About this title: This is the first complete survey of the work of Jean-Michel Basquiat, a key member of a group of New York artists that included Keith Haring and Kenny Scharf, who used the powerful images of graffiti to create a new expressive language. Essays by Dick Hebdige, Klaus Kertess and others. 200 illustrations, including 160 colorplates.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 1992-Hardcover---No Dust Jacket-Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: hardcover library rebound
Publisher: Whitney Museum, New York
Date Published: 1992
Description: 272 pages. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. Appears to be library hardbinding of softback edition. Some cornercreasing (under 1/4"), otherwise good inside. Covers have edgewear. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Whitney Museum of American Art / Harry N. Abrams, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780874270815ISBN:0874270812
Description: Good in Fine jacket. Folio (9 1/2" x 12 1/8"), yellow cloth w/gilt lettering on spine & front board, 273 illustratons, including 160 color plates, essays by Dick Hebdige, Klaus Kertess, Rhchard Marshall, Rene Ricard, Greg Tate & Robert Farris Thompson, chronology, bibliography, 272 pp. Front board & page edges spattered, stained. This landmark volume is the catalogue of a major retrospective organized by the Whitney Museum of American Art for presentation in New York from October 1992 to ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Galerie Enrico Navarra, Paris
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9782911596124ISBN:2911596129
Description: Beautifully Illustrated. As New Hardback in Fine Slipcase jacket. 10 x 12" A beautiful copy; preface by Enrico Navarra; essays by Bernard Blistene, Dr. Elena Ochoa, Robert Farris Thompson and Richard D. Marshall; includes sections on biography, personal exhibitions, group exhibitions and bibliography; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more
Edition: 5th Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New York, Whitney Museum of American Art
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780874270815ISBN:0874270812
Description: Near Fine. 4to. Book shows little to no signs of wear. Binding is tight, text is clean. This oversized book contains over 150 pages of text, with most of those being color plates on this remarkable artist. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Whitney Abrams
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780874270815ISBN:0874270812
Description: Very Good+ 0874270812. Spine very slightly cocked, otherwise a pristine and very tight copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Art Case.; 272 pages. read more
Description: Book Description: Catalogue of the Junta De Andalucia, Consejeria de Cultura, Centro Andaluz de Arte Contemporaneo. 1996. Book Condition: Good. Softcover with dust jacket. Some tearing and wear on dust jacket near the top. 8486944457. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Whitney Abrams
Date Published: 1992-12-31
ISBN-13:9780874270815ISBN:0874270812
Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Whitney Abrams
Date Published: 1992-12-31
ISBN-13:9780874270815ISBN:0874270812
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Description: Fine. Marshall, Richard. JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT NY: Whitney Museum of American Art / Harry N. Abrams, (1992). 271 p. Hardbound with DJ. Faint surface shelfwear to the rear panel of the DJ. Otherwise a bright and clean copy. The binding is tight. Fine/Near Fine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Whitney Museum of American Art / Abrams, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780810968066ISBN:0810968061
Description: A very good copy, handsome in a clean, unclipped dust jacket. Cloth, 31 cm, 272pp., 273 illustrations, including 160 plates in full color. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Whitney Museum of American Art
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780810968066ISBN:0810968061
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Jean-Michel Basquiat is an extensive look into the life and work of the cherished New York artist whose overnight success was tragically short-lived. This exhibition catalogue was published in conjunction with the first complete retrospective of the artist's work. It is a richly illustrated volume with detailed examples of Basquiat's paintings, drawings, collages, silk-screens, and sculptures. The beautifully reproduced images are supplemented a biography, chronology, ... read more
Description: Good. 0874270812 1996 softcover, clean, tight, no marks or notes, minor shelfwear: Questions? -check our Seller Profile for contact info. Prompt shipping and professional packing...art. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Whitney Abrams
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780874270815ISBN:0874270812
Description: Good. 0874270812 1996 softcover, clean, tight, no marks or notes, minor shelfwear: Questions? -check our Seller Profile for contact info. Prompt shipping and professional packing. art. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Whitney Museum of American Art/Harry N. Abrams, New York
Date Published: 1999
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Shows some light overall wear. First pages are a bit rippled. Otherwise, clean, bright and tight. Excellent survey, orginally published in 1992 to accompany traveling retropective mounted by the Whitney. Includes essys by Rene Ricard, Dick Hebdidge and others. With selected bibliography and exhibitions. 272 pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Whitney Museum Of Art, NY
Date Published: 1998
Description: An expansive study of the artist and his work, with essays by Dick Hebdige, Klause Kertess, Richard Marshall, Rene Ricard, Greg Tate, and Robert Farris Thompson. Med. 4to; 272pp; illustrated wrappers. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.