» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Jay's Treaty: A Study in Commerce and Diplomacy

by Samuel Flagg Bemis

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Jay's Treaty: a Study in Commerce and Diplomacy

by Samuel Flagg Bemis

price: $7.56

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. SPECIAL DISCOUNTED PRICE. 8vo. Hardcover, 1923. The usual ex-library treatments are present. 388 pages, blue cover. The front hinge is split, but the binding remains strong. The textblock is sturdy, and the pages are bright and intact. There are a few underlined passages, but there don't appear to be any marks in the margins. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jay's Treaty a Study in Commerce and Diplomacy

by Bemis, Samuel Flagg

price: $12.95

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MacMillan Co. Date Published: 1923

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Page edges age tanned, hinges repaired. Bumping, spine darkened, but still readable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jay's Treaty: a Study in Commerce and Diplomacy

by Bemis, Samuel Flagg

price: $17.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University, New Haven, CT Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. Spine creased, covers rubbed, owner name on title page, else a clean, tight copy. Author photo on rear cover. Index, maps, appendices.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 526 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Saratoga Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Jay's Treaty: a Study in Commerce and Diplomacy used book

Jay's Treaty: a Study in Commerce and Diplomacy

by Bemis, Samuel Flagg

price: $18.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1923

Description: Good. No Jacket. 6 x 8 3/4 inches. Aside from some minor foxing, minor underlining and marginal notations, and one bent corner, text appears clean and unmarked, with no creased or torn pages; blue cloth binding shows very light soiling, darkened spine, bumped bottom corners, and rubbing at corners and spine ends; names of three previous owners on front pastedown, front free endpaper, and title page; small partial erasure on front free endpaper; top edge of text block a bit darkened. 388 pp plus ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Good Earth Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jay's Treaty: a Study in Commerce and Diplomacy

by Samuel Flagg Bemis

price: $18.36

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jay's Treaty: a Study in Commerce and Diplomacy used book

Jay's Treaty: a Study in Commerce and Diplomacy

by Bemis, Samuel Flagg

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale, New Haven, Connecticut Date Published: (1965)

Description: New revised edition. Trade paperback. Near fine with tiny notation in pen inside front cover, spine crease. Yale, Y-62. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Jay's Treaty and the Northwest Boundary Gap (1922)

by Bemis, Samuel Flagg, Author

price: $27.45

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781120303714 ISBN: 1120303710

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8.5 by 11 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00028 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Jay's Treaty: a Study in Commerce and Diplomacy

by Bemis, Samuel Flagg

price: $27.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1923

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 388 pp. Index. Fold-out. Good condition book, no dustjacket. Blue pebbled hardcovers good/very good, bottom corners and spine ends a touch bumped, spine a shade sunned, stamped gold ink spine titles bright. Ink name top front endpaper, front hinge cracked, otherwise interior in fine condition: crisp, clean and tight. An excellent copy.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jay's Treaty a Study in Commerce and Diplomacy

by Samuel Flagg Bemis

price: $27.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MacMillan Co Date Published: 1923

Description: Good. Spine is worn but still intact. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jay's Treaty: a Study in Commerce and Diplomacy

by Bemis, Samuel Flagg/Hunt, Gaillard (Introduction)

price: $37.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven and London Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good- in Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 526 pp. Original brown cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Spine and edges a bit sunned. Light foxing to edges of text block and endpapers. Small ink mark to top corner of front blank endpaper; evidence of small label removed from bottom edge of rear blank endpaper. DJ lightly soiled w/ mild edge wear. Small, faint dampstains to spine. Price clipped; bottom edge of rear flap cut-out. Contents nice. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jay's Treaty: a Study in Commerce and Diplomacy

by Samuel Flagg Bemis

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jay's Treaty: a Study in Commerce and Diplomacy, New Revised Edition

by Samuel Flagg Bemis

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition Published in 1962. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jay's Treaty: a Study in Commerce and Diplomacy

by Bemis, Samuel Flagg/Hunt, Gaillard (Introduction)

price: $80.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MacMillan Company, New York Date Published: 1923

Description: Poor to Fair in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 388 pp. Original blue cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Faint sunning to edges. Light dusting to edges of text block. Previous owner's name on front blank endpaper. Errata slip bound-in at Index page. DJ lightly soiled w/ chips to edges and spine; small chip on front panel. Spine and edges sunned. Price clipped. Illust. w/ a fold-out chart and map. Contents nice. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jay's Treaty

by Samuel Flagg Bemis

price: $5.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300003000 ISBN: 0300003005

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Rev Ed Ed. Used, good. Dust jacket has small tears/bends on edges. Cover has some edge wear. Sticker on cover. EX-LIBRARY-has usual library wear/markings/attachments. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jay's Treaty: a Study in Commerce and Diplomacy

by Bemis, S.F.

price: $17.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1962

Description: No dust jacket. Binding loose. Library sticker on cover. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours., 700grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Jay's Treaty: a Study in Commerce and Diplomacy

by Bemis, Samuel

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback in very good-condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jay's Treaty: a Study in Commerce and Diplomacy

by Bemis, Samuel Flagg

price: $22.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Macmillan, 1923

Description: Vg-(bookplate; hinge cracked at title page, rear e. p, but tight). out of print and scarce. first edition. Binding is cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliodisia Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jay's Treaty-a Study in Commerce and Diplomacy

by Bemis, Samuel Flagg

price: $35.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1923

Description: VG-/hardcover/light soiling to covers/some interior foxing. 388 The negotiations between the United States and Great Britain between the Treaty of Peace and ratification of Jay's Treaty. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hooked on History, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jay's Treaty: a Study in Commerce and Diplomacy. (Signed)

by Bemis, Samuel Flagg

price: $41.56

Ships from ., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: New Revised Edition. Wraps. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven And London Date Published: 1962

Description: Slight handling wear, slight creasing and rubbing otherwise sound VG. 8vo. Colour illustrated wraps/ paperback. pp xx, 526. Signed presentation from the author: 'For our old friend/ former student, and now/ colleague in History/ Peter D. Marshal/ Samuel F. Bemis/ Yale August 962. ' read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Any Amount of Books, ., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Jay's Treaty: a Study in Commerce and Diplomacy

by Bemis, Samuel Flagg

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan,, New York: Date Published: 1923.

Description: OVERALL VERY GOOD+. REAR HINGE CRACKING, OTHERWISE CLEAN AND TIGHT WITH MINOR WEAR TO BOARDS. A DECENT FIRST EDITION OF A CLASSIC WORK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Post Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jay's Treaty:

by Bemis, Samuel Flagg

price: $47.40

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1923

Description: Very Good. No DJ. A Study in Commerce and Diplomacy. Minor shelf/edge wear, light toning/sunning to spine, light foxing at preliminaries and textblock edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, fold-out plate. 8vo. 388pp. Illus. (b/w plate). Index. Erratta bound in. From the library of Susan Mary Alsop. Born Susan Mary Jay in Rome in 1918, she was the daughter of Peter Augustus Jay (and Susan Alexander McCook) and granddaughter of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Lux Mentis, Booksellers, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jay's Treaty: a Study in Commerce and Diplomacy

by Samuel Flagg. Bemis

price: $85.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1923

Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. Macmillan, 1923. NOT ex-library. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jay's Treaty: a Study in Commerce & Diplomacy

by Bemis, Samuel F.

price: $21.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: New Rev. Ed., Binding: large paperback Publisher: Yale Univ. Press, New Haven Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good Copy. pp. xx, 526. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scholars Bookstore, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.