» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Japanese Prints

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Japanese Prints

by Gabriele Fahr-Becker

About this title: This volume reproduces 139 Japanese woodblock colour prints by 43 famous masters of ukiyo-e, the popular art of the 17th to the 19th century. The originals are in the Riccar Art Museum in Tokyo, the world's largest and most celebrated collection of such prints. On account of their rarity and value, 87 of them have been designated Japanese National ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Japanese Prints used book

Japanese Prints

by Fahr-Becker, Gabriele

price: $5.97

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taschen Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9783822820599 ISBN: 3822820598

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Japanese Prints

by Fahr-Becker, Gabriele

price: $7.77

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780760748787 ISBN: 0760748780

Description: Fine. 0760748780 Splendid Hardback From Bookstore Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Prints used book

Japanese Prints

by Fahr-Becker, Gabriele

price: $8.85

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Benedikt Taschen Verlag Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9783822865200 ISBN: 3822865206

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. No rips or tears. No writing. SMOKE FREE. Pages in crisp, perfect condition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ladybug8, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Japanese Prints

by Fahr-Becker, Gabriele

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Benedikt Taschen Verlag Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9783836502061 ISBN: 3836502062

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9783836502061. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Prints (Taschen 25th Anniversary) used book

Japanese Prints (Taschen 25th Anniversary)

by Gabriele Fahr-Becker

price: $9.67

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 25th ed. Publisher: Taschen Date Published: 7/1/2007 ISBN-13: 9783822835098 ISBN: 3822835099

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Prints used book

Japanese Prints

by Fahr-Becker, Gabriele

price: $9.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Illustrated Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9783822820599 ISBN: 3822820598

Description: Very Good. No DJ. An excellent near fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ChesapeakeBooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Prints used book

Japanese Prints

by Fahr-Becker, Gabriele

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus Binding: hardcover Publisher: Taschen, Cologne/ London Date Published: c2001 ISBN-13: 9783822865200 ISBN: 3822865206

Description: stunning color plates. Near fine, fine dj, outsized blue bds. Clean, tight. 200 pgs, ISBN: 3-8228-6520-6. Information-packed! Historical survey of Japanese prints. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Prints (Big Art) new book

Japanese Prints (Big Art)

by Gabriele Fahr-Becker

price: $10.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Benedikt Taschen Verlag Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9783822865200 ISBN: 3822865206

Description: New. Minor book cover wear, new inside GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Prints used book

Japanese Prints

by Fahr-Becker, Gabriele (Editor)

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Given Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taschen, Germany Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9783822865200 ISBN: 3822865206

Description: Various. Fine in Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Lovely oversize book, full color throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: art metzger, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Prints (Midsize) used book

Japanese Prints (Midsize)

by Fahr-Becker, Gabriele

price: $12.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Taschen ISBN-13: 9783822820599 ISBN: 3822820598

Description: Fine. 3822820598 Sharp corners. Clean pages. Tight Spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Prints new book

Japanese Prints

by Fahr-Becker, Gabriele

list price: $14.99

our price: $13.49

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 25th Anniversary ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taschen Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9783822835098 ISBN: 3822835099

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 200 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Japanese Prints used book

Japanese Prints

by Fahr-Becker, Gabriele

price: $14.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taschen America Llc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9783822865200 ISBN: 3822865206

Description: Like New in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 200 pages-Illustrated in color-indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fernand Chagnon, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Prints new book

Japanese Prints

by Fahr-Becker, Gabriele

price: $14.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taschen America Llc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9783822865200 ISBN: 3822865206

Description: New in New jacket. Heavy book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Born 2 Read Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Prints (Hirako Ukiyo-E Museum) used book

Japanese Prints (Hirako Ukiyo-E Museum)

by Fahr-Becker, Gabriele (Edited By)

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9783822835098 ISBN: 3822835099

Description: Fahr-Becker, Gabriele (edited by)., pub. by Taschen, nd, c2007, boards, decorated end papers, fine (no dj), 200 pp w/acknowledgements, bibliography, biographies & glossary, full page color illus., 4to, "The woodblock colour prints reproduced...are all in the Riccar Art Museum in Tokyo. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Prints (Big Art) used book

Japanese Prints (Big Art)

by Fahr-Becker, Gabriele

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taschen ISBN-13: 9783822865200 ISBN: 3822865206

Description: Very Good. 3822865206 Excellent condition, pages are flat, clean, with no markings, slight edgewear to dust jacket. Hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pocket Money, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Prints (Big Art) used book

Japanese Prints (Big Art)

by Fahr-Becker, Gabriele

price: $17.47

Ships from PR, PUERTO RICO Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Taschen ISBN-13: 9783822865200 ISBN: 3822865206

Description: VG. Hardcover with Jacket. Very Good Condition, clean, tight and unmarked unless otherwise mentioned. Thank you! Norman&Betzy at Norbet. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Norman Miller, PR, PUERTO RICO

Reliability: Best

Japanese Prints (Midsize) used book

Japanese Prints (Midsize)

by Gabriele Fahr-Becker

price: $17.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taschen GmbH Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9783822820599 ISBN: 3822820598

Description: Good. **FAST SHIPPING FROM UK** We aim to post all books within 1-2 working days. All orders are fully guaranteed and sent from our warehouse in the United Kingdom Email support for all customers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Love-Your-Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Japanese Prints used book

Japanese Prints

by Fahr-Becker, Gabriele

price: $18.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Boards Publisher: Taschen America Llc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9783822865200 ISBN: 3822865206

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Light rubbings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Prints new book

Japanese Prints

by Fahr-Becker, Gabriele

price: $18.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: GB/B&n ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Benedikt Taschen Verlag Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9783836502061 ISBN: 3836502062

Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent Condition. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. No Remainder Mark, No Damage. Ship twice daily. Standard delivery Only (Oversize Book). Glued binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Prints (Midsize) new book

Japanese Prints (Midsize)

by Gabriele Fahr-Becker

price: $18.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taschen Date Published: 2002-12-01 ISBN-13: 9783822820599 ISBN: 3822820598

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Prints (Midsize) used book

Japanese Prints (Midsize)

by Gabriele Fahr-Becker

price: $18.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taschen Date Published: 2002-12-01 ISBN-13: 9783822820599 ISBN: 3822820598

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Japanese Prints (Big)

by Fahr-Becker, Gabriele

price: $19.78

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9783822893258 ISBN: 3822893250

Description: New. New softcover in glossy binding. No marks or flaws. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick A. Graf, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Japanese Prints (in Shrink-Wrap)

by Fahr-Becker, Gabriele

price: $20.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taschen America Llc Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9783822893258 ISBN: 3822893250

Description: As New. 3822893250. Big Art; 0.75 x 12 x 10 Inches; 200 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Japanese Prints

by Fahr-Becker, Gabriele (Editor)

price: $24.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taschen, Koln Date Published: 2007

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. FINE in FINE dust jacket. One of the titles selected by Taschen for special production in their 25th Anniversary year. A clean, totally unmarked and tightly bound hardcover. Pages fine. Hardcover, pink with white and black printing, is clean and unworn. Jacket fresh and complete with no tears, chips or creases and in a clear archival protector. Binding firm, hinges tight. With essay by Mitsunobo Sato "Ukiyo-e-Origins and History" and Thomas Zacharias "Cherry-Wood-Blossom. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Knickerbocker Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Prints used book

Japanese Prints

by Fahr-Becker, Gabriele (Editor)

price: $26.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taschen Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9783822865200 ISBN: 3822865206

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 200 pages, 9 1/2 by 12 inches, X at bottom page edges but not a remainder mark, the dust jacket has slight edgewear, otherwise the dust jacket, covers and contents are fine, this volume reproduces 139 Japanese woodblock color prints by 43 famous masters of Ukiyo-e. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 11, 2008
By brian, Jackson, WY

"A very well done survey of the ukiyo-e masters.

I LOVE the Taschen!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  12 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.