» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Japanese Design

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Japan, a country closed to foreigners for centuries, still has a fascination for the western world, nowhere more so than in the area of design. The intricacies of the kimono and the apparent fragility of paper-walled houses have given way to the innovation of Yohji Yamamoto and the beauty and efficiency of the bullet train. While the fundamental differences between oriental and western design remain, Japanese style is becoming more and more a feature of life in other countries too. In product design, Sony and Honda have taken inventions from the west, such as television and motorcycles, and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Japanese Design: From Asahi to Zen [Illustrated] By Lonsdale, Sarah used book

Japanese Design: From Asahi to Zen [Illustrated] By Lonsdale, Sarah

by Sarah Lonsdale

price: $11.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlton Books LTD Date Published: 2002-10-28 ISBN-13: 9781842220740 ISBN: 1842220748

Description: Like New. There is very light shelf wear to dust jacket. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Cozy Book Nook, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Design new book

Japanese Design

by Lonsdale, Sarah

price: $27.66

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlton Books Ltd Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781842220740 ISBN: 1842220748

Description: New. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Japanese Design new book

Japanese Design

by Lonsdale, Sarah

price: $30.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlton Books Ltd Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781842220740 ISBN: 1842220748

Description: New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Japanese Design new book

Japanese Design

by Lonsdale, Sarah, and MacDonald, Alex (Photographer), and Coster, Mitchell (Photographer)

price: $66.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlton Publishing Group Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781842220740 ISBN: 1842220748

Description: New. In new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mario Spanish Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Design / Sarah Lonsdale used book

Japanese Design / Sarah Lonsdale

by Lonsdale, Sarah

price: $101.90

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Carlton Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781842220740 ISBN: 1842220748

Description: Physical desc. : 256 p. : col. ill.; 29 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 256) and index. Subject: Design-Japan. Decoration and ornament-Japan. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 2. pp. 256. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Japanese Design / Sarah Lonsdale used book

Japanese Design / Sarah Lonsdale

by Lonsdale, Sarah

price: $148.22

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Carlton Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781842220740 ISBN: 1842220748

Description: Physical desc. : 256 p. : col. ill.; 29 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 256) and index. Subject: Design-Japan. Decoration and ornament-Japan. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Design: From Asahi to Zen used book

Japanese Design: From Asahi to Zen

by Sarah Lonsdale

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlton Books LTD Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781842220740 ISBN: 1842220748

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Japanese Design used book

Japanese Design

by Lonsdale, Sarah, and MacDonald, Alex (Photographer), and Coster, Mitchell (Photographer)

price: $7.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlton Publishing Group Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781842220740 ISBN: 1842220748

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. A good-looking book which appears nearly unread. Excellent condition except for lightly-scuffed dust jacket and some slight abrasion/bumping on dust jacket edges/corners. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Extra Value: special bubble-wrap/tear-proof and water-resistant Protective Packaging assures you get the quality book you expect. Books are sold in support of the World Outreach ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForTheNeedy, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Japanese Design: From Asahi to Zen used book

Japanese Design: From Asahi to Zen

by Lonsdale, Sarah

price: $7.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlton Books, United Kingdom Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781842220740 ISBN: 1842220748

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Ex-library with usual markings and stickers; in mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Merle Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Japanese Design used book

Japanese Design

by Lonsdale, Sarah

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Carlton Books, Ltd ISBN-13: 9781842220740 ISBN: 1842220748

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Japanese Design used book

Japanese Design

by Lonsdale, Sarah

price: $16.67

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Carlton Books, Ltd ISBN-13: 9781842220740 ISBN: 1842220748

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Japanese Design: From Asahi to Zen used book

Japanese Design: From Asahi to Zen

by Lonsdale, Sarah

price: $18.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlton, United Kingdom Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781842220740 ISBN: 1842220748

Description: As New/As New. 9.5 " X 11.25" Tall 1842220748 256 pages with index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Japanese Design new book

Japanese Design

by Publishing Andrews McMeel

price: $20.70

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlton Books Date Published: 10/28/2002 ISBN-13: 9781842220740 ISBN: 1842220748

Description: New. 1842220748. This book is brand new; never used or opened. No remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Japanese Design: From Asahi to Zen used book

Japanese Design: From Asahi to Zen

by Lonsdale, Sarah

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlton Books LTD. ISBN-13: 9781842220740 ISBN: 1842220748

Description: Fine. 1842220748 Binding is HARDCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Japanese Design used book

Japanese Design

by Lonsdale, Sarah

price: $27.07

Ships from WORCESTERSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlton Books First Edition 2001 ISBN-13: 9781842220740 ISBN: 1842220748

Description: Large book in fine unmarked condition, looks unread. 256 pages. Profusely illustrated with colour photo. Dustwrapper condition: Tiny nick top edge else fine. Additional Information: A HARDBACK COPY. First edition only if stated in our description. Only first printings are described as first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Roundwood Books, WORCESTERSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Japanese Design: From Asahi to Zen new book

Japanese Design: From Asahi to Zen

by Sarah Lonsdale

price: $42.71

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781842220740 ISBN: 1842220748

Description: New. New, neatly stored and in excellent condition. International orders via air mail except large books. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Japanese Design: From Asahi to Zen new book

Japanese Design: From Asahi to Zen

price: $53.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781842220740 ISBN: 1842220748

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Japanese Design: From Asahi to Zen used book

Japanese Design: From Asahi to Zen

by Sarah Lonsdale

price: $68.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlton Books LTD Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781842220740 ISBN: 1842220748

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Japanese Design: From Asahi to Zen new book

Japanese Design: From Asahi to Zen

by Sarah Lonsdale

price: $73.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlton Books LTD Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781842220740 ISBN: 1842220748

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Japanese Design [Illustrated] used book

Japanese Design [Illustrated]

by Lonsdale, Sarah

price: $21.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781842220740 ISBN: 1842220748

Description: Fine. Brand New, Mint Item. Dispatches Worldwide by Royal Mail within 24 hours from our UK Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RedDot Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Japanese Design [Illustrated] new book

Japanese Design [Illustrated]

by Lonsdale, Sarah

price: $27.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781842220740 ISBN: 1842220748

Description: New. Brand New, Mint Item. Dispatches by Royal Mail within 24 hours from our UK Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: RedDot Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.