» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The jazz book; from New Orleans to rock and free jazz

by Joachim Ernst Berendt

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Jazz Book; : From New Orleans to Rock and Free Jazz,

by Joachim Ernst Berendt

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: L. Hill; [distributed by Indepen Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780882080284 ISBN: 0882080288

Description: Acceptable. Bumped corners. Minor stain to some pages. Loose binding. Worn cover. Hinge exposed. Spine creased. Stained fore edge. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jazz Book; : From New Orleans to Rock and Free Jazz,

by Joachim Ernst Berendt

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: L. Hill; [distributed by Independent Publishers Group ISBN-13: 9780882080277 ISBN: 088208027X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jazz Book; : From New Orleans to Rock and Free Jazz,

by Joachim Ernst Berendt

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780882080277 ISBN: 088208027X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jazz Book: From New Orleans to Rock and Free Jazz (Translated By Dan Morgenstern and Helmut and Barbara Bredigkeit)

by Berendt, Joachim

price: $2.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lawrence Hill and Company Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780882080284 ISBN: 0882080288

Description: Pages slightly tanned otherwise Good Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jazz Book; : From New Orleans to Rock and Free Jazz,

by Berendt, Joachim Ernst

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: L. Hill; [distributed by Independent Publishers Group ISBN-13: 9780882080284 ISBN: 0882080288

Description: Very Good. 0882080288. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jazz Book; : From New Orleans to Rock and Free Jazz,

by Berendt, Joachim Ernst

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: L. Hill; [distributed by Independent Publishers Group ISBN-13: 9780882080284 ISBN: 0882080288

Description: Good. 0882080288 wear on corners and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jazz Book; : From New Orleans to Rock and Free Jazz,

by Joachim Ernst Berendt

price: $2.57

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: L. Hill; [distributed by Independent Publishers Group Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780882080284 ISBN: 0882080288

Description: Good. Trade paperback in Very Good condition with mild rubbing to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Plus, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jazz Book; : From New Orleans to Rock and Free Jazz,

by Joachim Ernst Berendt

price: $2.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780882080284 ISBN: 0882080288

Description: Acceptable. Trade paperback. Acceptable condition-only fair due to underlining or highlighting or both; marginalia in pencil and/or pen on internal pages. 1975. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jazz Book; : From New Orleans to Rock and Free Jazz,

by Joachim Ernst Berendt

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: L. Hill; [distributed by Independent Publishers Group Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780882080284 ISBN: 0882080288

Description: Great Condition. Great Condition, clean/unmarked textblock, notation on endpage, tight binding, some edge/cover wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jazz Book: From New Orleans to Rock and Free Jazz

by Berendt, Joachim-Ernst

price: $3.39

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lawrence Hill & Co., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780882080284 ISBN: 0882080288

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are lightly creased. Binding is tight. 459pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jazz Book: From New Orleans to Rock and Free Jazz

by Berendt, Joachim-Ernst

price: $3.50

Ships from AK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First English language Edition Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket Publisher: Lawrence Hill & Company, Publishers Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780882080277 ISBN: 088208027X

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 459 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. Lawrence Hill & Company, Publishers (ISBN 088208027x). 1975 first First English language edition. Book: Good plus. Hinges firm. Mild wear. Clean ex-library book with usual indications that include library stamps/markings on end pages. No card pocket. Dust Jacket: Very good. Unclipped. Mild wear. Well protected behind clear library mylar cover that is taped to the book at the folr-in flaps. Library catalog ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Noah's Collectibles, AK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jazz Book, From New Orleans to Rock & Free Jazz

by Berendt, Joachim

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Ed Publisher: Lawrence Hill Pub Date Published: 1953, 1975

Description: Good cond, covers bent. 5x8" paper covers 459ps Popular Reference.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jazz Book; : From New Orleans to Rock and Free Jazz,

by Berendt, Joachim Ernst

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: L. Hill; [distributed by Independent Publishers Group ISBN-13: 9780882080284 ISBN: 0882080288

Description: Very Good. 0882080288 Very Good. Tight and unmarked. cover paper aging. Price tag on front end page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Damascus Book Company, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jazz Book; From New Orleans to Rock and Free Jazz

by Berendt, Joachim

price: $10.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lawrence Hill & Co. 1973

Description: Good trade paperback. Edgewear. Translated by Dan Morgenstern, H & B. Bredigkeit. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jazz Book: From New Orleans to Rock and Free Jazz

by Berendt, Joachim; Morgenstern, Dan (Translator)

price: $12.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Lawrence Hill & Company, New York, NY, USA Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780882080284 ISBN: 0882080288

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Binding is tight, there is light liquid soiling around the bottom edges of the book, slight waving to the pages; the spine is sun faded, creased. Text is clean. "This fourth edition...follows the development of jazz into the '70's...more than 150 new musicians and groups have been introduced....[This book] covers the history of jazz through its different styles from the 1890s to the present. " 459 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Companion Book, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jazz Book; : From New Orleans to Rock and Free Jazz,

by Joachim Ernst Berendt

price: $13.12

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: L. Hill; [distributed by Independent Publishers Group Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780882080277 ISBN: 088208027X

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dustjacket. APPEARS UNREAD. Bright, unmarked pages and firm binding. Jacket shows minor shelf rubbing and minor edge wear only (no tears). This is NOT an ex-library book. This remains a very good, sturdy, very useful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gadzooks! Books!, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jazz Book; From New Orleans to Rock and Free Jazz, By Joachim Berendt. Translated By Dan Morgenstern and Helmut and Barbara Bredigkeit

by Berendt, Joachim Ernst

price: $43.47

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st English Edition. (4th Edition. ) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, L. Hill Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780882080277 ISBN: 088208027X

Description: Covers the history of jazz through its many different styles since the 1890s. Description: xvi, 459 p. 21 cm. Subjects: Jazz--History and criticism. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 459. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jazz Book; From New Orleans to Rock and Free Jazz, By Joachim Berendt. Translated By Dan Morgenstern and Helmut and Barbara Bredigkeit

by Berendt, Joachim Ernst

price: $43.47

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st English Edition. (4th Edition. ) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, L. Hill Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780882080277 ISBN: 088208027X

Description: Covers the history of jazz through its many different styles since the 1890s. Description: xvi, 459 p. 21 cm. Subjects: Jazz--History and criticism. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 459. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jazz Book; From New Orleans to Rock and Free Jazz, By Joachim Berendt. Translated By Dan Morgenstern and Helmut and Barbara Bredigkeit

by Berendt, Joachim Ernst

price: $61.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st English Edition. (4th Edition. ) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, L. Hill Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780882080277 ISBN: 088208027X

Description: Covers the history of jazz through its many different styles since the 1890s. Description: xvi, 459 p. 21 cm. Subjects: Jazz--History and criticism. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jazz Book; From New Orleans to Rock and Free Jazz, By Joachim Berendt. Translated By Dan Morgenstern and Helmut and Barbara Bredigkeit

by Berendt, Joachim Ernst

price: $61.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st English Edition. (4th Edition. ) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, L. Hill Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780882080277 ISBN: 088208027X

Description: Covers the history of jazz through its many different styles since the 1890s. Description: xvi, 459 p. 21 cm. Subjects: Jazz--History and criticism. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jazz Book; : From New Orleans to Rock and Free Jazz,

by Joachim Ernst Berendt

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: L. Hill; [distributed by Independent Publishers Group ISBN-13: 9780882080277 ISBN: 088208027X

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Jazz Book; : From New Orleans to Rock and Free Jazz,

by Joachim Ernst Berendt

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: L. Hill; [distributed by Independent Publishers Group ISBN-13: 9780882080277 ISBN: 088208027X

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Jazz Book; : From New Orleans to Rock and Free Jazz,

by Joachim Ernst Berendt

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: L. Hill; [distributed by Independent Publishers Group ISBN-13: 9780882080277 ISBN: 088208027X

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Jazz Book: From New Orleans to Rock and Free Jazz

by Berendt, Joachim

price: $2.87

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Lawrence Hill, 1975 Date Published: 1975

Description: Book Cloth. G+/VG. 1st English Lang. Ed. Ex-Library. 8vo. Clean text in untorn, bumped DJ. Usual library stamps, etc, on title page, endpapers, & edges; bumps to spine & corner scuffs; tear on ffep (looks like the card-holder was removed here). Jacket is mylar protected with no tape touching the jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Meadowlark Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Jazz Book: From New Orleans to Rock and Free Jazz

by Berendt, Joachim

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lawrence Hill Books, NY Date Published: 1975

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windup Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.