» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Jason and the Golden Fleece: The Argonautica

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Jason and the Golden Fleece: The Argonautica

by Apollonius of Rhodes, Richard Hunter (Translator)

About this title: The Argonautica is the dramatic story of Jason's quest for the Golden Fleece and his relations with the dangerous Colchian princess, Medea. The only extant Greek epic poem to bridge the gap between Homer and late antiquity, it is a major product of the brilliant world of the Ptolemaic court at Alexandria, written by Apollonius of Rhodes in the 3rd century BC. Apollonius explores many of the fundamental aspects of life in a highly original way: love, deceit, heroism, human ignorance of the diven, the limits of science. This volume offers the first scholarly translation into English prose for ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Jason and the Golden Fleece: (the Argonautica) (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Jason and the Golden Fleece: (the Argonautica) (Oxford World's Classics)

by Apollonius Of Rhodes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192835833 ISBN: 0192835831

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jason and the Golden Fleece: (the Argonautica) (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Jason and the Golden Fleece: (the Argonautica) (Oxford World's Classics)

by Apollonius Of Rhodes

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192835833 ISBN: 0192835831

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Jason and the Golden Fleece: (the Argonautica) (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Jason and the Golden Fleece: (the Argonautica) (Oxford World's Classics)

by Rhodes, Apollonius Of

price: $2.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192835833 ISBN: 0192835831

Description: Fine. 0192835831 SHIPS TODAY! ! MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARK. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Jason and the Golden Fleece: (the Argonautica) (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Jason and the Golden Fleece: (the Argonautica) (Oxford World's Classics)

by Rhodes, Apollonius Of

price: $2.79

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 8/20/1998 ISBN-13: 9780192835833 ISBN: 0192835831

Description: Fine. 0192835831 Never used! Light wear to cover/edges from shelving. Pages clean and unmarked! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jason and the Golden Fleece: The Argonautica used book

Jason and the Golden Fleece: The Argonautica

by Apollonius of Rhodes, and Hunter, Richard (Translated by)

price: $3.05

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780192824615 ISBN: 0192824619

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jason and the Golden Fleece: (the Argonautica) (the World's Classics) used book

Jason and the Golden Fleece: (the Argonautica) (the World's Classics)

by Apollonius Of Rhodes

price: $3.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192824615 ISBN: 0192824619

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Jason and the Golden Fleece: The Argonautica used book

Jason and the Golden Fleece: The Argonautica

by Apollonius of Rhodes, and Hunter, Richard (Translated by)

price: $3.85

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780192824615 ISBN: 0192824619

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A few words on first page. Other pages unmarked. Used sticker on spine and back cover. Light cover wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Matchmaker Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jason and the Golden Fleece: The Argonautica used book

Jason and the Golden Fleece: The Argonautica

by Apollonius of Rhodes, and Hunter, Richard (Translated by)

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192835833 ISBN: 0192835831

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has wear. Has some general wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. Oxford World's Classics (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jason and the Golden Fleece: The Argonautica used book

Jason and the Golden Fleece: The Argonautica

by Apollonius of Rhodes, and Hunter, Richard (Translated by)

price: $5.64

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192835833 ISBN: 0192835831

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. Oxford World's Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Titlequest, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Jason and the Golden Fleece used book

Jason and the Golden Fleece

by Apollonius Of Rhodes

price: $5.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Perfect Bound Paper Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780192824615 ISBN: 0192824619

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Little wear. (Store Display-Classics) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Jason and the Golden Fleece: (the Argonautica) (Oxford World's Classics) new book

Jason and the Golden Fleece: (the Argonautica) (Oxford World's Classics)

by Rhodes, Apollonius Of

price: $6.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192835833 ISBN: 0192835831

Description: New. 0192835831 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Jason and the Golden Fleece used book

Jason and the Golden Fleece

by Apollonius Of Rhodes (Translated By Hunter, Richard)

price: $480.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780192824615 ISBN: 0192824619

Description: As New. 0192824619. Book In Very Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Jason and the Golden Fleece: (the Argonautica) (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Jason and the Golden Fleece: (the Argonautica) (Oxford World's Classics)

by Apollonius Of Rhodes

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192835833 ISBN: 0192835831

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Jason and the Golden Fleece: (the Argonautica) (World's Classics) used book

Jason and the Golden Fleece: (the Argonautica) (World's Classics)

by Apollonius Of Rhodes

price: $3.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192824615 ISBN: 0192824619

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1995. Softcover. Used, good. Good overall with light to moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Jason and the Golden Fleece: (the Argonautica) (Oxford World's Classics) new book

Jason and the Golden Fleece: (the Argonautica) (Oxford World's Classics)

by Rhodes, Apollonius Of

price: $3.78

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192835833 ISBN: 0192835831

Description: New. 0192835831 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Jason and the Golden Fleece (the Argonautica) (World's Classics) used book

Jason and the Golden Fleece (the Argonautica) (World's Classics)

by Rhodes, Apollonius Of; Hunter, Richard

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780192824615 ISBN: 0192824619

Description: Very Good. 0192824619. Wraps show light shelfwear. Pages are clean. A very good copy. Classical Studies. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.39 x 7.38 x 4.13 Inches; 216 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Jason and the Golden Fleece: (the Argonautica) (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Jason and the Golden Fleece: (the Argonautica) (Oxford World's Classics)

by Apollonius Of Rhodes

price: $6.65

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192835833 ISBN: 0192835831

Description: Very Good. 1998 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Jason and the Golden Fleece: (the Argonautica) (World's Classics) used book

Jason and the Golden Fleece: (the Argonautica) (World's Classics)

by Apollonius Of Rhodes; Translator-Richard Hunter

price: $7.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995-06-29 ISBN-13: 9780192824615 ISBN: 0192824619

Description: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. Price marked off back wraps. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. Shelfwear is light. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Jason+the Golden Fleece used book

Jason+the Golden Fleece

by Apollonius

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192835833 ISBN: 0192835831

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Jason and the Golden Fleece: (the Argonautica) (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Jason and the Golden Fleece: (the Argonautica) (Oxford World's Classics)

by Apollonius Of Rhodes

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192835833 ISBN: 0192835831

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Jason and the Golden Fleece the Argonautica new book

Jason and the Golden Fleece the Argonautica

by Apollonius, Rhodius

price: $10.76

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Date Published: 1998-08-20 ISBN-13: 9780192835833 ISBN: 0192835831

Description: New. New * fine, clean condition ***Author: Apollonius, Rhodius*** Publisher: Oxford University. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Academybookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Jason and the Golden Fleece: (the Argonautica) (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Jason and the Golden Fleece: (the Argonautica) (Oxford World's Classics)

by Rhodes, Apollonius Of

price: $13.33

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 18/06/1998 ISBN-13: 9780192835833 ISBN: 0192835831

Description: Good. 0192835831. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Jason and the Golden Fleece: The Argonautica new book

Jason and the Golden Fleece: The Argonautica

by Apollonius of Rhodes, and Hunter, Richard (Translated by)

price: $13.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192835833 ISBN: 0192835831

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. Oxford World's Classics (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Jason and the Golden Fleece: (the Argonautica) (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Jason and the Golden Fleece: (the Argonautica) (Oxford World's Classics)

by Apollonius Of Rhodes

price: $39.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192835833 ISBN: 0192835831

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Jason and the Golden Fleece: (the Argonautica) (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Jason and the Golden Fleece: (the Argonautica) (Oxford World's Classics)

by Apollonius Of Rhodes; Translator-Richard Hunter

price: $41.46

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998-08-20 ISBN-13: 9780192835833 ISBN: 0192835831

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.