About this title: Benjamin "Chappie" Puttbutt, a black junior professor at the overwhelmingly white Jack London College, lusts after tenure and its glorious perks. When Puttbutt's mysterious Japanese tutor, who promises to teach him Japanese by spring, suddenly becomes the school's new president and appoints Puttbutt academic dean, the fun really begins as Puttbutt ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780689120725ISBN:0689120729
Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780689120725ISBN:0689120729
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780140255850ISBN:0140255850
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. Book is in excellent condition. Cover and pages are clean, binding is tight. We ship daily, Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum, New York, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780689120725ISBN:0689120729
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0689120729. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780689120725ISBN:0689120729
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A photo of this book is available. Very-good copy. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $20.00. Number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Dustcover shows slight wear (NO tears). Tight spine, bright pages. 24 pages show light writing. Does NOT interfere with reading. 225 pages. Synopsis Since the publication of his first novel, The Free-Lance Pallbearers, and through works such as Mumbo Jumbo and The Last Days of Louisiana ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum
Date Published: 1st printing, @1993
ISBN-13:9780689120725ISBN:0689120729
Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 12mo, boards, 225pp. edgewear, rubbing, scratches, dust jacket. spine a bit skewed, shelfwear, cover. clean, tight, text. fiction. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.