About this title: The Argonautica is the dramatic story of Jason's quest for the Golden Fleece and his relations with the dangerous Colchian princess, Medea. The only extant Greek epic poem to bridge the gap between Homer and late antiquity, it is a major product of the brilliant world of the Ptolemaic court at Alexandria, written by Apollonius of Rhodes in the 3rd century BC. Apollonius explores many of the fundamental aspects of life in a highly original way: love, deceit, heroism, human ignorance of the diven, the limits of science. This volume offers the first scholarly translation into English prose for ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780192824615ISBN:0192824619
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A few words on first page. Other pages unmarked. Used sticker on spine and back cover. Light cover wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780192835833ISBN:0192835831
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has wear. Has some general wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. Oxford World's Classics (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780192835833ISBN:0192835831
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. Oxford World's Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780192835833ISBN:0192835831
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780192824615ISBN:0192824619
Description: Very Good. 0192824619. Wraps show light shelfwear. Pages are clean. A very good copy. Classical Studies. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.39 x 7.38 x 4.13 Inches; 216 pages. read more
Description: Very Good. 1998 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1995-06-29
ISBN-13:9780192824615ISBN:0192824619
Description: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. Price marked off back wraps. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. Shelfwear is light. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1998-08-20
ISBN-13:9780192835833ISBN:0192835831
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.