» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Japanese for Busy People

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Building on the grammar and vocabulary presented in Volume II, Japanese for Busy People III will enable readers to initiate, sustain, and close most basic conversations. With numerous speaking, listening, reading and writing tasks. quizzes and illustrations to make the learning process both fun and effective, this book prepares readers for Level 3 ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Japanese for Busy People

by Association For Japanese Language Teaching, And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Kodansha America Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780870115998 ISBN: 0870115995

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 213 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Japanese for Busy People

by Association For Japanese Language Teaching, And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Kodansha America Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780870115998 ISBN: 0870115995

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 213 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Japanese for Busy People

by Association For Japanese Language Teaching

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kodansha America Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780870115998 ISBN: 0870115995

Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Japanese for Busy People

by Association For Japanese Language Teaching

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kodansha Amer Inc, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. ISBN-13: 9780870115998 ISBN: 0870115995

Description: Good. A few pages have pencil notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Japanese for Busy People

by Association For Japanese Language Teaching

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kodansha America Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780870115998 ISBN: 0870115995

Description: Good. 117-Y-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Japanese for Busy People

by Association For Japanese Language Teaching

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kodansha America ISBN-13: 9780870115998 ISBN: 0870115995

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Japanese for Busy People

by Association For Japanese Language Teaching

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kodansha America ISBN-13: 9780870115998 ISBN: 0870115995

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Japanese for Busy People

by Association For Japanese Language Teaching

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kodansha America Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780870115998 ISBN: 0870115995

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Japanese for Busy People

by Association For Japanese Language Teaching

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kodansha America Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780870115998 ISBN: 0870115995

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Japanese for Busy People

by Association For Japanese Language Teaching

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780870115998 ISBN: 0870115995

Description: Good. Good condition. Writing inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Japanese for Busy People

by Association For Japanese Language Teaching

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780870115998 ISBN: 0870115995

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Japanese for Busy People

by Association For Japanese Language Teaching

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kodansha America ISBN-13: 9780870115998 ISBN: 0870115995

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Japanese for Busy People

by Association For Japanese Language Teaching

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kodansha America ISBN-13: 9780870115998 ISBN: 0870115995

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Japanese for Busy People

by Association For Japanese Language Teaching

price: $2.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. : Kodansha Amer Inc ISBN-13: 9780870115998 ISBN: 0870115995

Description: Soft Cover. Fair to Good. Book may have internal marks. Good, inexpensive reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beck's Books of Sacramento, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Japanese for Busy People

by Association For Japanese Language Teaching

price: $2.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780870115998 ISBN: 0870115995

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. In sealed plastic protection. 1984. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Japanese for Busy People

by Association For Japanese Language Teaching

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780870115998 ISBN: 0870115995

Description: Good. 1984-Paperback---Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Japanese for Busy People: 1, the Workbook, Drills for Oral Fluency

by Association For Japanese-Language Teaching

price: $3.02

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kodansha International Ltd., Tokyo Date Published: 1993

Description: F. Trade paperback, bright and clean, FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books on High, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Japanese for Busy People

by Britton, Dorothy (Editor), and Association for Japanese-Language

price: $4.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised 1988 Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kodansha America Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780870115998 ISBN: 0870115995

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. V.G. *** copy with good clean, bright, tight pages. no ink markings. Minor shelf wear. No remainder marks, ( slight edgewear) Text in Japanese, English. Trade paperback (US). 213 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. New unique approach to effective daily communication in Japanese. This is a good basic text for learning Japanese in record time, written by the Association for Japanese-Language Teaching. 213 pages including index and glossary. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ALL State Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Japanese for Busy People

by Association For Japanese Language Teaching

price: $5.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Softcover Publisher: Kodansha Amer Inc, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. ISBN-13: 9780870115998 ISBN: 0870115995

Description: Good+ Slight cover wear. Notations, in pencil, to less than 10 pgs. Spine is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Japanese for Busy People

by Association For Japanese Language Teaching

price: $5.45

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kodansha Amer Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780870115998 ISBN: 0870115995

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Wraps; 213 pages with index; Textblock is tight and bright with no internal markings and no names; Unfaded pictorial cover with no tears, no creasing to the spine and modest shelf and edge wear including a gentle crease to the back panel; ....(Here is a short-concise Japanese course for the student, such as the businessman or technologist, whose objective is a working knowledge of the spoken language in everyday life. It gets into the heart of the language with ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A GREAT BOOK SHOP - RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Japanese for Busy People. 2 Volume Set

by Association For Japanese Language Teaching

price: $5.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. : Kodansha Amer Inc ISBN-13: 9780870115998 ISBN: 0870115995

Description: Very Good. Signed by Author(s) 2 trade paperbacks in very good condition. a few pages have writing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Japanese for Busy People

by Teaching, Association For Japanese Language

price: $5.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kodansha America Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780870115998 ISBN: 0870115995

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Light reader wear; small amount of riting inside; very usable condition! 0870115995. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Trade PB; 1 x 10.5 x 7.5 Inches; 213 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Japanese for Busy People II Revised Edition

by Association For Japanese-Language Teaching

price: $6.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Kodansha Amer Inc Date Published: 1994

Description: Fair. As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, text is heavily marked up and exercises are filled out, and other heavy shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Japanese for Busy People

by Association For Japanese Language Teaching

price: $6.29

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kodansha America Date Published: 1984-02 ISBN-13: 9780870115998 ISBN: 0870115995

Description: Like New. Fine Softcover copy, no DJ. Crisp, clean pages. Crackles as if unread. Owners name neatly inscribed in front. **As of Dec 7th: Please Choose Expedited Shipping to ensure Christmas Delivery. Standard Shipping May Not arrive in time** read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Marilyn's Attic, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Japanese For Busy People

by Association for Japanese Language Teaching

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kodansha International, Tokyo Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780870115998 ISBN: 0870115995

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 1984 printing, minor minor shelf wear, couple of pages have a few side notes, otherwise very clean. Text in English, Japanese. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 213 pages. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 000008 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BWR Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.