Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Co., Rutland, VT & Tokyo
Date Published: 1966
Description: Near Fine, cloth, dj VG, dj has a two inch tear and a one inch tear, no loss, 175 p., 9"x8.25". First edition, first printing. Profusely illustrated. "To the artist, to the collector, to the lover of fine prints, this volume holds the answers to a... Near Fine, cloth, dj VG, dj has a two inch tear and a one inch tear, no loss, 175 p., 9"x8.25". First edition, first printing. Profusely illustrated. "To the artist, to the collector, to the lover of fine prints, this volume holds the answers to a ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle, Rutland, Vermont
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Printing/Woodblocks/Japanese. Signed. By Author on Title Page VG+/VG+/1st. ed. /S. This is the first volume ever to combine, in thorough and sequential detail, the painstaking process of this much-admired are. Examples of works from conception to realization by traditional as well as modern artists are presented by traditional as well as modern artists are presented, and all are explained in an uncomplicated manner. Book Condition is Very Good+; oatmeal colored ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Co., Rutland, VT & Tokyo
Date Published: 1966
Description: Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, all in a VG slipcase, 175 p., 9"x8.25". First edition, first printing. Profusely illustrated. Laid in is a leaflet for the "Color Movie" directed by Yoshida on Japanese Print Making. "To the artist, to the collector, to the... Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, all in a VG slipcase, 175 p., 9"x8.25". First edition, first printing. Profusely illustrated. Laid in is a leaflet for the "Color Movie" directed by Yoshida on Japanese Print Making. "To the artist, to the collector, to ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Company, Rutland, Vermont
Date Published: 1966
Description: B/W and Color Illustrations. Very Good. Very Good-Dust Jacket. 9 x 8 1/4" 176 pages with more than 250 figures, diagrams and photographs, more than 50 in color. Explains comprehensively the step-by-step process of Japanese print-making. Also contains appendices on advice to beginners and collectors. Small shadows on page edges. One inch tear on upper left side of front of dust jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Company
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hard Cover--VG/Good--Other than repair to dust jacket, book is clean and bright with only slightest of wear. Indexed and illustrated. Stated First Printing with original price present. read more
Edition: Hardcover First Printing Stated
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Company, Rutland, Vermont & Tokyo, Japan
Date Published: 1966
Description: Illustrated. Fine in Near Fine jacket. "This book includes 19 plates of which 11 are in six-color offset, showing examples of the works of modern and traditional artists; and more than 250 figures, diagrams, and photographs (with more than 50 in color) to explain comprehensively the step-by-step process of Japanese print-making. With a preface by Oliver Statler. Dust jacket is corner-clipped, in mylar. 176 pages, including index. Two-toned cloth cover. Oatmeal colored covers with dark brown ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.