» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Java in a Nutshell

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Java in a Nutshell

by David Flanagan

About this title: This is a complete quick reference guide to Java, the programming language from Sun Microsystems. It contains descriptions of all of the classes in the Java 1.0 API, with a definitive listing of all methods and variables. It also contains an accelerated introduction to Java for C and C++ programmers who want to learn the language fast. Contains many practical examples that show programmers how to write Java applications and applets. It puts all the information Java programmers need right at their fingertips.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Java in a Nutshell used book

Java in a Nutshell

by Flanagan, David

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: O'Reilly Media Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780596002831 ISBN: 0596002831

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 992 p. Contains: Illustrations. In a Nutshell (O'Reilly). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Java in a Nutshell used book

Java in a Nutshell

by Flanagan, David

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: O'Reilly Media Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780596002831 ISBN: 0596002831

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 992 p. Contains: Illustrations. In a Nutshell (O'Reilly). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Java in a Nutshell (Nutshell Handbooks) used book

Java in a Nutshell (Nutshell Handbooks)

by Flanagan, David

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: O'Reilly ISBN-13: 9781565921832 ISBN: 1565921836

Description: Very Good. 1565921836 Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Java in a Nutshell used book

Java in a Nutshell

by Flanagan, David

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: O'Reilly Media Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780596002831 ISBN: 0596002831

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 992 p. Contains: Illustrations. In a Nutshell (O'Reilly). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Java in a Nutshell used book

Java in a Nutshell

by Flanagan, David

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: O'Reilly Media Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780596002831 ISBN: 0596002831

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 992 p. Contains: Illustrations. In a Nutshell (O'Reilly). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Java in a Nutshell (Nutshell Handbook) used book

Java in a Nutshell (Nutshell Handbook)

by David Flanagan

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: O'Reilly Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781565921832 ISBN: 1565921836

Description: Good. First Edition. -First Edition--438 pgs. Interior-nice overall condition. Cover has only light signs of wear. -Publish Place: Bonn-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Java in a Nutshell (Nutshell Handbook) used book

Java in a Nutshell (Nutshell Handbook)

by David Flanagan

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: O Date Published: 1996-03 ISBN-13: 9781565921832 ISBN: 1565921836

Description: Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Java in a Nutshell (Nutshell Handbook) used book

Java in a Nutshell (Nutshell Handbook)

by David Flanagan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: O'Reilly Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781565921832 ISBN: 1565921836

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Java in a Nutshell (Nutshell Handbook) used book

Java in a Nutshell (Nutshell Handbook)

by David Flanagan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: O'Reilly Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781565921832 ISBN: 1565921836

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Java in a Nutshell (Nutshell Handbook) used book

Java in a Nutshell (Nutshell Handbook)

by David Flanagan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: O'Reilly ISBN-13: 9781565921832 ISBN: 1565921836

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Java in a Nutshell (Nutshell Handbook) used book

Java in a Nutshell (Nutshell Handbook)

by David Flanagan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: O'Reilly ISBN-13: 9781565921832 ISBN: 1565921836

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Java in a Nutshell (Nutshell Handbooks) used book

Java in a Nutshell (Nutshell Handbooks)

by David Flanagan

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781565921832 ISBN: 1565921836

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Java in a Nutshell, Fourth Edition used book

Java in a Nutshell, Fourth Edition

by David Flanagan

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Binding: Softcover Publisher: O'Reilly Date Published: 3/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780596002831 ISBN: 0596002831

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Java in a Nutshell, Fourth Edition used book

Java in a Nutshell, Fourth Edition

by David Flanagan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780596002831 ISBN: 0596002831

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Java in a Nutshell, Fourth Edition used book

Java in a Nutshell, Fourth Edition

by David Flanagan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780596002831 ISBN: 0596002831

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Java in a Nutshell (Nutshell Handbooks) used book

Java in a Nutshell (Nutshell Handbooks)

by David Flanagan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781565921832 ISBN: 1565921836

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Java in a Nutshell, Fourth Edition used book

Java in a Nutshell, Fourth Edition

by David Flanagan

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: O'Reilly Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780596002831 ISBN: 0596002831

Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Java in a Nutshell, Fourth Edition used book

Java in a Nutshell, Fourth Edition

by David Flanagan

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: O'Reilly Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780596002831 ISBN: 0596002831

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Java in a Nutshell used book

Java in a Nutshell

by Flanagan, David

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: O'Reilly Media Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780596002831 ISBN: 0596002831

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 992 p. Contains: Illustrations. In a Nutshell (O'Reilly). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Java in a Nutshell used book

Java in a Nutshell

by Flanagan, David

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: O'Reilly Media Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780596002831 ISBN: 0596002831

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 992 p. Contains: Illustrations. In a Nutshell (O'Reilly). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Java in a Nutshell used book

Java in a Nutshell

by Flanagan, David

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: O'Reilly Media Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780596002831 ISBN: 0596002831

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 992 p. Contains: Illustrations. In a Nutshell (O'Reilly). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Java in a Nutshell used book

Java in a Nutshell

by Flanagan, David

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: O'Reilly Media Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780596002831 ISBN: 0596002831

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 992 p. Contains: Illustrations. In a Nutshell (O'Reilly). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Java in a Nutshell (Nutshell Handbooks) used book

Java in a Nutshell (Nutshell Handbooks)

by David Flanagan

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781565921832 ISBN: 1565921836

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Java in a Nutshell used book

Java in a Nutshell

by Flanagan, David

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: O'Reilly & Associates, Sebastopol, CA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781565921832 ISBN: 1565921836

Description: Book is Near Fine, has return address label inside front cover. 9.5 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches. 438 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Java in a Nutshell, Fourth Edition used book

Java in a Nutshell, Fourth Edition

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: O'Reilly Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780596002831 ISBN: 0596002831

Description: Good. 2002; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Bumped corners; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding; one inch tear and dent on back cover as if book has been dropped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 12, 2008
By Jacob, Austin, TX

"The first third of the book is a pleasantly terse primer on the language and some of the more common platform features, including a section on the features that were new to Java 5. The rest is an API reference which mainly serves to keep the book heavy and expensive."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Thorough, Sep 8, 2008
By Rjaff, Edmonton Alberta CANADA

"A very good reference for those times when you just cant remember the details"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 4, 2007
By Yuki, Emeryville, CA

"this was a text to my first java class, I don't think it's the best book for beginners... it also was not my style of book... but helpful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 500 Contributor Top 500 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Excellent, Jun 14, 2007
By vcstar5, Fraser MI

"Great read!"

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Java in a Nutshell by David Flanagan

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.