Edition: 1st
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Pocket, N. Y.
Date Published: 1949
Description: Cover Art. Reading Copy. No Jacket. Paperback. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. -----#631---tears and creases-----Reading copy is rated from good to very fine.....The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Dell Books, New York
Date Published: 1958
Description: Good. No Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Translated by Gilbert Cannan; abridged by Edmund Fuller. The book is very solid with pages lightly browned at the edges. The previous owner's name is on the front end paper. A US Army stamp is on the inside front cover. The cover has minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear. The spine has light creases. read more
Edition: First Thus.
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Avon
Date Published: 1969
Description: Near Fine. First Avon Prinitng. Avon #NS35. Rubbing, slight corner bumping, tanning, some foxing, Dime-sized "50" written in black marker on upper left corner. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Dell, Paris
Date Published: 1958
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 1958 Dell Laurel Lc113. Sunning to spine. Pages tanned. Unmarked. Ships first class. 17 cm. Dell Laurel Edition. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Avon
Date Published: 1969
Description: VG Used, Very Good in VG jacket. PAPERBACK, VG/VG, Avon, 1969, 1st printing, 10.1 oz. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company
Description: Fair. B000LQW4NY Previously restored copy. Nice sharp gilt. Some wear at ends and corners but not excessive. Some slight reseparaion at cover/binding. Tight w/ bright pages. G_. Sent promptly from Manhattan, NYC! read more
Écrivain engagé, pacifiste, poète et humaniste, figure majeure de la littérature française du XXe siècle, Romain Rolland (1866-1944) a laissé une oeuvre exigeante et ambitieuse, distinguée par le prix Nobel en 1915, et dont la pièce maîtresse demeure Jean-Christophe, roman auquel il consacra dix ans de sa vie.
Passionné de musique, il y retrace le destin et la formation d'un compositeur de génie, héros romantique et « âme libre» à l'image du Werther de Goethe.
De son enfance à la maturité, Jean-Christophe Krafft découvre la douleur, l'injustice, affronte les épreuves de la vie pour enfin s&rsquo accomplir, trouver l'équilibre et la paix.
Roman d'apprentissage, tableau du monde intellectuel européen de la fin du XIXe et du début du XXe siècle, cette vaste fresque qui mêle pensée et poésie, réalisme et symbolisme, est autant une réflexion sur la création artistique que l'exploration sensible et profonde de l'âme humaine. Un chef-d'oeuvre et un classique."
"There are several volumes to this book (well, 3 in English and like a dozen in French), a vast belle-epoque account of the creative life that serves as an opportunity for Rolland, a critic and aesthete, to rumble on about culture in general. But it's a fascinating look, a really thorough one, at the world of Parisian culture at a time when it was the center of the world."
"its not just a novel and you can find out a lot of things about history. morever i really enjoyed to read about john's friendships with another boy.it was really nice."
"Well, Jean Christophe was a good friend of mine for about three months. I didn't want to finish the book since I was afraid I might lose such a great friend, which I finally did. Yet, he has always kept his place somewhere in my soul. Jean Christophe, I will never forget you."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.