Binding: Paperback
Publisher: YALEBOOKS PRESS, LTD
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Previous owner initials on front end paper. No marks in text. Green dot on bottom edge of text block. Small spots on foredge; minor rubbing. Delivery confirmation number provided. read more
Edition: Revised Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Yale University, New Haven, CT
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good. Spine creased, covers rubbed, owner name on title page, else a clean, tight copy. Author photo on rear cover. Index, maps, appendices.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 526 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1923
Description: Good. No Jacket. 6 x 8 3/4 inches. Aside from some minor foxing, minor underlining and marginal notations, and one bent corner, text appears clean and unmarked, with no creased or torn pages; blue cloth binding shows very light soiling, darkened spine, bumped bottom corners, and rubbing at corners and spine ends; names of three previous owners on front pastedown, front free endpaper, and title page; small partial erasure on front free endpaper; top edge of text block a bit darkened. 388 pp plus ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781120303714ISBN:1120303710
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8.5 by 11 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00028 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1923
Description: Good with no dust jacket. 388 pp. Index. Fold-out. Good condition book, no dustjacket. Blue pebbled hardcovers good/very good, bottom corners and spine ends a touch bumped, spine a shade sunned, stamped gold ink spine titles bright. Ink name top front endpaper, front hinge cracked, otherwise interior in fine condition: crisp, clean and tight. An excellent copy.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven and London
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good- in Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 526 pp. Original brown cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Spine and edges a bit sunned. Light foxing to edges of text block and endpapers. Small ink mark to top corner of front blank endpaper; evidence of small label removed from bottom edge of rear blank endpaper. DJ lightly soiled w/ mild edge wear. Small, faint dampstains to spine. Price clipped; bottom edge of rear flap cut-out. Contents nice. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The MacMillan Company, New York
Date Published: 1923
Description: Poor to Fair in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 388 pp. Original blue cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Faint sunning to edges. Light dusting to edges of text block. Previous owner's name on front blank endpaper. Errata slip bound-in at Index page. DJ lightly soiled w/ chips to edges and spine; small chip on front panel. Spine and edges sunned. Price clipped. Illust. w/ a fold-out chart and map. Contents nice. read more
Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Rev Ed Ed. Used, good. Dust jacket has small tears/bends on edges. Cover has some edge wear. Sticker on cover. EX-LIBRARY-has usual library wear/markings/attachments. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1962
Description: No dust jacket. Binding loose. Library sticker on cover. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours., 700grams, ISBN: read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York
Date Published: 1923
Description: VG-/hardcover/light soiling to covers/some interior foxing. 388 The negotiations between the United States and Great Britain between the Treaty of Peace and ratification of Jay's Treaty. read more
Edition: New Revised Edition. Wraps.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven And London
Date Published: 1962
Description: Slight handling wear, slight creasing and rubbing otherwise sound VG. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp xx, 526. Signed presentation from the author: 'For our old friend/ former student, and now/ colleague in History/ Peter D. Marshal/ Samuel F. Bemis/ Yale August 962. ' read more
Edition: First Edition, First printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan,, New York:
Date Published: 1923.
Description: OVERALL VERY GOOD+. REAR HINGE CRACKING, OTHERWISE CLEAN AND TIGHT WITH MINOR WEAR TO BOARDS. A DECENT FIRST EDITION OF A CLASSIC WORK. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1923
Description: Very Good. No DJ. A Study in Commerce and Diplomacy. Minor shelf/edge wear, light toning/sunning to spine, light foxing at preliminaries and textblock edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, fold-out plate. 8vo. 388pp. Illus. (b/w plate). Index. Erratta bound in. From the library of Susan Mary Alsop. Born Susan Mary Jay in Rome in 1918, she was the daughter of Peter Augustus Jay (and Susan Alexander McCook) and granddaughter of ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.