» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Jane Austen

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Jane Austen

by Carol Shields

About this title: Carol Shields's biography of Jane Austen emphasizes what is known about the private woman as well as the great novelist.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Jane Austen (Penguin Lives) used book

Jane Austen (Penguin Lives)

by Carol Shields

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670894888 ISBN: 0670894885

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Jane Austen (Penguin Lives) used book

Jane Austen (Penguin Lives)

by Carol Shields

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670894888 ISBN: 0670894885

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Jane Austen (Penguin Lives) used book

Jane Austen (Penguin Lives)

by Carol Shields

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670894888 ISBN: 0670894885

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Jane Austen used book

Jane Austen

by Shields, Carol

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Penguin Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670894888 ISBN: 0670894885

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 185 p. Penguin Lives Biographies (Hardcover). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Jane Austen (Penguin Lives) used book

Jane Austen (Penguin Lives)

by Carol Shields

price: $4.86

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2001-02-19 ISBN-13: 9780670894888 ISBN: 0670894885

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Jane Austen (Penguin Lives) used book

Jane Austen (Penguin Lives)

by Shields, Carol

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670894888 ISBN: 0670894885

Description: Good. Ex-Public Library. Covers show some wear. Usual library stickers and stamps. Save a tree-buy used.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used music

Jane Austen

by Shields, Carol

price: $5.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Format: Audio Cassette UPC: 0736661859

Description: Good. Ex-library. CD. Usual library stamps and stickers on it. Carry case shows some wear. read more

condition:

Overall: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Jane Austen used book

Jane Austen

by Shields, Carol

price: $5.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670894888 ISBN: 0670894885

Description: Fine. 0670894885 fine copy, no marks, clean and firm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jane Austen

by Carole Shields

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Book Publisher: Books on Tape Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780736661850 ISBN: 0736661859

Description: Good. Library Four Audio Cassette program in an unstable box. Four Sturdy Audio Cassette Tapes in the chipped and ripped plastic, clamshell case published by books on tape withdrawn from the library. The box is falling apart. A new cloth drawstring bag will accompany this order. Reliable tapes. Enjoy this unabridged audio performance. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Jane Austen (Penguin Lives) used book

Jane Austen (Penguin Lives)

by Shields, Carol

price: $6.79

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670894888 ISBN: 0670894885

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Jane Austen (Penguin Lives) used book

Jane Austen (Penguin Lives)

by Carol Shields

price: $7.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2001-02-19 ISBN-13: 9780670894888 ISBN: 0670894885

Description: Like New. Giftworthy, 152( free tracking) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TreefrogBookshop, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jane Austen (Camden) used book

Jane Austen (Camden)

by Carol Shields

price: $7.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chivers Press Date Published: 2001-06 ISBN-13: 9780754045977 ISBN: 0754045978

Description: Good. Softcover, former library copy with minor cover and read wear, pages clean, binding tight-some corner wear and edge wear-normal library markings. HH7. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Jane Austen (Penguin Lives) new book

Jane Austen (Penguin Lives)

by Shields, Carol

price: $8.64

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670894888 ISBN: 0670894885

Description: New. 0670894885 Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jane Austen used book

Jane Austen

by Shields, Carol

price: $8.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780753812563 ISBN: 0753812568

Description: Very Good. No spinal creasing. No store stamps. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Jane Austen (Lives) used book

Jane Austen (Lives)

by Carol Shields

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780753812563 ISBN: 0753812568

Description: Very Good. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Jane Austen (Lives) used book

Jane Austen (Lives)

by Carol Shields

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780753812563 ISBN: 0753812568

Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Jane Austen (Lives) used book

Jane Austen (Lives)

by Carol Shields

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780753812563 ISBN: 0753812568

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Jane Austen used book

Jane Austen

by Shields, Carol

price: $12.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670894888 ISBN: 0670894885

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover copy is in excellent condition. Used, but very lightly used. Dustjacket is unclipped. Pages unmarked, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BuyerBooks, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Jane Austen (Lives S. ) used book

Jane Austen (Lives S. )

by Carol Shields

price: $13.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780753812563 ISBN: 0753812568

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Jane Austen (Lives) used book

Jane Austen (Lives)

by Carol Shields

price: $13.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780753812563 ISBN: 0753812568

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Jane Austen. a Penguin Life used book

Jane Austen. a Penguin Life

by Shields, Carol

price: $14.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Penguin Inc., New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670894888 ISBN: 0670894885

Description: First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 185 pp. Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Jane Austen (Penguin Lives) used book

Jane Austen (Penguin Lives)

by Shields, Carol

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670894888 ISBN: 0670894885

Description: Very Good. DJ. 0670894885 First Edition, First Printing. NEAR FINE hardcover book in NEAR FINE dust-jacket. Remainder mark. NOT a b/c. NOT an XL. NOT price-clipped. Small closed tear to die cut circle on front of DJ. All of our dust-jackets are shipped in fresh, archival-safe mylar protective book jacket covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glands of Destiny, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jane Austen used book

Jane Austen

by Shields, Carol

price: $18.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lipper/Viking, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670894888 ISBN: 0670894885

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo (8 7/8"). Dustjacket not price-clipped. 185 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waldo's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Jane Austen (Lives) new book

Jane Austen (Lives)

by Carol Shields

price: $18.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Phoenix ISBN-13: 9780753812563 ISBN: 0753812568

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Jane Austen (Penguin Lives). new book

Jane Austen (Penguin Lives).

by Shields, Carol

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 9th printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670894888 ISBN: 0670894885

Description: BRAND NEW. Fine hardcover in fine dustjacket; jacket slightly rubbed. Black marker dot on lower outer edge of textblock. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.