Binding: Paperback
Publisher: L. Hill; [distributed by Indepen
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780882080284ISBN:0882080288
Description: Acceptable. Bumped corners. Minor stain to some pages. Loose binding. Worn cover. Hinge exposed. Spine creased. Stained fore edge. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Trade paperback. Acceptable condition-only fair due to underlining or highlighting or both; marginalia in pencil and/or pen on internal pages. 1975. Trade paperback. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: L. Hill; [distributed by Independent Publishers Group
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780882080284ISBN:0882080288
Description: Great Condition. Great Condition, clean/unmarked textblock, notation on endpage, tight binding, some edge/cover wear, from a private collection. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Lawrence Hill & Co., New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780882080284ISBN:0882080288
Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are lightly creased. Binding is tight. 459pp. read more
Edition: First English language Edition
Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket
Publisher: Lawrence Hill & Company, Publishers
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780882080277ISBN:088208027X
Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 459 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. Lawrence Hill & Company, Publishers (ISBN 088208027x). 1975 first First English language edition. Book: Good plus. Hinges firm. Mild wear. Clean ex-library book with usual indications that include library stamps/markings on end pages. No card pocket. Dust Jacket: Very good. Unclipped. Mild wear. Well protected behind clear library mylar cover that is taped to the book at the folr-in flaps. Library catalog ... read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Lawrence Hill & Company, New York, NY, USA
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780882080284ISBN:0882080288
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Binding is tight, there is light liquid soiling around the bottom edges of the book, slight waving to the pages; the spine is sun faded, creased. Text is clean. "This fourth edition...follows the development of jazz into the '70's...more than 150 new musicians and groups have been introduced....[This book] covers the history of jazz through its different styles from the 1890s to the present. " 459 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: L. Hill; [distributed by Independent Publishers Group
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780882080277ISBN:088208027X
Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dustjacket. APPEARS UNREAD. Bright, unmarked pages and firm binding. Jacket shows minor shelf rubbing and minor edge wear only (no tears). This is NOT an ex-library book. This remains a very good, sturdy, very useful copy. read more
Edition: 1st English Edition. (4th Edition. )
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, L. Hill
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780882080277ISBN:088208027X
Description: Covers the history of jazz through its many different styles since the 1890s. Description: xvi, 459 p. 21 cm. Subjects: Jazz--History and criticism. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 459. read more
Edition: 1st English Edition. (4th Edition. )
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, L. Hill
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780882080277ISBN:088208027X
Description: Covers the history of jazz through its many different styles since the 1890s. Description: xvi, 459 p. 21 cm. Subjects: Jazz--History and criticism. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 459. read more
Edition: 1st English Edition. (4th Edition. )
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, L. Hill
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780882080277ISBN:088208027X
Description: Covers the history of jazz through its many different styles since the 1890s. Description: xvi, 459 p. 21 cm. Subjects: Jazz--History and criticism. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more
Edition: 1st English Edition. (4th Edition. )
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, L. Hill
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780882080277ISBN:088208027X
Description: Covers the history of jazz through its many different styles since the 1890s. Description: xvi, 459 p. 21 cm. Subjects: Jazz--History and criticism. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: L. Hill; [distributed by Independent Publishers Group
ISBN-13:9780882080277ISBN:088208027X
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: L. Hill; [distributed by Independent Publishers Group
ISBN-13:9780882080277ISBN:088208027X
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: Lawrence Hill, 1975
Date Published: 1975
Description: Book Cloth. G+/VG. 1st English Lang. Ed. Ex-Library. 8vo. Clean text in untorn, bumped DJ. Usual library stamps, etc, on title page, endpapers, & edges; bumps to spine & corner scuffs; tear on ffep (looks like the card-holder was removed here). Jacket is mylar protected with no tape touching the jacket. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.