» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Janos: Recipes and Tales from a Southwest Restaurant

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Janos: Recipes and Tales from a Southwest Restaurant

by Janos Wilder

About this title: Janos brings together the flavors of the Rocky Mountains and the Southwest and combines them under the influence of French cooking traditions.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Janos: Recipes and Tales From a Southwest Restaurant

by Wilder, Janos

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780898153101 ISBN: 0898153107

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Janos: Recipes and Tales From a Southwest Restaurant

by Janos Wilder

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ten Speed Pr ISBN-13: 9780898153101 ISBN: 0898153107

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Janos: Recipes & Tales From a Southwest Restaurant used book

Janos: Recipes & Tales From a Southwest Restaurant

by Janos Wilder

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780898156553 ISBN: 0898156556

Description: Good. Published in 1989/ ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Janos: Recipes & Tales From a Southwest Restaurant used book

Janos: Recipes & Tales From a Southwest Restaurant

by Janos Wilder

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780898156553 ISBN: 0898156556

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Janos: Recipes and Tales From a Southwest Restaurant

by Janos Wilder

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780898153101 ISBN: 0898153107

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Janos: Recipes & Tales From a Southwest Restaurant used book

Janos: Recipes & Tales From a Southwest Restaurant

by Janos Wilder

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780898156553 ISBN: 0898156556

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Janos: Recipes & Tales From a Southwest Restaurant used book

Janos: Recipes & Tales From a Southwest Restaurant

by Janos Wilder

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780898156553 ISBN: 0898156556

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Janos: Recipes and Tales From a Southwest Restaurant

by Janos Wilder

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780898153101 ISBN: 0898153107

Description: Good. 1990-Hardcover-Inscribed. ---Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Janos: Recipes and Tales From a Southwest Restaurant

by Wilder, Janos

price: $3.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ten Speed Press ISBN-13: 9780898153101 ISBN: 0898153107

Description: Very Good. 0898153107 wear on corners and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Janos: Recipes and Tales From a Southwest Restaurant used book

Janos: Recipes and Tales From a Southwest Restaurant

by Janos Wilder; Photographer-Geoffrey Clifford

price: $4.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 1994-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780898156553 ISBN: 0898156556

Description: Very Good. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Janos: Recipes & Tales From a Southwest Restaurant used book

Janos: Recipes & Tales From a Southwest Restaurant

by Wilder, Janos; Geoffrey Clifford (Photographer)

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780898156553 ISBN: 0898156556

Description: Near Fine. 9.07 x 7.22 x 0.77. Nice Tight Clean copy! 228 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Janos: Recipes and Tales From a Southwest Restaurant used book

Janos: Recipes and Tales From a Southwest Restaurant

by Wilder, Janos

price: $5.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkeley, CA: Ten Speed Press, 1989 ISBN-13: 9780898156553 ISBN: 0898156556

Description: Soft Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine Wraps. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Janos: Recipes and Tales From a Southwest Restaurant

by Janos Wilder

price: $7.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ten Speed Pr Date Published: 1990-02 ISBN-13: 9780898153101 ISBN: 0898153107

Description: Very Good. Hard cover with dust jacket in very good condition. Very minor wear. Clean pages. Binding in very good condition. Inscribed by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jena's Books LLC, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Janos: Recipes and Tales From a Southwest Restaurant

by Wilder, Janos

price: $8.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Ten Speed Press, Berkeley, California Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780898153101 ISBN: 0898153107

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. First edition cloth hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/VG. Clean, tight, crisp and unmarked. Dust jacket is slightly rubbed at edges and offered in new mylar cover. 228pp., index, photographs by Geoffrey Clifford. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Janos: Recipes and Tales From a Southwest Restaurant

price: $11.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780898153101 ISBN: 0898153107

Description: Very good; Collectible. By Janos Wilder; ISBN: 0898153107; Pub. : Ten Speed Pr; Pub. Date: 1990-02; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 24 oz.; SIGNED by author. Minor tanning and edgewear of dust jacket, price clipped off inside corner of dust jacket. The book itself is excellent. by Janos Wilder; ISBN: 0898153107; Pub. : Ten Speed Pr; Pub. Date: 1990-02; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 24 oz.; SIGNED by author. Minor tanning and edgewear of dust jacket, price clipped off inside corner of dust jacket. The ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marin Media Exchange, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Janos: Recipes & Tales From a Southwest Restaurant

by Wilder, Janos

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER ISBN-13: 9780898153101 ISBN: 0898153107

Description: 0898153107. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Janos: Recipes and Tales From a Southwest Restaurant used book

Janos: Recipes and Tales From a Southwest Restaurant

by Wilder, Janos

price: $14.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Illustrated Softcover Publisher: Ten Speed Press, Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780898156553 ISBN: 0898156556

Description: Geoffrey Clifford {Photographer} Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author "A small brightly colored sign on an adobe wall near the Tucson Museum of Artr is the only clue to finding one of America's most exciting restaurants....that, and the rave reviews and awards that have been lavished on dhef Janos Wilder from all sides, ever since he brought together his European culinary training, the fresh new tastes of the American Southwest, and a remarkable nineteenth-century adobe building, to ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Janos: Recipes & Tales From a Southwest Restaurant used book

Janos: Recipes & Tales From a Southwest Restaurant

by Wilder, Janos

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780898156553 ISBN: 0898156556

Description: Ten Speed, 1989, INSCRIBED 1st prtg. , softcover, fine in wraps, cookbooks, blm50. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Janos: Recipes and Tales From a Southwest Restaurant

by Wilder, Janos

price: $30.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ten Speed Pr ISBN-13: 9780898153101 ISBN: 0898153107

Description: Fine. 0898153107 Signed FIRST EDITION: Ten Speed Press hardcover w/dj, 1989, 1st printing, inscribed on ffep. "James-Bon Appetit and good reading! Janos" o/w immaculate & no defects, cloth bound, Fine/F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Janos: Recipes & Tales From a Southwest Restaurant used book

Janos: Recipes & Tales From a Southwest Restaurant

by Janos Wilder

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ten Speed Press ISBN-13: 9780898156553 ISBN: 0898156556

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Janos: Recipes and Tales From a Southwest Restaurant used book

Janos: Recipes and Tales From a Southwest Restaurant

by Janos Wilder

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780898156553 ISBN: 0898156556

Description: Very Good. Name on inside front cover Very Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Janos: Recipes and Tales From a Southwest Restaurant used book

Janos: Recipes and Tales From a Southwest Restaurant

by Janos Wilder

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780898156553 ISBN: 0898156556

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD with very light wear to cover and pages. a no hassle guarantee on all our items. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Janos: Recipes and Tales From a Southwest Restaurant

by Wilder, Janos

price: $7.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover in Dust Jacket Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780898153101 ISBN: 0898153107

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Some normal wear to jacket with crease-mark to bottom front and inside flaps. A few dot-size stains on 2nd page and a few pages inside (very small and do not interfere). Otherwise, general but normal reference wear. hard cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowden's Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Janos Recipes and Tales From a Southwest Restaurant used book

Janos Recipes and Tales From a Southwest Restaurant

by Wilder, Janos; Clifford, Geoffrey

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780898156553 ISBN: 0898156556

Description: Very Good+ 0898156556. 0.77 x 9.07 x 7.22 Inches; 240 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Janos: Recipes & Tales From a Southwest Restaurant used book

Janos: Recipes & Tales From a Southwest Restaurant

by Janos Wilder

price: $7.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780898156553 ISBN: 0898156556

Description: Good. Inscribed By Author Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cathy's Half Price Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.