» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Japan's Total Empire: Manchuria and the Culture of Wartime Imperialism

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Japan's Total Empire: Manchuria and the Culture of Wartime Imperialism

by Louise B Young

About this title: This examination of Japanese imperialism focuses on the domestic impact of Japan's activities in Northeast China between 1931 and 1945, to consider the "metropolitan effects" of empire building - how the Japanese people imagined and experienced the empire they called Manchukuo.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Japan's Total Empire: Manchuria and the Culture of Wartime Imperialism (Twentieth Century Japan: the Emergence of a World Power, 8) used book

Japan's Total Empire: Manchuria and the Culture of Wartime Imperialism (Twentieth Century Japan: the Emergence of a World Power, 8)

price: $11.94

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780520219342 ISBN: 0520219341

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Japan's Total Empire: Manchuria and the Culture of Wartime Imperialism (Twent... used book

Japan's Total Empire: Manchuria and the Culture of Wartime Imperialism (Twent...

price: $17.45

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780520219342 ISBN: 0520219341

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Japan's Total Empire: Manchuria and the Culture of Wartime Imperialism used book

Japan's Total Empire: Manchuria and the Culture of Wartime Imperialism

by Young, Louise

price: $17.50

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: 2nd paperback printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780520219342 ISBN: 0520219341

Description: VG, date on front endpaper (else FINE) xiv, 490 p., map, tables, footnotes, biblio, index, 8vo paperback; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Japan's Total Empire: Manchuria and the Culture of Wartime Imperialism new book

Japan's Total Empire: Manchuria and the Culture of Wartime Imperialism

by Young, Louise B

price: $35.94

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780520219342 ISBN: 0520219341

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 500 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Japans Total Empire-Manchuria & the Culture of Wartime Imperialism (Paper) new book

Japans Total Empire-Manchuria & the Culture of Wartime Imperialism (Paper)

by Young

price: $40.72

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: California University Press Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780520219342 ISBN: 0520219341

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 155 by 229 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Japan's Total Empire: Manchuria and the Culture of Wartime Imperialism (Twentieth Century Japan: the Emergence of a World Power) used book

Japan's Total Empire: Manchuria and the Culture of Wartime Imperialism (Twentieth Century Japan: the Emergence of a World Power)

by Young, Louise

price: $11.94

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780520219342 ISBN: 0520219341

Description: Good. 0520219341 crease on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Drakes Books, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Japan's Total Empire: Manchuria and the Culture of Wartime Imperialism used book

Japan's Total Empire: Manchuria and the Culture of Wartime Imperialism

by Young, Louise

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780520219342 ISBN: 0520219341

Description: Very Good. 0520219341 Very Good. (Japan) (Binding: Soft Cover, Jacket: ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Japan's Total Empire: Manchuria and the Culture of Wartime Imperialism used book

Japan's Total Empire: Manchuria and the Culture of Wartime Imperialism

by Young, Louise

price: $15.90

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780520219342 ISBN: 0520219341

Description: Soft cover. Intermittent highlighting to text. Otherwise, Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Japan's Total Empire: Manchuria and the Culture of Wartime Imperialism (Twentieth Century Japan: the Emergence of a World Power) used book

Japan's Total Empire: Manchuria and the Culture of Wartime Imperialism (Twentieth Century Japan: the Emergence of a World Power)

by Young, Louise

price: $17.45

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date published: 9-1-99 ISBN-13: 9780520219342 ISBN: 0520219341

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 1.5 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Japan's Total Empire: Manchuria and the Culture of Wartime Imperialism new book

Japan's Total Empire: Manchuria and the Culture of Wartime Imperialism

by Young, Louise B.

price: $30.67

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780520219342 ISBN: 0520219341

Description: New. "A pathbreaking study that situates Manchukuo where it belongs in the center of Japan's imperial project. In an admirably bold and beautifully textured analysis, Young shows how the military, economic, and social aspects of an imperialism that involv... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Japan's Total Empire: Manchuria and the Culture of Wartime Imperialism new book

Japan's Total Empire: Manchuria and the Culture of Wartime Imperialism

by Louise B Young

price: $36.65

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780520219342 ISBN: 0520219341

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Japan's Total Empire: Manchuria and the Culture of Wartime Imperialism new book

Japan's Total Empire: Manchuria and the Culture of Wartime Imperialism

by Louise B Young

price: $40.57

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780520219342 ISBN: 0520219341

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Japan's Total Empire: Manchuria and the Culture of Wartime Imperialism (Twentieth Century Japan: the new book

Japan's Total Empire: Manchuria and the Culture of Wartime Imperialism (Twentieth Century Japan: the

by Louise Young

price: $42.64

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780520219342 ISBN: 0520219341

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Japan's Total Empire: Manchuria and the Culture of Wartime Imperialism (Twentieth Century Japan: the Emergence of a World Power) used book

Japan's Total Empire: Manchuria and the Culture of Wartime Imperialism (Twentieth Century Japan: the Emergence of a World Power)

by Young, Louise

price: $32.92

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780520219342 ISBN: 0520219341

Description: Good. 0520219341 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Average

Japans Total Empire-Manchuria & the Culture of Wartime Imperialism (Paper) new book

Japans Total Empire-Manchuria & the Culture of Wartime Imperialism (Paper)

by L Young

price: $37.64

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780520219342 ISBN: 0520219341

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are PROMPTLY imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail. TRACKING NUMBER provided for your peace of mind. USA delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please note we can not provide expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

Japans Total Empire-Manchuria & the Culture of Wartime Imperialism (Paper) new book

Japans Total Empire-Manchuria & the Culture of Wartime Imperialism (Paper)

by L Young

price: $41.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780520219342 ISBN: 0520219341

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.