» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Jazz, a Photo History

by Joachim Ernest Berendt

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Jazz: a Photo History

by Berendt, Joachim-Ernst

price: $9.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schirmer G Books ISBN-13: 9780028702902 ISBN: 0028702905

Description: Good. 0028702905 May have signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jazz, a Photo History

by Berendt, Joachim Ernest

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schirmer Books, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780028702902 ISBN: 0028702905

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Cover a bit worn. First edition. First printing. Very good. No dust jacket. Cover a bit worn. Hard cover 355 p., 9.5x11 ins. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jazz: a Photo History

by Berendt, Joachim-Ernst

price: $22.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schirmer Books/Macmillan Publishing Company;, N. Y. : Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780028702902 ISBN: 0028702905

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 0028702905. 355 pages; 4to (11") 29 cm; Black cloth, index of names, discography, 370 amazing b/w photos including endpapers, many never before published, with detailed text and captions. NOT a songbook.; Translated by William Odom. Photos by William Claxton, Paul Gerhard Deker, Yukio Ichikawa, Josef Werkmeister, Valerie Wilmer, Duncan P. Schiedt, the author and many others; Book shows little wear. Jacket lightly rubbed, chipped at crown. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alan's Used Books in Michigan, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jazz: a Photo History

by Berendt, Joachim-Ernst

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schirmer Books, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780028702902 ISBN: 0028702905

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Henderson, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jazz: a Photo History

by Joachim-Ernst Berendt

price: $4.98

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780028702902 ISBN: 0028702905

Description: Good. Dj has tears, shelf wear and edges worn. writing on end paper Used-Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. Books uploaded via isbn and stock photos may be different than actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jazz: a Photo History

by Berendt, Joachim-Ernst

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Music Sales Corp, Chester, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780028702902 ISBN: 0028702905

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Large Book. Music, US South, Jazz. 355p., includes indices, discography and many b/w photos. Slight wear covers. TA116. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jazz: a Photo History

by Berendt, Joachim-Ernst

price: $17.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chester, New York, U.S.A. : Music Sales Corp Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780028702902 ISBN: 0028702905

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Large hardback in very good condition with fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rob Briggs, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jazz: a Photo History

by Berendt, Joachim-Ernst

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Am. ed. Binding: hardcover Publisher: Schirmer Books, New York Date Published: 1979

Description: Illus. with photos. Nearly fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket. 4to, 355 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jazz: a Photo History

by Berendt, Joachim-Ernst

price: $37.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schirmer Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780028702902 ISBN: 0028702905

Description: Good Plus. Frayed DJ. Oversized. 355pp. Illus. An extraordinary collection of photographs that tells the story of jazz. Narrow line at bottom edge of front cover is faded. (loc 890/1) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Austin Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jazz: a Photo History

by Berendt, Joachim-Ernst

price: $45.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Schirmer Books, 1979

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. First American Edition. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Black cloth (hardcover); 355pp. Illustrated with more than 300 b/w photographic plates. Tiny spot of white ink to bottom edge of front board, else fine in a fresh dustjacket with mild crinkling at head of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lorne Bair Rare Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jazz: a Photo History

by Berendt, Joachim-Ernst

price: $45.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schirmer Books, NY Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780028702902 ISBN: 0028702905

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to. Small, thin stain to margin of a few rear pages, rear jacket flap and lower edge. Solid copy. Jacket has light shelf wear to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jazz: a Photo History

price: $51.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780028702902 ISBN: 0028702905

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jazz: a Photo History

by Joachim-Ernst Berendt

price: $71.53

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schirmer G Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780028702902 ISBN: 0028702905

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jazz: a Photo in History

by Joachim-Ernst Berendt

price: $81.13

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan & Co, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780233972244 ISBN: 0233972242

Description: Very Good in Good, minor Tears jacket. A festival of Jazz in photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Toms Fine & Rare Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Jazz. a Photo History

by Berendt, Joachim-Ernst:

price: $60.56

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Andre Deutsch, (first English edition)/ 1978 Date Published: 1979

Description: Quarto; cloth slightly sunned about the head and foot of the spine; an excellent copy with the dustwrapper slightly creased, chipped and torn with very slight loss. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Treloar Books, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average

used book

Jazz: a Photo History

by Joachim E. Berendt

price: $69.91

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ANDRE DEUTSCH LTD Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780233972244 ISBN: 0233972242

Description: Published by Andre Deutsch Ltd in 1980. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 360. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.