» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Jazz

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Jazz

by Toni Morrison

About this title: The unnamed omniscient narrator--like a Greek chorus, or a tribal storyteller--relates the story of Joe and Violet Trace, a pair of orphans who meet and marry in rural Virginia, then come north to Harlem in 1906. Trapped in their unfulfilling marriage for 20 years, Joe begins an affair with a young woman, Dorcas. When she leaves him, he kills her- ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Jazz used book

Jazz

by Morrison, Toni

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Trade ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679411673 ISBN: 0679411674

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Jazz used book

Jazz

by Morrison, Toni

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Trade ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679411673 ISBN: 0679411674

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Jazz used book

Jazz

by Morrison, Toni

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Trade ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679411673 ISBN: 0679411674

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Jazz used book

Jazz

by Morrison, Toni

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Trade ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679411673 ISBN: 0679411674

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Jazz used book

Jazz

by Morrison, Toni

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: MacMillan Date Published: 07/1998 ISBN-13: 9780330322942 ISBN: 033032294X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Jazz used book

Jazz

by Morrison, Toni

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780452269651 ISBN: 0452269652

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 229 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Jazz used book

Jazz

by Morrison, Toni

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Trade ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679411673 ISBN: 0679411674

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Jazz used book

Jazz

by Morrison, Toni

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Trade ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679411673 ISBN: 0679411674

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Jazz used book

Jazz

by Morrison, Toni

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780452269651 ISBN: 0452269652

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 229 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Jazz used book

Jazz

by Morrison, Toni

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780452269651 ISBN: 0452269652

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 229 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Jazz used book

Jazz

by Morrison, Toni

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780452269651 ISBN: 0452269652

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 229 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Jazz used book

Jazz

by Morrison, Toni

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780452269651 ISBN: 0452269652

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 229 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Jazz used book

Jazz

by Morrison, Toni

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780452269651 ISBN: 0452269652

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 229 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Jazz used book

Jazz

by Morrison, Toni

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Trade ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679411673 ISBN: 0679411674

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Jazz used book

Jazz

by Morrison, Toni

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780452269651 ISBN: 0452269652

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 229 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Jazz used book

Jazz

by Morrison, Toni

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780452269651 ISBN: 0452269652

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 229 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Jazz used book

Jazz

by Morrison, Toni

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780452269651 ISBN: 0452269652

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 229 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Jazz used book

Jazz

by Morrison, Toni

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780452269651 ISBN: 0452269652

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 229 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Jazz used book

Jazz

by Morrison, Toni

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780452269651 ISBN: 0452269652

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 229 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Jazz used book

Jazz

by Morrison, Toni

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780452269651 ISBN: 0452269652

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 229 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Jazz (Contemporary Fiction, Plume) used book

Jazz (Contemporary Fiction, Plume)

by Toni Morrison

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1993-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780452269651 ISBN: 0452269652

Description: Good. Paperbacks are previously owned. They are all in readable condition. They may have previous owners stamps, labels or names written or on them. The covers and spine may have creasing from previously being read. The corners may be bumped and there may be a small number of bent pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: insomniacbooks, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Jazz: a Novel used book

Jazz: a Novel

by Toni Morrison

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1992-04-07 ISBN-13: 9780679411673 ISBN: 0679411674

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: insomniacbooks, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Jazz used book

Jazz

by Morrison, Toni

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780452269651 ISBN: 0452269652

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some cover wear, no writing/highlighting, a good reading copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 229 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ralston Creek Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Jazz used book

Jazz

by Toni Morrison

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume/Penguin, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780452269651 ISBN: 0452269652

Description: Good. Some underlining and marginal notes in pencil. 229 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Jazz used book

Jazz

by Morrison, Toni

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780452269651 ISBN: 0452269652

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, stk #2401q7. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 229 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 20, 2009
By Crystal, Brooklyn, NY

"where do i begin? first of all, this novel challenged me in ways no other novel ever has. thematically, one goes through a journey of love that is painful, beautiful, crazy, intense, passionate and consuming. the concept of black women and loneliness is beautifully written and the images she creates will remain in my memory forever. oftentimes, the novel seemed to be a puzzle that always managed to come together, even at the moments when i thought it wouldn't. so many emotions are running through my mind as a result of this brilliant piece of work. the best part was the many voices telling the story. there is a third person who tells the story that we never meet and every now and then characters from the novel are talking, but always this back and forth between the many voices. absolutely a MUST READ for all women if you ask me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 4, 2009
By Maggieroesch, Sevilla, 51, Spain

"I still can't decide whether I am crazy in love with Toni Morrison or whether I hate her. Her writing is undeniably fantastic but, while reading her books, I can never escape the presence throughout of her own awareness of her good writing. It's as if I can always imagine her sitting at her computer smiling to herself about how great what she just wrote is. Sometimes I feel her writing is fraught with falseness. Other times, I try to let that go.

Anyway, although it might not seem like it, I did sincerely enjoy this book, Jazz. Like in other Toni Morrison novels, the story is tragic yet very pretty, the writing is astonishing, and the character development is to die for."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 28, 2009
By Jenn, Lehi, UT

"I think Toni Morrison is a great writer, however, I found this book to be a little bit too depressing for me. I guess I'm more for justice and obviously that is not what this book is about. More about the characters finding their inner-self, regardless of their actions. I'm sure there is some far introspective lesson to be learned about time and self-awareness that the author wishes for us to learn, but I guess I just get caught up in the literal ramifications of the plot. Toni Morrison is still a great writer!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 11, 2009
By Mary Rose, Larksville, PA, Korea, Republic of

"Song of Solomon by Toni Morrison was the first book of hers that I read. I really enjoyed it so I decided to pick up Jazz. This was definitely a let down after Song of Solomon.

Most of the time I was reading this I felt like I was reading a college student's creative writing assignment on description. Her description was great, and she excellently captured the whole feel of Jazz and that time period...but a page-turner that does not make. The story was thin. And it was upsetting because there is a more intricate story there. Maybe she's assuming that her reader picks up on her subtleties and generalities and fills the story in on their own, but I like a little direction now and then.

I probably would have given this two stars, due to lack of plot, but her excellent description and evocation of emotion saved it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Jazz by Toni Morrison

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
16 of 19 (84%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Paradise

Paradise

by Toni Morrison

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Beloved

Beloved

by Toni Morrison (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Song of Solomon

Song of Solomon

by Toni Morrison

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Tar Baby

Tar Baby

by Toni Morrison

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Bluest Eye

Bluest Eye

by Toni Morrison

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Sula

Sula

by Toni Morrison (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!