» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Japanese aircraft of the Pacific war

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Japanese aircraft of the Pacific war

by René J. Francillon

About this title: This work presents a comprehensive analysis of the Japanese aircraft industry and its products between the late thirties and the dawn of the nuclear age.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Japanese Aircraft of the Pacific War

by Francillon, R. J.

price: $55.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Photo Illustrated. Very Good/Good. Hardcover with modest foxing at front few pages including frontis photo but none thereafter, loaded with photos, dustjacket is well worned with vertical crease down the front section, price clipped, US edition but imported from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Japanese Aircraft of the Pacific War

by Francillon, R. J. (Technical Illustrations By J. B. Roberts)

price: $65.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, New York Date Published: (1970)

Description: B&W illustrations. Very good+ w/very good+ dustjacket (hardcover) 570pp. A comprehensive analysis of the Japanese aircraft industry and their products between the late thirties and the dawn of the nuclear age. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Aircraft of the Pacific War used book

Japanese Aircraft of the Pacific War

by Francillon, Rene J.

price: $74.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press ISBN-13: 9780870213137 ISBN: 087021313X

Description: Good. 087021313X Good used hardcover with dust jacket. The most significant types of aircraft operated by the Army and the Navy immediately before and during the Pacific War are described in the two main sections of this book, while a series of appendices provides information on less important Japanese military aircraft, foreign-designed aircraft operated by Japanese forces, aircraft carriers and tenders, aero-engines and aircraft armament. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Taylor, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Japanese Aircraft of the Pacific War

by Francillon, Rene J. /Roberts, J.B. (Technical Illus)

price: $75.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, NY Date Published: 1970

Description: VG/VG, slight chipping to edges of dust jacket. xiv, 570 p., frontis, photos, illus, index, small 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Aircraft of the Pacific War used book

Japanese Aircraft of the Pacific War

by Rene J. Francillon

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780870213137 ISBN: 087021313X

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 087021313x. A clean copy in a clean jacket! ; 1.42 x 8.74 x 5.78 Inches; 570 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Aircraft of the Pacific War used book

Japanese Aircraft of the Pacific War

by Francillon, Rene J.

price: $110.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780870213137 ISBN: 087021313X

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 087021313x. Very slight shelf wear to dust jacket; interior clean tight and unmarked. 1995 printing.; 1.42 x 8.74 x 5.78 Inches; 570 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Japanese Aircraft of the Pacific War

by Francillon, René J.

price: $125.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. xiii, 570 p. illus. 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. first edition in very good dj with only light browing to dj spine and tiny closed tear. great collector's book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Estates Gallery Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Japanese Aircraft of the Pacific War used book

Japanese Aircraft of the Pacific War

by Francillon, Rene J.

price: $70.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press ISBN-13: 9780870213137 ISBN: 087021313X

Description: Very Good. 087021313X Very mild shelf wear to DJ only. No marking in text. Binding solid. Appears unread. Not remainder or ex-library. Packaged carefully for shipping. Ships within 24 hours. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephie's Bookshelf, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Japanese Aircraft of the Pacific War

by Francillon, Rene J.

price: $72.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam: London Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780370302515 ISBN: 0370302516

Description: 9 x 5.5, cloth, 570 pp, well illustr, appendices, 0370302516, vg in price-clipped jacket, a near fine copy. FIRST ED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John K. King Used & Rare Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Japanese Aircraft of the Pacific War

by Francillon, R. J.

price: $75.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: VG+ in VG jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 570 pp, hardbound, two closed tears (1" & 1/2") rear dj panel, minor chipping dj spine toe, very light flap ghosts, otherwise very clean and binding tight, NOT EXLIB, NOT PC, mylar protected. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the way we were used & rare bo, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Japanese Aircraft of Pacific

by Francillon, Rene J

price: $60.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780370302515 ISBN: 0370302516

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. Very good hbk with d/w. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Spelman Books, (est. 1948), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Japanese Aircraft of the Pacific War

by R. J. Francillon

price: $86.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls Company Date Published: 1970

Description: Good+. in /Good. jacket. Off-white photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 6" x 8.5", clipped jacket flaps, original price tag on jacket flap, fading to jacket, black & white frontispiece. Once Read Books, cover scan available-just ask, OnceReadBooks comOrders shipped via USPS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Read Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Japanese Aircraft of the Pacific War

by Rene J. Francillon

price: $145.37

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THE BODLEY HEAD LTD Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780370302515 ISBN: 0370302516

Description: Ex-Library Published by The Bodley Head Ltd in 1980. Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 570. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.