About this title: In Prohibition-era Cincinnati, a famous bootlegger murders his equally famous wife--a gorgeous woman known as the Jazz Bird--and then turns himself in. Prosecutor Charlie Taft sets about unravelling the story of the dangerous love triangle that led to the killing.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 01/2002
ISBN-13:9780743212960ISBN:0743212967
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 01/2002
ISBN-13:9780743212960ISBN:0743212967
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 01/2002
ISBN-13:9780743212960ISBN:0743212967
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, London
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780743220408ISBN:0743220404
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Book is tight and clean with pages unmarked. No stains, folds or tears. Cover is clean and shiny with scratches, small creases and edgewear. Spine is smooth and slightly tilted. Solid book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320p.; 24 cm. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Ltd, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780743220408ISBN:0743220404
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good condition; lower corner of pages slightly upturned; read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780743418812ISBN:0743418816
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. Edgewear, soft corners, spine creases, 96 read more
Binding: Audio Cassette
Publisher: Audioworks
Date Published: 2002-01-01
ISBN-13:9780743520355ISBN:0743520351
Description: Good. 4 tapes. Library copy. Plastic case. Condition guaranteed. Full refund of purchase price and original shipping given upon return and verification of defect. Returns must be made within 30 days of shipping date. read more
Description: Very Good. 0743212967 *HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more
Binding: Trade pb
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: c2002
ISBN-13:9780743212960ISBN:0743212967
Description: Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Adv Uncorrected reader's proof in white soft cover/minor shelf wear, text excellent, no marks or writing. Unknown printing. 314 p. ; 24 cm. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780743212960ISBN:0743212967
Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Center Point Large Print
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781585471652ISBN:1585471658
Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.