New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Java Programming Language

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Java Programming Language

by Ken Arnold, James Gosling

About this title: This title explains the design motivation of the language, as well as the tradeoffs involved in using specific features. Practical examples are presented with tips to effectively exploit Java's constructs, libraries, and language details.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Java(Tm) Programming Language, the (3rd Edition) (the Java Series) used book

Java(Tm) Programming Language, the (3rd Edition) (the Java Series)

by Ken Arnold; James Gosling; David Holmes

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley Professional Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780201704334 ISBN: 0201704331

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Java(Tm) Programming Language, the (3rd Edition) (the Java Series) used book

Java(Tm) Programming Language, the (3rd Edition) (the Java Series)

by Ken Arnold James Gosling David Holmes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley Professional Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780201704334 ISBN: 0201704331

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Java(Tm) Programming Language, the (3rd Edition) (the Java Series) used book

Java(Tm) Programming Language, the (3rd Edition) (the Java Series)

by Ken Arnold James Gosling David Holmes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley Professional Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780201704334 ISBN: 0201704331

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Java(Tm) Programming Language, the (3rd Edition) (the Java Series) used book

Java(Tm) Programming Language, the (3rd Edition) (the Java Series)

by Ken Arnold; James Gosling; David Holmes

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley Professional Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780201704334 ISBN: 0201704331

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Java(Tm) Programming Language, the (3rd Edition) (the Java Series) used book

Java(Tm) Programming Language, the (3rd Edition) (the Java Series)

by Ken Arnold James Gosling David Holmes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley Professional Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780201704334 ISBN: 0201704331

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Java Programming Language (Java Series) used book

The Java Programming Language (Java Series)

by Ken Arnold James Gosling

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780201310061 ISBN: 0201310066

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Java Programming Language used book

The Java Programming Language

by Ken Arnold

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780201634556 ISBN: 0201634554

Description: 1996. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Java Programming Language (Java Series) used book

The Java Programming Language (Java Series)

by Ken Arnold James Gosling

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780201310061 ISBN: 0201310066

Description: VERY GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Java Programming Language (Java Series) used book

The Java Programming Language (Java Series)

by Arnold, Ken; Gosling, James

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780201310061 ISBN: 0201310066

Description: Fine. 0201310066 Book may show some shelf wear, Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kazooit, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Java Programming Language (Java Series) used book

The Java Programming Language (Java Series)

by Ken Arnold

price: $2.99

Ships from AR, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780201310061 ISBN: 0201310066

Description: Like New. 0201310066. FE3-110257448; 1.75. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HRSBooks, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Java Programming Language (Java Series) used book

The Java Programming Language (Java Series)

by Ken Arnold

price: $2.99

Ships from AR, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780201310061 ISBN: 0201310066

Description: Like New. 0201310066. VA6-110258763; 1.55. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HRSBooks, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Java Programming Language (Java Series) By Arnold, Ken; Gosling, James used book

The Java Programming Language (Java Series) By Arnold, Ken; Gosling, James

by Ken Arnold; James Gosling

price: $3.04

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1997-12 ISBN-13: 9780201310061 ISBN: 0201310066

Description: Very Good. No marks. Appears unread. Minor shelf wear with corner creases on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronda McBride, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Java Programming Language [Paperback] By Arnold, Ken; Gosling, James used book

The Java Programming Language [Paperback] By Arnold, Ken; Gosling, James

by Ken Arnold; James Gosling

price: $3.13

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley Pub (Sd) Date Published: 1996-05-03 ISBN-13: 9780201634556 ISBN: 0201634554

Description: Very Good. Great book with a little wear-A few pgs w/ hilighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookstore27, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Java Programming Language used book

The Java Programming Language

by Arnold, Ken, and Gosling, James

price: $4.95

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780201310061 ISBN: 0201310066

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Cover clean. Pages clean. No writing. No stains. No tares. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 442 p. Contains: Illustrations. Java (Addison-Wesley). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Media Attic, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Java(Tm) Programming Language, the (3rd Edition) (the Java Series) used book

Java(Tm) Programming Language, the (3rd Edition) (the Java Series)

by Arnold, Ken; Gosling, James; Holmes, David

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall PTR ISBN-13: 9780201704334 ISBN: 0201704331

Description: Good. 0201704331 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Java Programming Language (Java Series) By Arnold, Ken; Gosling, James new book

The Java Programming Language (Java Series) By Arnold, Ken; Gosling, James

price: $5.95

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780201310061 ISBN: 0201310066

Description: BRAND NEW BOOK. 100% satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: K THORNE, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Java Programming Language used book

The Java Programming Language

by Arnold, Ken; Gosling, James

price: $7.00

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley Longman, Inc., Boston, MA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780201634556 ISBN: 0201634554

Description: Used Good. Used. All pages clean and straight. Front and rear covers in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Java Programming Language (Java Series) used book

The Java Programming Language (Java Series)

by Ken Arnold, James Gosling

price: $8.05

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1997-12 ISBN-13: 9780201310061 ISBN: 0201310066

Description: Good. Good Condition Overall. Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Java Programming Language used book

The Java Programming Language

by Ken Arnold~James Gosling

price: $8.50

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780201634556 ISBN: 0201634554

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Java(Tm) Programming Language, the (3rd Edition) (the Java Series) used book

Java(Tm) Programming Language, the (3rd Edition) (the Java Series)

by Ken Arnold, James Gosling, David Holmes

price: $8.85

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall PTR Date Published: 2000-06-05 ISBN-13: 9780201704334 ISBN: 0201704331

Description: Good. Good condition overall. Clean pages. Tight Spine. Bumped corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Java(tm) Programming Language used book

The Java(tm) Programming Language

by Arnold, Ken, and Gosling, James, and Holmes, David

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley Professional Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780201704334 ISBN: 0201704331

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. T51. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 704 p. Java (Addison-Wesley). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Java Programming Language (the Java Ser. ) used book

The Java Programming Language (the Java Ser. )

by Arnold, Ken; Gosling, James

price: $12.00

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Softcover; 1st Printing Publisher: Addison-Wesley Longman, Inc., Reading, Mass. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780201634556 ISBN: 0201634554

Description: VG+/NONE. 0201634554. Internally bright and clean. Cover shows minor creasing, rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Java Programming Language used book

The Java Programming Language

by Arnold, Ken; Gosling, James

price: $12.00

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley, Boston, MA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780201634556 ISBN: 0201634554

Description: Used Very Good. All pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Java Programming Language used book

The Java Programming Language

by Arnold, Ken; Gosling, James

price: $14.00

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley, Boston, MA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780201634556 ISBN: 0201634554

Description: Used Very Good. All pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Java Programming Language used book

The Java Programming Language

by Arnold, Ken; Gosling, James

price: $14.00

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley, Boston, MA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780201634556 ISBN: 0201634554

Description: Used Very Good. All pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?