New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Japanese Fairy Tales

by Grace James

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Japanese Fairy Tales

by James, Grace

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Senate Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781859581926 ISBN: 1859581927

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding square and tight, pages clean, cover rubbed slightly, some edgewear. 280 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buy the Book, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Japanese Fairy Tales

by James, Grace; Goble, Warwick

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781859581926 ISBN: 1859581927

Description: Very Good. New softcover with cover bend, remainder mark, nr110. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: pathbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Japanese Fairy Tales

by Grace James

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pub Overstock Unlimited Inc Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781859581926 ISBN: 1859581927

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Green Willow and Other Japanese Fairy Tales

by James, Grace

price: $12.75

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Facsimile Edition Binding: Half-Leather Publisher: Mayflower, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780831751425 ISBN: 0831751428

Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. Clean and complete. No marks. 232 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wellfleet Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Japanese Fairy Tales

by James, Grace

price: $12.86

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wh Smith Pub Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780831751425 ISBN: 0831751428

Description: New in New jacket. 8vo over 7.75-9.75'' tall. Crisp Tight Clean copy! 232 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Japanese Fairy Tales

by James, Grace

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780831751425 ISBN: 0831751428

Description: Yes jacket. Facsimile of the 1923 edition published by Macmillan. Cloth, 232 pps. With 16 color plates by Warwick Goble. Fine in sliver-stamped dust jacket which has some fade to the spine strip. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Book Shop of Bordentown, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Japanese Fairy Tales

by James, Grace

price: $15.00

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Cloth Publisher: Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780831751425 ISBN: 0831751428

Description: Goble, Warwick. Fine in Very Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 232 pp. Blue cloth, tight binding. 16 color illustrations. Mylar covered dj with minor edgewear at spine and corners. Dj sunned--front & spine now green, back lavender; sticker spot on front lavender. Still quite attractive. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books For You RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Japanese Fairy Tales

by James, Grace

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New York. 1979. Mayflower. Reprint Of Macmillan Edition. Fine In Dustjacket. keywords: Mythology Japan Children. keywords: Mythology Japan Children. inventory # 4869. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ZENO'S, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Japanese Fairy Tales: a Facsimile Edition/the Mayflower Facsimile Classics

by James, Grace

price: $17.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Mayflower Books/In Association With Macmillan, New York/London Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780831751425 ISBN: 0831751428

Description: Warwick Goble. Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (1979) 232 pp. Original blue cloth covers, lightly rubbed. DJ lightly soiled w/ mild wear to edges. Spine and part of front panel sunned. Illust. w/ color plates. Contents nice. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Japanese Fairy Tales

by James, Grace. Illustrated By Warwick Goble

price: $18.00

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: F Facsimile Reprint Binding: H Hard Cover Publisher: Mayflower Books, Inc., New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780831751425 ISBN: 0831751428

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall First published under the title 'Green Willow and Other Japanese Fairy Tales', by Macmillan & Co. in 1923. Illustrated with sixteen full page color plates. Navy cloth with silver gilt spine lettering, midnight blue tinted top edge and endpapers, 232 pages, purple ribbon bookmarker, silver gilt illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels about new, with sound text block, good hinges, gift inscription on front ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Resource Books, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Japanese Fairy Tales (Facsimile Classics Ser. )

by James, Grace

price: $21.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated, New York, NY, U. S. A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780831751425 ISBN: 0831751428

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8v. The dj is covered in mylar, but is bumped with edgewear. The cover is bumped with edgewear. The pages are clean and tight to the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Japanese Fairy Tales

by James, Grace

price: $26.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: 1st Published in This Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Macmillan & Co., United Kingdom Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780333273906 ISBN: 0333273907

Description: Warwick Goble. Near Fine + in Very Good + jacket. A real nice copy c/w 16 colour illustrations that has some spine fading on the jacket. This book was originally copywrithed in 1923. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Japanese Fairy Tales

by James, Grace And Goble, Warwick (Illus.).

price: $27.62

Ships from WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Mayflower Books, 1979.

Description: Facsimile of 1923 ed. 8vo. viii, 232 pp. Col. frontis. + numerous col. illus. F/VG+ d/w. D/w has sl. sunning on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Japanese Fairy Tales

by James, Grace

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pub Overstock Unlimited Inc, New Brunswick, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781859581926 ISBN: 1859581927

Description: Near Fine. Light edge wear to this unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: firstfloorfront, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Japanese Fairy Tales

by Grace James

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pub Overstock Unlimited Inc Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781859581926 ISBN: 1859581927

Description: Good. Good reading copy. May include highlighting/writing, some completed exercises, missing dustcover, crease and/or over-all wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Book Exchange, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Japanese Fairy Tales

by James, Grace

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Senate, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781859581926 ISBN: 1859581927

Description: Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whodunit?, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Japanese Fairy Tales

by James, Grace

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Senate, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781859581926 ISBN: 1859581927

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Japanese Fairy Tales

by James, Grace

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Mayflower Books, NY Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780831751425 ISBN: 0831751428

Description: Fine in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Mayflower Facsimile Classics. Colored frontis, with 16 illustrations in colour by Warwick Goble. 2nd Edition. A Fine to Fine+ hardbound copy in Good dust jacket read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tavnon Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Japanese Fairy Tales (Facsimile Classics Ser. )

by James, Grace, Illustrated By Goble, Warwick

price: $10.95

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: Facsimile Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Mayflower Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780831751425 ISBN: 0831751428

Description: Goble, Warwick. Very Good Minus. Very Good Minus Jacket. 232pp. Spine ends are rubbed. Tips are rubbed. Top tip of front board has a small bump. Edges of the jacket are rubbed and creased. Jacket is in mylar wrap. All Books Are Graded by American Book Association Standards. 0831751428. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycled Books and Music, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Japanese Fairy Tales

by James, Grace

price: $10.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pub Overstock Unlimited Inc ISBN-13: 9781859581926 ISBN: 1859581927

Description: Good. 1859581927 PAPERBACK-Carefully read. Very clean and nice. Usual light spine and cover creasing and only very light other signs of handling/storage. Page yellowing due to age. Posted within 1 working day by UK seller, FULLY INSURED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mayfield-Media, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Japanese Fairy Tales

by James, Grace

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780333273906 ISBN: 0333273907

Description: Goble, Warwick. Near Fine in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. D/j has moderate rubbing along edges. Two cm. tear to upper front tip of d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Green Willow and Other Japanese Fairy Tales. With 16 Illustrations in Colour By Warwick Goble

by James, Grace:

price: $25.88

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780333273906 ISBN: 0333273907

Description: London, Macmillan, (1979). Reprint. Cloth, fine in sl. torn d/w, colour frontispiece, colour plates, pp. viii, 231. ISBN 0 333 27390 7. In the MACMILLAN FACSIMILE CLASSICS SERIES. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Japanese Fairy Tales

by Grace James

price: $32.74

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pub Overstock Unlimited Inc Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781859581926 ISBN: 1859581927

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Japanese Fairy Tales

by James, Grace

price: $35.00

Ships from DC, USA

Edition: first Mayflower Facsimile edtion Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1979

Description: F in F jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Japanese Fairy Tales

by James, Grace

price: $42.35

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: F First Goble Illus. Ed. Binding: H Cloth Publisher: Macmillan & Co. Ltd., London Date Published: 1979

Description: Warwick Goble. J Fine jacket. Fine. 8vo Out of print. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliodisia Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.