» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Japanese Ink Painting: The Art of Sumi-E

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Japanese Ink Painting: The Art of Sumi-E

by Naomi Okamoto

About this title: Influenced by Zen buddhism and using only black ink, traditional Japanese ink painting emphasizes suggestion, simplicity and harmony. This guide ranges from material selection (from brushes to ink sticks) to the techniques involved. Tips on mounting and making a personal seal are included.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Japanese Ink Painting: the Art of Sumi-E used book

Japanese Ink Painting: the Art of Sumi-E

by Okamoto, Naomi

price: $7.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 12/31/1996 ISBN-13: 9780806908335 ISBN: 0806908335

Description: Fine. 0806908335 wear or little crease. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Ink Painting: the Art of Sumi-E used book

Japanese Ink Painting: the Art of Sumi-E

by Naomi Okamoto

price: $8.44

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806908328 ISBN: 0806908327

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Ink Painting: the Art of Sumi-E used book

Japanese Ink Painting: the Art of Sumi-E

by Naomi Okamoto

price: $8.44

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780806908328 ISBN: 0806908327

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Ink Painting: the Art of Sumi-E used book

Japanese Ink Painting: the Art of Sumi-E

by Naomi Okamoto

price: $8.44

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780806908328 ISBN: 0806908327

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Ink Painting: the Art of Sumi-E new book

Japanese Ink Painting: the Art of Sumi-E

by Naomi Okamoto

price: $9.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 1996-12-31 ISBN-13: 9780806908335 ISBN: 0806908335

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 514-609. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Ink Painting: the Art of Sumi-E new book

Japanese Ink Painting: the Art of Sumi-E

by Okamoto, Naomi

price: $9.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780806908335 ISBN: 0806908335

Description: New. Brand new item. Perfect condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Ink Painting: The Art of Sumi-E used book

Japanese Ink Painting: The Art of Sumi-E

by Okamoto, Naomi

price: $9.88

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Sterling Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780806908335 ISBN: 0806908335

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Previous owner name inside front cover. I did not see any other writing in book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: paige6books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Ink Painting: the Art of Sumi-E used book

Japanese Ink Painting: the Art of Sumi-E

by Okamoto, Naomi

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Sterling, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780806908335 ISBN: 0806908335

Description: Fine. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Reprint trade paperback edition. FINE, unmarked copy. 96pp., index, illus. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Japanese Ink Painting. the Art of Sumi-E.

by Okamoto, Naomi

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Sterling, New York Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. Illustrated in black, white and color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Ink Painting: the Art of Sumi-E new book

Japanese Ink Painting: the Art of Sumi-E

by Naomi Okamoto

price: $11.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780806908335 ISBN: 0806908335

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Ink Painting: The Art of Sumi-E new book

Japanese Ink Painting: The Art of Sumi-E

by Okamoto, Naomi

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780806908335 ISBN: 0806908335

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Japanese Ink Painting: the Art of Sumi-E new book

Japanese Ink Painting: the Art of Sumi-E

by Okamoto, Naomi

price: $14.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc Date Published: 1996-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780806908335 ISBN: 0806908335

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780806908335. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Ink Painting: the Art of Sumi-E used book

Japanese Ink Painting: the Art of Sumi-E

by Naomi Okamoto

price: $16.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780806908335 ISBN: 0806908335

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Japanese Ink Painting: the Art of Sumi-E used book

Japanese Ink Painting: the Art of Sumi-E

by Okamoto, Naomi

price: $19.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Illustrated Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Publishing Company, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780806908328 ISBN: 0806908327

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. "Appealing and easy, Japanese ink painting emphasizes suggestion, simplicity, and harmony with nature-how to capture the essence of an object using the fewest, quickest brushstrokes. Here is everything you need to know to get started in the art of sumi-e. All materials and techniques are covered, including grinding ink, handling the brush for maximum control, composing pictures, even carving a soapstone or wooden seal for signing your work, and ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Ink Painting: the Art of Sumi-E used book

Japanese Ink Painting: the Art of Sumi-E

by Okamoto, Naomi

price: $30.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Publishing Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780806908328 ISBN: 0806908327

Description: Good+ in Good+ jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Usual library marks. 96 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. Japanese ink painting is an attempt to capture the essence of an object, person, animal or landscape. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terra Australis Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Ink Painting: the Art of Sumi-E new book

Japanese Ink Painting: the Art of Sumi-E

by Okamoto, Naomi

price: $113.28

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780806908328 ISBN: 0806908327

Description: New. 0806908327 Both hardcovers and dust jacket are NEW. Pages are pristine; text abundantly illustrated w/ both full-color and b&w. Overall condition is NEW. From the dust jacket, 'All materials and techniques are covered, including grinding ink, handling the brush for maximum control, composing pictures, even carving a soapstone or wooden seal for signing your work, and mounting a finished painting. ' read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wit's End Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Ink Painting the Art of Sumi-E used book

Japanese Ink Painting the Art of Sumi-E

by Okamoto, Naomi

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780806908335 ISBN: 0806908335

Description: Near Fine. 0806908335. Clean and shiny cover. No markings to pages, binding tight. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. Art tech.; 0.3 x 10 x 8.4 Inches; 96 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Japanese Ink Painting: the Art of Sumi-E used book

Japanese Ink Painting: the Art of Sumi-E

by Okamoto, Naomi

price: $7.28

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 20/03/1997 ISBN-13: 9780806908335 ISBN: 0806908335

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Japanese Ink Painting: the Art of Sumi-E used book

Japanese Ink Painting: the Art of Sumi-E

by Okamoto, Naomi

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sterling ISBN-13: 9780806908335 ISBN: 0806908335

Description: Good. 0806908335 Covers rubbed and edge worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Japanese Ink Painting: the Art of Sumi-E new book

Japanese Ink Painting: the Art of Sumi-E

by Naomi Okamoto

price: $8.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806908335 ISBN: 0806908335

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Japanese Ink Painting new book

Japanese Ink Painting

by Naomi Okamoto

price: $8.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806908335 ISBN: 0806908335

Description: BRAND NEW. 0806908335. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Japanese Ink Painting: the Art of Sumi-E used book

Japanese Ink Painting: the Art of Sumi-E

by Okamoto, Naomi

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780806908335 ISBN: 0806908335

Description: B/W and Color Illustrations. Very Good+ Just Over Ten Inches Tall. 96 pages. Paperback. VG+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artists and Authors, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Japanese Ink Painting: The Art of Sumi-E used book

Japanese Ink Painting: The Art of Sumi-E

by Okamoto, Naomi

price: $10.01

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780806908335 ISBN: 0806908335

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet's Book Exchange, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Japanese Ink Painting: the Art of Sumi-E new book

Japanese Ink Painting: the Art of Sumi-E

by Okamoto, Naomi

price: $10.32

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Sterling Publishing ISBN-13: 9780806908335 ISBN: 0806908335

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Japanese Ink Painting: the Art of Sumi-E used book

Japanese Ink Painting: the Art of Sumi-E

by Okamoto, Naomi

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Sterling Publishing ISBN-13: 9780806908335 ISBN: 0806908335

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 23, 2009
By Reuel, Portland, OR

"A reasonably good introduction to the philosophy of sumi-e but much too vague on the how-to of the various brush strokes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 6, 2009
By Alicia, The United States

"I have the book JAPANESE INK PAINTING: SHUBUN TO SESSHU
by Ichimatsu Tanaka.
It is interesting to learn Japanese art."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Simplicity, Dec 13, 2007
By DBMom, Blue Ridge, VA

"This book is a work of art. The pages are filled with beautiful illustrations of the art of Sumi-e. I would definitely give it as a gift. My only negative comment is that it contains little or no "step by step" instructions for the novice [which I am]."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
7 of 8 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.