» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Japanese Ink Painting: Lessons in Suiboku Technique

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Japanese Ink Painting: Lessons in Suiboku Technique

by Ryukyu Saito

About this title: An exquisite guide to the art of Japanese ink-painting - Stunningly beautiful book includes over 70 illustrations - Teaches fundamental techniques of Suiboku (Ink-and-water painting) - a perfect guide for both beginners and intermediate students - Includes lessons on tools, technique, brush strokes and the 'Four Gentlemen':orchid, bamboo, cherry blossom, and chrysanthemum flower - A lovely present for both Zen practitioners and art enthusiasts ADDITIONAL INFORMATION: In Japanese Ink-Painting, Saito discusses brushes, ink, and other tools unique to ink painting, as well as the correct way to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Japanese Ink Painting Lessons in Suiboku Technique

by Ryukyu Saito

price: $2.24

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Co ISBN-13: 9780804803052 ISBN: 0804803056

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Japanese Ink Painting Lessons in Suiboku

by Ryukyu Saito

price: $3.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TUTTLE PUBLISHING^ Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. In Brodart cover. From collection of book store owner, who typically kept the finest copy of selected titles in his personal library. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Japanese Ink-Painting

by Saito, Ryukyu

price: $4.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tuttle Date Published: 1963

Description: Lessons in Suibouku Technique. Near fine decorative cloth in very good dustjacket. Profusely illustrated throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Japanese Ink-Painting

by Saito, Ryukyu

price: $4.98

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Japan: Charles E. Tuttle Co. 1963

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Good only. 7th printing. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some dust to top edge, name on flyleaf, unmarked pages; dj has some chipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Mountain Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Japanese Ink-Painting: Lessons in Suiboku Technique

by Saito, Ryukyu

price: $5.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Tuttle, Rutland Date Published: 1968

Description: B&W and Color Photo Illus. VG(minor crack in hinge in VG DJ(minor wear) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Japanese Ink-Painting: Lessons in Suiboku Technique

by Saito, Ryukyu

price: $5.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Co Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. Nice Tight copy! Previous owner name Page edges tanned. 96 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Japanese Ink-Painting; Lessons in Suiboku Technique

by Saito, Ryukyu

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutland, Vt., Tuttle [1959]

Description: Good. B000UDY8VE Jacket is fairly worn with some tape rapirs. Book tight and bright. Servicable copy at a good price. Sent promptly from Manhattan, NYC! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: City College Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Japanese Ink-Painting: Lessons in Suiboku Technique

by Saito, Ryukyu

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Company, Inc., Rutland Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very Good in Good jacket Jacket shows some age. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Ink Painting: Lessons in Suiboku Technique used book

Japanese Ink Painting: Lessons in Suiboku Technique

by Saito, Ryukyu

price: $6.53

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Tuttle Publishing ISBN-13: 9780804832601 ISBN: 0804832609

Description: Very Good. 0804832609 There is a crinkled corner. It is otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Japanese Ink Painting Lessons in Suiboku Technique By Ryukyu Saito

by Ryukyu Saito

price: $6.88

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Co Date Published: 1959-06 ISBN-13: 9780804803052 ISBN: 0804803056

Description: Good. Dust cover is well worn. book itself is in great shape. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: innubibus2000, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Japanese Ink Painting

by Saito, Ryukyu

price: $7.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 13th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles E Tuttle Co, Rutland, VT Date Published: 1972

Description: Good + in Good + jacket. Lessons in Suiboku Technique. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Japanese Ink-Painting: Lessons in Suiboku Technique

by Saito, Ryukyu

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Co Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo. 3rd printing. 96 p. A square-format book. Dust jacket has several closed tears, price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blythe Spirit Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Japanese Ink-Painting

by Ryukyu Saito

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1964 8th prtg, Rutland VT Date Published: 1964

Description: A fine hardcover copy in very good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Japanese Ink Painting Lessons in Suiboku Technique

by Saito, R.

price: $9.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tuttle Pub, North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A. Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780804803052 ISBN: 0804803056

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Seventeenth printing, 1981. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Ink Painting: Lessons in Suiboku Technique new book

Japanese Ink Painting: Lessons in Suiboku Technique

by Saito, Ryukyu

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 2000-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780804832601 ISBN: 0804832609

Description: New. 0804832609 Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1. ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Japanese Ink-Painting: Lessons in Suiboku Techniques

by Saito, Ryukyu

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 12th Printing 1970 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tuttle Pub, North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A. Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780804803052 ISBN: 0804803056

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12th Printing 1970 The dj has a minor crease & is bottom clipped, else a few teeny closed tears but NO chips. The book is clean, name & note free V/G in a V/G Dj 8vo 96 pgs Ills. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Last Exit Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Japanese Ink-Painting-Lessons in Suiboku Technique

by Ryukyu Saito

price: $10.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. 1962 edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Japanese Ink-Painting; Lessons in Suiboku Technique

by Saito, Ryukyu

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th Binding: Gray/red Publisher: Charles Tuttle, Vermont Date Published: 1965

Description: Step-by-step diagrams. DJ minor chips, Else near fine/near fine. Many plates in B/W, and color, with lessons in how to accomplish and master this delicate art form. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Billings Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Japanese Ink Painting: Lessons in Suiboku Technique

by Saito, Ryukyu

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Company, Rutland, VT Date Published: 1960

Description: VG in DJ with closed tear top front, edge wear; Includes glossary; 3rd Ptg; Grey boards; Small 4to; 96 p.; DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Japanese Ink Painting: Lessons in Suiboku Technique

by Saito, Ryukyu

price: $14.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780804803052 ISBN: 0804803056

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. V G+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Japanese Ink-Painting Lessons in Suiboku Technique

by Saito, Ryukyu

price: $14.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Co., Tokyo Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in Near Very Good jacket. 8.5"x8" This book gives the reader an "invaluable understanding [of] Oriental painting and the actual technique to be enjoyed as a hobby or used as a supplementary skill integrated with the professional's vocabulary. " 96 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Japanese Ink-Painting

by Saito, Ryukyu

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutland, Vermont: Tuttlt, 11965.

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Ninth edition book fine and very good dust jacket. With archival Brodart mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: fromthebookcellar, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Japanese Ink Painting Lessons in Suiboku Technique

by Saito, Ryukyu

price: $15.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Co Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780804803052 ISBN: 0804803056

Description: Fine in very good jacket. Fourteenth printing, 1974. Some sunning of the dust jacket. Grey decorated cloth in Fine condition. Tight binding and unmarked interior. Approximately 60 illustrations. 96 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Entropy's Den, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Ink Painting: Lessons in Suiboku Technique used book

Japanese Ink Painting: Lessons in Suiboku Technique

by Saito, Ryukyu

price: $15.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Tuttle Publishing ISBN-13: 9780804832601 ISBN: 0804832609

Description: Good. 0804832609? 15 pages with hi-lites otherwise great copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Wright, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Japanese Ink-Painting. Lessons in Suiboku Technique

by Saito, R. :

price: $16.79

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle, Sixth printing Date Published: 1963

Description: 96 pp., illustrated. Hard cover, price-clipped dust jacket (closed tears). Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alain Doucet, Libraire, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.