.

What I learned from this book? Well-crafted humor never goes out of season. Wodehouse, Jerome K. Jerome -- still as funny in the twenty-first century as they were in the 1920s and the 1880s."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Sandra, Slatersville, RI

"Almost always adore Wodehouse but this was not the funniest of the Jeeves series. The reader on this one, Ian Carmichael, does not come up to my favorite reader, Jonanthan Cecil for bringing the characters to comic life. Still- a decent listen."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 23, 2009
By Alex, New Brunswick, NJ

"Mildly diverting. As expected, everything works out in the end. The first Wodehouse I've read, and prolly the last; there wasn't enough meat, and I wasn't impressed enough to continue reading him."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Jeeves in the offing by P. G. Wodehouse

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Jeeves and the Feudal Spirit

Jeeves and the Feudal Spirit

by P G Wodehouse

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.00!

Ring for Jeeves

Ring for Jeeves

by P G Wodehouse

see all from $7.49!

new only from $11.54!

Right Ho Jeeves

Right Ho Jeeves

by P G Wodehouse

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.98!

Carry On, Jeeves

Carry On, Jeeves

by P G Wodehouse

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.22!

Thank you Jeeves

Thank you Jeeves

by Wodehouse

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.45!

The Mating Season

The Mating Season

by P G Wodehouse

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.69!