» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

About this title: When her family leaves their stricken farm in the dust bowl to settle on old lumbering land, young Janey amasses quite a collection of pets and makes friends with the neighbors, including one surprising one.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Janey and Friends

by Miller, Helen Markley

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc.

Description: Fair. B0006BQJXU Ex-library copy with usual stamps, stickers, paste-ins. Clean text pages, tight binding. Cover is worn but intact. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Excelsior Bay Company, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Janey and Friends

by Miller, Helen

price: $4.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1967

Description: Good, Ex-library in Good jacket. Ex-Library Cover taped on with scotch tape. Interior clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Janey and Friends

by Miller, Helen Markley; Brown, Judith Gwyn

price: $9.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc

Description: GOOD. USED First Edition: -: Good. No Jacket: -: -: Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Janey and Friends

by Miller, Helen Markley

price: $16.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday 1967 Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Janey and Friends

by Miller, Helen Markley

price: $16.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Janey and Friends

by Miller, Helen Markley

price: $45.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Illustrator: Brown, Judith Gwyn. light wear to corners and spine ends, damaged stamp to fep, book is not damaged, pictorial covers, child's red pencil name to fep, interior is clean and tight, dj is edgeworn and chipped, dj rubbed, Doubleday Prebound Edition printed on dj front. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Janey and Friends

by Miller, Helen Markley

price: $45.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Illustrated by Brown, Judith Gwyn. Very Good. Illustrated hardcover, light soil, touch of wear at lower spine, lightly bumped corner, spine tight, pgs clean/bright, light card pocket residue, b/w illustrations; Ex-Library; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Janey and Friends

by Miller, Helen Markley

price: $14.17

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, USA Date Published: 1967

Description: Brown, Judith Gwyn. Very Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 4¾"-9¾" tall. 192 pages, dj price clipped with wear to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.