» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Japanese Manufacturing Techniques: Nine Hidden Lessons in Simplicity

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Japanese Manufacturing Techniques: Nine Hidden Lessons in Simplicity

by Richard J Schonberger

About this title: Japanese productivity and quality standards have fired the imagination of American managers, but until now there has been little explanation of "how to do it" -- how to apply Japanese methods at the actual operating level of U.S. manufacturing plants.

This book shows you how, exposing otherwise well-informed westernized readers to a new world of management ideas. Author Richard J. Schonberger demonstrates that the Japanese formula for success is based on a number of specific, interrelated techniques -- stunning in their simplicity -- and he shows how these techniques can be put to work in ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Japanese Manufacturing Techniques: Nine Hidden Lessons in Simplicity used book

Japanese Manufacturing Techniques: Nine Hidden Lessons in Simplicity

by Schonberger, Richard J

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780029291009 ISBN: 0029291003

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Japanese Manufacturing Techniques: Nine Hidden Lessons in Simplicity used book

Japanese Manufacturing Techniques: Nine Hidden Lessons in Simplicity

by Schonberger, Richard J

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780029291009 ISBN: 0029291003

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Japanese Manufacturing Techniques: Nine Hidden Lessons in Simplicity used book

Japanese Manufacturing Techniques: Nine Hidden Lessons in Simplicity

by Schonberger, Richard J

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780029291009 ISBN: 0029291003

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Japanese Manufacturing Techniques: Nine Hidden Lessons in Simplicity used book

Japanese Manufacturing Techniques: Nine Hidden Lessons in Simplicity

by Schonberger, Richard J

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780029291009 ISBN: 0029291003

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Japanese Manufacturing Techniques: Nine Hidden Lessons in Simplicity used book

Japanese Manufacturing Techniques: Nine Hidden Lessons in Simplicity

by Schonberger, Richard J

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780029291009 ISBN: 0029291003

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Japanese Manufacturing Techniques-Nine Hidden Lessons in Simplicity used book

Japanese Manufacturing Techniques-Nine Hidden Lessons in Simplicity

by Schonberger, Richard J.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Free Press, NY Date Published: c1982 ISBN-13: 9780029291009 ISBN: 0029291003

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. ISBN 0-02-929100-3, 8vo, 1st printing, dust jacket, 260pp, DJ now in archival quality Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Debue's Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Manufacturing Techniques Nine Hidden Lessons in Simplicity used book

Japanese Manufacturing Techniques Nine Hidden Lessons in Simplicity

by Richard J. Schonberger

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780029291009 ISBN: 0029291003

Description: Very Good. 1982 hard cover no marks, no writting, clean clear text tight binding no spine creases little edge wear. dust jacket has edge wear and little corner wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Manufacturing Techniques: Nine Hidden Lessons in Simplicity used book

Japanese Manufacturing Techniques: Nine Hidden Lessons in Simplicity

by Schonberger, Richard J.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 11/1/1982 ISBN-13: 9780029291009 ISBN: 0029291003

Description: Very Good. 0029291003 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 19H. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Manufacturing Techniques: Nine Hidden Lessons in Simplicity used book

Japanese Manufacturing Techniques: Nine Hidden Lessons in Simplicity

by Schonberger, Richard J

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780029291009 ISBN: 0029291003

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Has a small amount of highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Manufacturing Techniques: Nine Hidden Lessons in Simplicity used book

Japanese Manufacturing Techniques: Nine Hidden Lessons in Simplicity

by Schonberger, Richard J

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780029291009 ISBN: 0029291003

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Good book at a great price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted deRose, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Manufacturing Techniques: Nine Hidden Lessons in Simplicity used book

Japanese Manufacturing Techniques: Nine Hidden Lessons in Simplicity

by Richard J. Schonberger

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780029291009 ISBN: 0029291003

Description: Good in Acceptable jacket. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Manufacturing Techniques: Nine Hidden Lessons in Simplicity used book

Japanese Manufacturing Techniques: Nine Hidden Lessons in Simplicity

by Schonberger, Richard J.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780029291009 ISBN: 0029291003

Description: Very Good. 0029291003 Very Good Condition, cover has a some shelf wear, No Markings, highlighting or notes, ** Satisfaction Guaranteed ** Orders ship same or next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D&R's Shoppe, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Manufacturing Techniques: Nine Hidden Lessons in Simplicity used book

Japanese Manufacturing Techniques: Nine Hidden Lessons in Simplicity

by Richard J. Schonberger

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780029291009 ISBN: 0029291003

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 112-Y ADD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Manufacturing Techniques: Nine Hidden Lessons in Simplicity used book

Japanese Manufacturing Techniques: Nine Hidden Lessons in Simplicity

by Richard J. Schonberger

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780029291009 ISBN: 0029291003

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Manufacturing Techniques: Nine Hidden Lessons in Simplicity used book

Japanese Manufacturing Techniques: Nine Hidden Lessons in Simplicity

by Richard J. Schonberger

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780029291009 ISBN: 0029291003

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Manufacturing Techniques: Nine Hidden Lessons in Simplicity used book

Japanese Manufacturing Techniques: Nine Hidden Lessons in Simplicity

by Schonberger, Richard J.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, The Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780029291009 ISBN: 0029291003

Description: Very Good/name Endpaper. Lightly Edgeworn Dustjacket. Name on endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 29th street books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Manufacturing Techniques: Nine Hidden Lessons in Simplicity used book

Japanese Manufacturing Techniques: Nine Hidden Lessons in Simplicity

by Richard J. Schonberger

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 11/1/1982 ISBN-13: 9780029291009 ISBN: 0029291003

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Manufacturing Techniques: Nine Hidden Lessons in Simplicity used book

Japanese Manufacturing Techniques: Nine Hidden Lessons in Simplicity

by Richard J. Schonberger

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780029291009 ISBN: 0029291003

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Manufacturing Techniques: Nine Hidden Lessons in Simplicity used book

Japanese Manufacturing Techniques: Nine Hidden Lessons in Simplicity

by Richard J. Schonberger

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780029291009 ISBN: 0029291003

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Manufacturing Techniques: Nine Hidden Lessons in Simplicity used book

Japanese Manufacturing Techniques: Nine Hidden Lessons in Simplicity

by Richard J. Schonberger

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780029291009 ISBN: 0029291003

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Free Press Pub Date: 11/1/1982 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 272. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Manufacturing Techniques: Nine Hidden Lessons in Simplicity used book

Japanese Manufacturing Techniques: Nine Hidden Lessons in Simplicity

by Schonberger, Richard J

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780029291009 ISBN: 0029291003

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. U-23 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: book-to-treasure, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Manufacturing Techniques: Nine Hidden Lessons in Simplicity used book

Japanese Manufacturing Techniques: Nine Hidden Lessons in Simplicity

by Schonberger, Richard J

price: $2.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, The, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780029291009 ISBN: 0029291003

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Bear Creek Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Manufacturing Techniques: Nine Hidden Lessons in Simplicity used book

Japanese Manufacturing Techniques: Nine Hidden Lessons in Simplicity

by Schonberger, Richard J.

price: $2.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780029291009 ISBN: 0029291003

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0029291003 Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Manufacturing Techniques: Nine Hidden Lessons in Simplicity used book

Japanese Manufacturing Techniques: Nine Hidden Lessons in Simplicity

by Schonberger, Richard J

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780029291009 ISBN: 0029291003

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. HC, DJ FINE W/SM RIP BACK, 1982 PRINTING, INSCRIPTION INSIDE COVER, NO OTHER MARKS, NEXT DAY SHIPPING. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J AND D, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Manufacturing Techniques: Nine Hidden Lessons in Simplicity used book

Japanese Manufacturing Techniques: Nine Hidden Lessons in Simplicity

by Richard J. Schonberger

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1982-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780029291009 ISBN: 0029291003

Description: Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Some dustcover wear, including rubbing & edgewear. Dustcover price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  0 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2 out of 5 2 out of 5
0 of 1 (0%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.