» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

James Herriot's Dog Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

James Herriot's Dog Stories

by James Herriot

About this title: Ten of Herriot's favorites. Here are illustrated stories about memorable, wise, and winning dogs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
James Herriot's Dog Stories used book

James Herriot's Dog Stories

by Herriot, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780312439682 ISBN: 0312439687

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 426 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

James Herriot's Dog Stories used book

James Herriot's Dog Stories

by Herriot, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780312439682 ISBN: 0312439687

Description: Very Good. 426 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

James Herriot's Dog Stories used book

James Herriot's Dog Stories

by Herriot, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780312439682 ISBN: 0312439687

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 426 p. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

James Herriot's Dog Stories used book

James Herriot's Dog Stories

by Herriot, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780312439682 ISBN: 0312439687

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 426 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

James Herriot's Dog Stories used book

James Herriot's Dog Stories

by Herriot, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780312439682 ISBN: 0312439687

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 426 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

James Herriot's Dog Stories

by Herriot, James, And Ambrus, Victor G (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780312901431 ISBN: 0312901437

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

James Herriot's Dog Stories used book

James Herriot's Dog Stories

by Herriot, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780312439682 ISBN: 0312439687

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 426 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

James Herriot's Dog Stories

by Herriot, James, And Ambrus, Victor G (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780312901431 ISBN: 0312901437

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

James Herriot's Dog Stories

by Herriot, James, And Ambrus, Victor G (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780312901431 ISBN: 0312901437

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

James Herriot's Dog Stories

by Herriot, James, And Ambrus, Victor G (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780312901431 ISBN: 0312901437

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Dog Stories

by James Herriot

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312901431 ISBN: 0312901437

Description: Pub by St. Martin's, 1987. MM PB. Very Good + condition. ISBN: 0-312-90143-7. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dog Stories

by Herriot, James

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780312901431 ISBN: 0312901437

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Tight binding and clean pages. Moderate spine creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: P Peterson Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

James Herriot's Dog Stories

by Herriot, James

price: $1.99

Ships from DE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St Martin's Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780312901431 ISBN: 0312901437

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 6 3/4" X 4 1/4" May 1987 1st paperback print. Fair/Good Cond. Spine creased. Front and back cover edges frayed. Front cover has fold on upper right corner. No store stamps. No ink marks. Handling and shelf wear. Setting: In this very special, heartwarming collection of favorite stories about dogs great and small, James Herriot tells us about his own dogs and all the wonderful people and animals we have come to love so much. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books Galore, DE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

James Herriot's Dog Stories

by Herriot, James

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780312901431 ISBN: 0312901437

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, Corners/Edges Worn, Spine Creased/Rolled, Covers Creased, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

James Herriot's Dog Stories

by Herriot, James

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780312901431 ISBN: 0312901437

Description: Ambrus, Victor G. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A great used copy with a few creases to spine from previous reading. Pages are like new. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bleuray Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

James Herriiot's Dog Stories

by Herriot

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780312901431 ISBN: 0312901437

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. pages little yellowed. 503 p. Dogs; Fiction; General; animals; stories paperback-Herriot. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

James Herriot's Dog Stories

by James Herriot

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martins Press, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780312901431 ISBN: 0312901437

Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. Some wear to the covers. Mild page toning with the inner covers tanned. Otherwise a clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

James Herriots Dog Stories

by James Herriot

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St Martins Press Date Published: 1987-05 ISBN-13: 9780312901431 ISBN: 0312901437

Description: Good. Average used paperback with some cover wear. Great reading copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

James Herriot's Dog Stories used book

James Herriot's Dog Stories

by Herriot, James

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780312439682 ISBN: 0312439687

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

James Herriot's Dog Stories used book

James Herriot's Dog Stories

by Herriot, James

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780312439682 ISBN: 0312439687

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Dust jacket in poor condition with staining, tears and chipping. Book has old water stain on edge, does not interfere with text. Some age tanning. Binding is tight. General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Numlipz, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

James Herriots Dog Stories

by James Herriot

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St Martins Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780312901431 ISBN: 0312901437

Description: Good. Paperback, 503 pages, FAIR" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

James Herriots Dog Stories

by Herriot, James

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: St Martins Press ISBN-13: 9780312901431 ISBN: 0312901437

Description: Very Good. 0312901437 100% guaranteed. Very good shape including tight spine, creased spine, tanning pages, clean pages, and light shelf wear. We work hard to make you happy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JAH Jesters, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

James Herriots Dog Stories

by James Herriot

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St Martins Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780312901431 ISBN: 0312901437

Description: Good. Paperback, 503 pages, VERY GOOD" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

James Herriot's Dog Stories used book

James Herriot's Dog Stories

by Herriot, James

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780312439682 ISBN: 0312439687

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 426 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

James Herriot's Dog Stories

by James Herriot

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: St Martin's Press, NY Date Published: 1992

Description: VG+ in VG DJ. Book has one bumped corner, DJ is water-rippled. 427p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By Marianne, Salt Lake City, UT

"Such fun and tender stories from a veterinarian's perspective. Great for dog-lovers!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 24, 2009
By Marilyn, Orem, UT

"Just as good as the cat stories, if you like dogs. Again, beautifully illustrated and charmingly told. The beautiful setting of Yorkshire adds to the stories."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 30, 2009
By Judith, Green Bay, WI

"The stories are wonderful, some making me laugh, others cry. I onlyrate it so low as many of these stories are found in his other books. I was hoping for some new ones."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Helen, Houston, TX

"The very last completed writing of James Herriot. Ten of James Herriot's most beloved dog stories.

If you love dogs you'll enjoy this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of James Herriot's Dog Stories by James Herriot

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.