» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Jane Eyre

by Emily Bronte

About this title: In this work the plucky heroine is outwardly of plain appearance, but possesses an indomitable spirit, a sharp wit and great courage. She is forced to battle against the exigencies of a cruel guardian, a harsh employer and a rigid social order which circumscribes her life and position.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Jane Eyre

by Bronte, Sharlotte

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: CAPI Inc., TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jane Eyre

by Bronte, Emily

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wordsworth Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781853268342 ISBN: 1853268348

Description: Good. [416]p. ; 23 cm. Wordsworth Hardback Library.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jane Eyre (Wordsworth Hardback Library)

by Bronte, Charlotte

price: $2.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universal Sales Marketing ISBN-13: 9781853268342 ISBN: 1853268348

Description: Very Good. 1853268348 tear on dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jane Eyre (Treasury of Illustrated Classics)

by Sara Thomson; Editor-Charlotte Bronte; Illustrator-Richard Lauter

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Pub Date Published: 2004-07-30 ISBN-13: 9780766607217 ISBN: 0766607216

Description: Fair. This book has been bent a little Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jane Eyre

by Brontė, Charlotte

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wordsworth Editions, Ware, Hertfordshire Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781853268342 ISBN: 1853268348

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. shows moderate edge wear/ spine bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jane Eyre

by Bronte

price: $6.35

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing 1966 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780027147704 ISBN: 0027147703

Description: Fadiman. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED BUCKRAM COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING AND LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS TAPED AND LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE TAPED AND ENDS BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING AND STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jane Eyre

by Bronte

price: $6.49

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Paperback Publisher: Romantic Classics, U. S. A Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781582791784 ISBN: 1582791783

Description: No Illustration. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jane Eyre

by Bronte

price: $7.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 14th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: New American Library, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good. No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT STAINING, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jane Eyre

by Bronte

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Publishing, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780766607217 ISBN: 0766607216

Description: Lauter. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jane Eyre

by Bronte

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nelson Doubleday Inc, New York Date Published: 0000

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jane Eyre

by Bronte

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Franklin Watts, New York Date Published: 0000

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BROWN CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT STAINING, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE ENDS EXPOSED, EXPOSED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD", HAVE LIGHT SOILING AND SLIGHT STAINING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jane Eyre and Wuthering Heights

by Bronte, Emily & Charlotte

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good. Folio Society editions in slipcase, very good tight copies pages clean & bright, book spines faded and slip case is damaged where sticker has been removed. Next working day post. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cromer Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Jane Eyre

by Bronte

price: $12.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Fritz Eicherberg. Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Binding intact. Pictorial cover boards. Minimal shelf wear to edges & corners. Small tear top spine. Right front cover corner bumped & with slight tear. All pages intact. Owners name & date on front inside paste-down cover. All other pages with no apparent markings, creases or tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CTC Books, Inc., NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jane Eyre

by Bronte

price: $14.66

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New American Library

Description: Very Good. B000BC2QU4 Excellent condition, paperback 1960, no marks, great cover, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jane Eyre

by Bronte, Emily

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heritage press, new york Date Published: 1941

Description: Freedman, Barnett. Fine in very good dust jacket. Slipcase has shelf wear Book is excellent. Bumped cloth on bottom spine corner. 431 p. Includes illustrations. [publisher: Intro by John T. Winterich NY: The Heritage Press. (1942). 431pp. Lithographs by Barnett Freedman. 8vo. Half maroon silk and pictorial cloth. ] Spine slightly faded; o/w fine in scratched and worn, but adequate slipcase. Fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Walker Jacoby, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Jane Eyre:

by Tavner, Gill Bronte, Emily

price: $16.34

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: REAL READS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781906230210 ISBN: 1906230218

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 64 pages. 30 colour illustrations (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Jane Eyre

by Bronte, Emily

price: $18.97

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Nelson Doubleday, Garden City, NY Date Published: No Date

Description: Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket.466 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beulah Park Books, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jane Eyre / Wuthering Heights-2 Volumes

by Bronte, Charolotte / Emily

price: $20.13

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House

Description: GOOD. COLLECTIBLE missing slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jane Eyre (Collector's Edition) (the 100 Greatest Books Ever Written)

by Jane Bronte; Illustrator-Litohgraphs By Barnett Freedman

price: $78.75

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Leather Bound Publisher: The Easton Press Date Published: 1978

Description: Like New. No Jacket. Litohgraphs By Barnett Freedman. Gilt embossed leather shows no wear. One very tiny spot of wear to top gilt fore-edge. Beautiful. Text unmarked and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jane Eyre

by Margaret Ball~Charlotte Bronte

price: $89.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. NO JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jane Eyre (Wordsworth Hardback Library)

by Charlotte Bronte

price: $386.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universal Sales Marketing Date Published: 1994-09 ISBN-13: 9781853268342 ISBN: 1853268348

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Jane Eyre

by Bronte

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780590091107 ISBN: 0590091107

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. NO read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: stantonmedia, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jane Eyre

by Bronte, Emily

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wordsworth Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781853268342 ISBN: 1853268348

Description: Good. [416]p. ; 23 cm. Wordsworth Hardback Library.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jane Eyre

by Charlotte Bronte

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Universal Sales Marketing ISBN-13: 9781853268342 ISBN: 1853268348

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jane Eyre (Wordsworth Hardback Library)

by Charlotte Bronte

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781853268342 ISBN: 1853268348

Description: Good. New Ed. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 24, 2009
By Sandybanks, Jakarta, 04, Indonesia

"Now I know why Charlotte Bronte said this of Jane Austen: "The passions are perfectly unknown to her: she rejects even a speaking acquaintance with that stormy sisterhood". I love Jane, but Charlotte REALLY knows how to write about passion, romantic or otherwise. If Jane's books are stately minuets where the smallest gesture has its meaning, Charlotte's is a spirited, sweeping tango of duty and desire. A perfect blend of passionate romance, gothic mystery, romantic description of nature, social commentary and humor, all rendered in vivid, gorgeous prose. One cannot help to admire Jane Eyre, the little governess who could. She rises above her harsh upbringing to become a governess, poor but ever fiercely independent. Even the promise of love and comfort with the man that she worships is not enough to sway her from the path of integrity. One cannot help to admire Charlotte, who makes her intensely human; a woman of virtue, yet one who is not above jealousy and doubts, and who constantly struggles with the personal cost of her decisions. A deeply felt, and ultimately moving story of love and redemption that will linger long after the last page is turned."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 23, 2008
By Danielle "The Book Huntress", Round Rock, TX

"It seems silly to say that a book can affect you on a profound level. well I definitely believe in this power that a good book has. Jane Eyre is one of them. I cannot say that this was an easy book to read. But it was a book that I was very enriched by reading. Romance is a genre that is looked down on by many "sophisticated readers." Perhaps they would look down on Jane Eyre, but would probably get some eyebrows raised at them. Well Jane Eyre is the archetype for the romance novel. After having read thousands of them, I know a romance novel when I see it, and Jane Eyre does qualify. But it is much more than this. It's a story for the person who wonders why they keep trying to do the right thing, and persevering in life, instead of just taking what they want when they want it. If Jane Eyre had been that sort of person, she would not have gotten her happy ending. Instead, Jane walked away from the thing she wanted most in the world. She almost died doing what she felt in her heart was right. Had the story ended there, I probably would have detested this book. But it doesn't. We see Jane continue to grow and act as the phenomenal person that she was. Although often downtrodden, she is no meek mouse. She has a fighting spirit that keeps her going when others would have laid down and died. But despite being a fighter, she is not a user and abuser. It's hard at times for the difference to be clearly delineated. Well there is no question about Jane's level of strength and intregrity. Although it is made clear several times in this novel, that Jane is no beauty, her soul makes her a beautiful character. Beautiful in a more profound way.

There are moments when you feel, how can one person suffer so? But taking the journey, you realize that all Jane's suffering had a purpose. It refined her into a woman who could look beneath and love what others could never love or understand. It made her the woman who could love and heal Rochester.

At the same time, Rochester was made for Jane Eyre. He had searched his life for a woman like her, and made quite a few mistakes along the way. And out of love, he was able to let her go when he wanted to keep her. But she came back to him, when he needed her most.

Rochester is the hero that formed the archetype for many of my favorites: tortured, scarred, dark, enigmatic, all of those things. Best of all, loving little, plain, ordinary Jane with a fundamental intensity that pours out of the pages of this book into my heart as a reader. Despite his lack of perfection, I could not love him more.

Ah, how maudlin I sound. I can't help it. This book moved me to tears. Yet I smiled at the same time. I enjoyed the conversations between Rochester and Jane. There was a heat there, a passion. Yet this book is clean enough to read in Sunday school. That is grand romance. The journey so well expressed, that no sex scenes are needed. It's all there.

This novel is also inspirational. Not preachy, in my opinion, but for a believer, one can definitely find spiritual messages in this book. About perseverance, about not wearying about doing good. About the profoundness of God's love. It's all there, but in a narrative that expertly showcases it, not preaching it.

I feel I am failing to write the review I want to write for this book. The words do fail me. All I can say is that this book will always be a favorite of mine because of the way it touched my heart and challenged me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 20, 2008
By Manny, Cambridge, The United Kingdom

"Reader, she married him."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 7, 2008
By Faith, bingley, The United Kingdom

"It is difficult for me to review this book as I am so entirely emotionally involved with it that anything I say shall be biased. It was the first grown-up book I read, and the one that made me realise how life could be with the help of one's own resources and a really great novel. Although I had read with a great appetite as a child, nothing prepared me for the sheer joy of Jane's plights as she enters a world which is so entirely indifferent to her. Despite being a much-loved child, I felt a sense of sisterhood in her loneliness and I clinged to her as I would a 'real' friend.

A few years after first having read the book (I had indeed read it more than once), I read Wuthering Heights, which became the anthem of my teenage years. Passionate, bold, selfish, violent in emotion - it summed me up, I felt. But recently, towards the end of my adolescence, I picked up Jane Eyre for the first time in many years and allowed myself to once more drift under the cover of Charlotte's writing, which felt as comfortable as childhood itself. And I realised that Jane Eyre is my literary home, the book I return to when I am tired and lonely. Of course I got more from the book this time around, understanding more about the relationship between Jane and Rochester, but I remember clearly reading it for the second time around when I was eleven, thinking how awful it must have been for Jane to sit there with little Adele, watching the beautiful ladies whilst she sat in her plain gown. I think that was the moral of the book for then, and in a way it still is. Patience is rewarded.

I am reading the book once more at the moment. It's like receiving an old friend into one's home, one who has, perhaps, been half-forgotten through the years, but still lingers at the back of one's mind and is evident in the way one acts - the way it has changed me I cannot put into words, but I hope my deeds show it to be for the better."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Jane Eyre by Emily Bronte

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Jane Eyre

Jane Eyre

by Charlotte Bronte

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Wuthering Heights

Wuthering Heights

by Emily Bronte

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Pride & Prejudice

Pride & Prejudice

by Jane Austen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Good Earth

Good Earth

by Pearl S Buck

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Rebecca

Rebecca

by Daphne du Maurier

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Emma

Emma

by Jane Austen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!