» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Jean-Christophe

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Jean-Christophe

by Romain Rolland

About this title: Rolland's massive roman-fleuve about a great composer and his art was published in three volumes between 1902 and 1912.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
used book

Jean Christophe

by Rolland, Romain, And Cannan, Gilbert

price: $2.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern library, New York Date Published: 1913

Description: Good. vi, iii-vi p., 2l., [3]-600, 473, 504 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Jean Christophe

by Rolland, Romain, And Cannan, Gilbert

price: $2.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern library, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Jean Christophe

by Rolland, Romain, And Cannan, Gilbert

price: $2.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern library, New York Date Published: 1938

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Jean-Christophe

by Rolland, Romain

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: The Modern Library, 1913 (Hardback, no dj, x-lib with usual markings, cover worn and scuffed, contents in fair condition) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jean-Christophe

by Rolland, Romain

price: $2.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket, N. Y. Date Published: 1949

Description: Cover Art. Reading Copy. No Jacket. Paperback. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. -----#631---tears and creases-----Reading copy is rated from good to very fine.....The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jean-Christophe

by Rolland, Romain

price: $2.75

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Books, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. No Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Translated by Gilbert Cannan; abridged by Edmund Fuller. The book is very solid with pages lightly browned at the edges. The previous owner's name is on the front end paper. A US Army stamp is on the inside front cover. The cover has minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear. The spine has light creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Dip Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jean-Christophe

by Rolland, Romain

price: $3.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THE MODERN LIBRARY Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. 1941 *TRANSLATED BY GILBERT CANNAN, * HARDCOVER * * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jean-Christophe

by Rolland, Romain

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: PB pb #631. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Small puncture cover & 1st pp. 382 pp. Abridged for modern readers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jean Christophe

by Romain Rolland

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. AS IS! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jean-Christophe

by Rolland, Romain

price: $3.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1969

Description: Near Fine. First Avon Prinitng. Avon #NS35. Rubbing, slight corner bumping, tanning, some foxing, Dime-sized "50" written in black marker on upper left corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Panthera Leo Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jean-Christophe

by Rolland, Romain

price: $3.50

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: ABRIDGED Binding: Paperback. Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brookings Book Company, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jean-Christophe

by Rolland, Romain

price: $3.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Modern Library Date Published: 1938

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Light to moderate wear, light soiling. (Store Display-Classics) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jean Christophe.

by Rolland, Romain. Gilbert Cannan, translation. Edmund Fuller, abridgement.

price: $3.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dell, Paris Date Published: 1958

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 1958 Dell Laurel Lc113. Sunning to spine. Pages tanned. Unmarked. Ships first class. 17 cm. Dell Laurel Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brickyard Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jean-Christophe (Abridged Edition)

by Rolland, Romain

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jean-Christophe

by Rolland, Romain

price: $4.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing, New York, NY Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good. Dell Books number LC113. Condition: faint reading crease on the front cover, small nick at the upper spine corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eclipse Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jean-Christophe-Modern Library Edition

by Romain Rolland

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library New York Date Published: 1913

Description: Good. No dj spine is loose. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jean-Christophe-Modern Library Edition

by Romain Rolland

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library New York Date Published: 1913

Description: Good. Bottom right corner of book crushed/bent upward. No dj. Little wear besides corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jean-Christophe

by Romain; Translated By Gilbert Cannan Rolland

price: $4.07

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1969

Description: VG Used, Very Good in VG jacket. PAPERBACK, VG/VG, Avon, 1969, 1st printing, 10.1 oz. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jean-Christophe; Jean-Christophe in Paris; Jean-Christophe Journey's End [3 Volumes]

by Romain; Gilbert Cannan (Translator) Rolland

price: $4.65

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company

Description: Fair. B000LQW4NY Previously restored copy. Nice sharp gilt. Some wear at ends and corners but not excessive. Some slight reseparaion at cover/binding. Tight w/ bright pages. G_. Sent promptly from Manhattan, NYC! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: City College Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jean-Christophe; Jean-Christophe in Paris; Jean-Christophe Journey's End [3 Volumes]

by Romain; Gilbert Cannan (Translator) Rolland

price: $4.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1910

Description: Acceptable. Loose cover x-library No DJ. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jean-Christophe in Paris; the Marketplace; Antoinette; the House

by Romain Rolland

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt Date Published: 1915

Description: Good. No dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jean-Christophe in Paris; the Marketplace; Antoinette; the House

by Romain Rolland

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt Date Published: 1915

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jean-Christophe

by Romain Rolland

price: $5.08

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Modern Library/Random House Date Published: 1913

Description: Good. Hardbound, no DJ, front inner hinge starting, still GOOD reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jean-Christophe

by Romain Rolland

price: $5.28

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library/Random House Date Published: 1913

Description: Good. Mild wear to edges. Minor shelf wear No dust jacket. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jean-Christophe

by Rolland, Romain

price: $5.50

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket 631

Description: [631] 1949. (Mass market paperback) Good to very good. (Historical Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 9, 2009
By Mazel, carrières sous poissy, France

"prix nobel de littérature 1915
*

Écrivain engagé, pacifiste, poète et humaniste, figure majeure de la littérature française du XXe siècle, Romain Rolland (1866-1944) a laissé une oeuvre exigeante et ambitieuse, distinguée par le prix Nobel en 1915, et dont la pièce maîtresse demeure Jean-Christophe, roman auquel il consacra dix ans de sa vie.

Passionné de musique, il y retrace le destin et la formation d'un compositeur de génie, héros romantique et « âme libre» à l'image du Werther de Goethe.

De son enfance à la maturité, Jean-Christophe Krafft découvre la douleur, l'injustice, affronte les épreuves de la vie pour enfin s&rsquo accomplir, trouver l'équilibre et la paix.

Roman d'apprentissage, tableau du monde intellectuel européen de la fin du XIXe et du début du XXe siècle, cette vaste fresque qui mêle pensée et poésie, réalisme et symbolisme, est autant une réflexion sur la création artistique que l'exploration sensible et profonde de l'âme humaine. Un chef-d'oeuvre et un classique."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 6, 2009
By Ann, Duluth, MN

"There are several volumes to this book (well, 3 in English and like a dozen in French), a vast belle-epoque account of the creative life that serves as an opportunity for Rolland, a critic and aesthete, to rumble on about culture in general. But it's a fascinating look, a really thorough one, at the world of Parisian culture at a time when it was the center of the world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 9, 2008
By Soodeh, Tehran, Iran, Islamic Republic of

"its not just a novel and you can find out a lot of things about history.
morever i really enjoyed to read about john's friendships with another boy.it was really nice."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 20, 2008
By Mandana, Montreal, Canada

"Well, Jean Christophe was a good friend of mine for about three months. I didn't want to finish the book since I was afraid I might lose such a great friend, which I finally did. Yet, he has always kept his place somewhere in my soul. Jean Christophe, I will never forget you."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Jean-Christophe by Romain Rolland

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.