» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Jeet Kune Do: Bruce Lee's Commentaries on the Martial Way

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Jeet Kune Do: Bruce Lee's Commentaries on the Martial Way

by Bruce Lee, John Little (Compiled by)

About this title: This text is a complete presentation of Bruce Lee's art of Jun Fan Jeet Kune Do, and is an expanded sequel to the bestselling "Tao of Jeet Kune Do". The development of Bruce Lee's unique martial art form, its principles, core techniques, lesson plans, and illustrative sketches are presented here in Lee's own words. The inclusive "Questions Every Martial Artist Must Ask Himself" are a series of questions that Bruce posed to himself and intended to explore as part of his own martial art development, but never lived to complete. The resulting book is an insightful look into the world of Bruce ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Jeet Kune Do: Bruce Lee's Commentaries on the Martial Way (Bruce Lee Library) used book

Jeet Kune Do: Bruce Lee's Commentaries on the Martial Way (Bruce Lee Library)

by Lee, Bruce; Little, John

price: $3.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Tuttle Publishing ISBN-13: 9780804831321 ISBN: 0804831327

Description: Fine. 0804831327 There is some minor wear to the cover. It is otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jeet Kune Do: Bruce Lee's Commentaries on the Martial Way (Bruce Lee Library) used book

Jeet Kune Do: Bruce Lee's Commentaries on the Martial Way (Bruce Lee Library)

by Lee, Bruce; Little, John

price: $5.31

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tuttle Publishing ISBN-13: 9780804831321 ISBN: 0804831327

Description: Fine. 0804831327 LIKE NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jeet Kune Do: Bruce Lee's Commentaries on the Martial Way (Bruce Lee Library) used book

Jeet Kune Do: Bruce Lee's Commentaries on the Martial Way (Bruce Lee Library)

by Bruce Lee; John Little

price: $5.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 1997-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780804831321 ISBN: 0804831327

Description: Fair. Cover worn, edges bumped, some minor water damage near bottom of spine area, else gd. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: benjaminbrowns, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Jeet Kune Do: Bruce Lee's Commentaries on the Martial Way used book

Jeet Kune Do: Bruce Lee's Commentaries on the Martial Way

by Lee, Bruce, And Little, John (Compiled By)

price: $5.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780804831321 ISBN: 0804831327

Description: Fine. No DJ Issued. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Near new with No writing, Not ex-library, Not a remainder. Slight curl to cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Bruce Lee Library, 3. Audience: General/trade. Volume 3 of a set. I also have listed Volumes 1 ( Words of the Dragon) & Volume 2 (The Tao of Gung Fu). Combine and save big on shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Peirson, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jeet Kune Do: Bruce Lee's Commentaries on the Martial Way (the Brue Lee Library, Vol 3) used book

Jeet Kune Do: Bruce Lee's Commentaries on the Martial Way (the Brue Lee Library, Vol 3)

by Lee, Bruce, Little, John

price: $6.25

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Publisher: Tuttle Publishing ISBN-13: 9780804831321 ISBN: 0804831327

Description: Used. Slight rubbing damage to corners and edges. Cover shows some scuffing. This book ships in padded mailer via USPS. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bubba's Book Swap, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Jeet Kune Do: Bruce Lee's Commentaries on the Martial Way used book

Jeet Kune Do: Bruce Lee's Commentaries on the Martial Way

by Lee, Bruce, and Little, John (Compiled by)

price: $6.47

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780804831321 ISBN: 0804831327

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 399 p. Contains: Illustrations. Bruce Lee Library, 3. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Jeet Kune Do: Bruce Lee's Commentaries on the Martial Way (The Bruce Lee Library, Volume 3) used book

Jeet Kune Do: Bruce Lee's Commentaries on the Martial Way (The Bruce Lee Library, Volume 3)

by Lee, Bruce, and Little, John (Compiled by)

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing, North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A. : Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780804831321 ISBN: 0804831327

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 399 p. Contains: Illustrations. Bruce Lee Library, 3. Audience: General/trade. A very good copy in pictorial wraps. Some wear to covers and cover edges; Very faint staining to bottom corner of last page. Later printing, Illustrated; 8vo., 399 pages., read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jeet Kune Do: Bruce Lee's Commentaries on the Martial Way used book

Jeet Kune Do: Bruce Lee's Commentaries on the Martial Way

by Lee, Bruce; Little, John (Editor)

price: $9.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle, Boston, MA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780804831321 ISBN: 0804831327

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Bruce Lee Library, Volume 3. Presentation of jeet kune do in Lee's own words, along with his sketches. Illustrated with many photos. The book is in fine condition except for the front free endpaper which contains an unused library pocket and stamps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Winslow Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Jeet Kune Do: Bruce Lee's Commentaries on the Martial Way (Bruce Lee Library) new book

Jeet Kune Do: Bruce Lee's Commentaries on the Martial Way (Bruce Lee Library)

by Lee, Bruce; Little, John

price: $10.43

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Tuttle Publishing ISBN-13: 9780804831321 ISBN: 0804831327

Description: New. 0804831327 Brand new crisp and clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jeet Kune Do: Bruce Lee's Commentaries on the Martial Way (Bruce Lee Library) new book

Jeet Kune Do: Bruce Lee's Commentaries on the Martial Way (Bruce Lee Library)

by Lee, Bruce; Little, John

price: $10.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Tuttle Publishing ISBN-13: 9780804831321 ISBN: 0804831327

Description: New. 0804831327 This is a trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Jeet Kune Do. Volume Three used book

Jeet Kune Do. Volume Three

by Bruce Lee Edited By John Little

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tuttle Publishing 2004 Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780804831321 ISBN: 0804831327

Description: ISBN 0804831327. Trade Paperback. Later Printing. Very Good Condition. Tight sound copy with Original price has been neatly blacked out, minor rubs to edges and corners of covers. Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jeet Kune Do. Volume Three used book

Jeet Kune Do. Volume Three

by Bruce Lee Edited By John Little

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tuttle Publishing 2004 Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780804831321 ISBN: 0804831327

Description: ISBN 0804831327. Trade Paperback. Later Printing. Very Good Condition. Tight sound copy with Original price has been neatly blacked out, minor rubs to edges and corners of covers. Copy Two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jeet Kune Do: Bruce Lee's Commentaries on the Martial Way used book

Jeet Kune Do: Bruce Lee's Commentaries on the Martial Way

by Lee, Bruce; Little, John; Little, John R.

price: $15.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tuttle, Boston Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780804831321 ISBN: 0804831327

Description: As New. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall, The Bruce Lee Library Volume 3. Trade paperback. 399 pages, illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Jeet Kune Do: Bruce Lee's Commentaries on the Martial Way used book

Jeet Kune Do: Bruce Lee's Commentaries on the Martial Way

by Lee, Bruce, and Little, John (Compiled by)

price: $17.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780804831321 ISBN: 0804831327

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 399 p. Contains: Illustrations. Bruce Lee Library, 3. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: papertrail12, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Jeet Kune Do: Bruce Lee's Commentaries on the Martial Way (the Brue Lee Library, Vol 3) new book

Jeet Kune Do: Bruce Lee's Commentaries on the Martial Way (the Brue Lee Library, Vol 3)

by Bruce Lee~John R. Little

price: $19.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780804831321 ISBN: 0804831327

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Jeet Kune Do: Bruce Lee's Commentaries on the Martial Way new book

Jeet Kune Do: Bruce Lee's Commentaries on the Martial Way

by Lee, Bruce / Little, John R.

price: $21.83

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tuttle Pub Date Published: 1997-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780804831321 ISBN: 0804831327

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780804831321. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jeet Kune Do: Bruce Lee's Commentaries on the Martial Way new book

Jeet Kune Do: Bruce Lee's Commentaries on the Martial Way

by Lee, Bruce, and Little, John (Compiled by)

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780804831321 ISBN: 0804831327

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 399 p. Contains: Illustrations. Bruce Lee Library, 3. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Jeet Kune Do: Bruce Lee's Commentaries on the Martial Way (the Brue Lee Library, Vol 3) new book

Jeet Kune Do: Bruce Lee's Commentaries on the Martial Way (the Brue Lee Library, Vol 3)

by Bruce Lee, John R. Little

price: $24.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780804831321 ISBN: 0804831327

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jeet Kune Do: Bruce Lee's Commentaries on the Martial Way

by Lee, Bruce

price: $6.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TPA Publisher: TUTT* Date Published: 11/1/1997

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jills New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Jeet Kune Do: Bruce Lee's Commentaries on the Martial Way used book

Jeet Kune Do: Bruce Lee's Commentaries on the Martial Way

by Lee, Bruce; Little, John; Little, John R.

price: $7.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Paperback Publisher: Tuttle Pub, North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780804831321 ISBN: 0804831327

Description: Good. Some reading wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Jeet Kune Do: Bruce Lee's Commentaries on the Martial Way used book

Jeet Kune Do: Bruce Lee's Commentaries on the Martial Way

by Lee, Bruce

price: $8.12

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: TUTTLE PUBNG Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780804831321 ISBN: 0804831327

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Book Barn, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jeet Kune Do. Bruce Lee's Commentaries on the Martial Way

by Little, John, Editor

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: First edition. Boston: Charles E. Tuttle, 1997, 399 pp., illus. throughout in b&w. In the original dec. wraps, as issued. A fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books on the Orient, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Jeet Kune Do: Bruce Lee's Commentaries on the Martial Way used book

Jeet Kune Do: Bruce Lee's Commentaries on the Martial Way

by Lee, Bruce; Little, John; Little, John R.

price: $18.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Trade Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tuttle Pub, North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780804831321 ISBN: 0804831327

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: IsIt First Edition, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Jeet Kune Do: Bruce Lee's Commentaries on the Mart new book

Jeet Kune Do: Bruce Lee's Commentaries on the Mart

by Lee, Bruce And Little, John

price: $18.72

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tuttle Pub Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780804831321 ISBN: 0804831327

Description: New. In 1970, Bruce Lee suffered a back injury which confined him to bed. Rather than allowing this to slow his growth as a martial artist he read feverishly on Eastern philosophy and Western psychology, constructing his own views on the totality of comba... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Jeet Kune Do: Bruce Lee's Commentaries on the Martial Way new book

Jeet Kune Do: Bruce Lee's Commentaries on the Martial Way

by Lee, Bruce, Little, John

price: $18.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780804831321 ISBN: 0804831327

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 11, 2009
By John, Chandler, AZ

"Don't laugh - he was actually pretty smart, as well as really strong."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 21, 2008
By Edson, The United States

"For anyone trying to learn martial arts not to be strong or to defend yourself but to find who you are this book is one to read. This book helps you find freedom through physical expression."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 31, 2008
By Philip, Chicago, IL

"i give this book five stars because giving it thirty seven stars wasn't an option.

I kissed this book.

Twice."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 6, 2008
By Alfredo, The United States

"This book is really deep, explains everything about the philosophy of Jeet Kune Do to the techniques and training."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Jeet Kune Do: Bruce Lee's Commentaries on the Martial Way by Bruce Lee, John Little (Compiled by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.