» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

James Herriots Animal Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

James Herriots Animal Stories

by James Herriot

About this title: Ten classic tales of cats, dogs, lambs, horses, cows, and their human counterparts are presented in a collection of the late Yorkshire veterinarian's true-life stories.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
James Herriot's Animal Stories used book

James Herriot's Animal Stories

by Herriot, James, And Holmes, Lesley (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 08/1997 ISBN-13: 9780312168742 ISBN: 0312168748

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

James Herriot's Animal Stories used book

James Herriot's Animal Stories

by Herriot, James, And Holmes, Lesley (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 08/1997 ISBN-13: 9780312168742 ISBN: 0312168748

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

James Herriot's Animal Stories used book

James Herriot's Animal Stories

by Herriot, James, and Wight, Jim (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780312168742 ISBN: 0312168748

Description: Holmes, Lesley. Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bryan Biebl, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

James Herriot's Animal Stories used book

James Herriot's Animal Stories

by Herriot, James, and Wight, Jim (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780312168742 ISBN: 0312168748

Description: Holmes, Lesley. Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

James Herriot's Animal Stories used book

James Herriot's Animal Stories

by James Herriot

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1997-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780312168742 ISBN: 0312168748

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. VG+/VG+, no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

James Herriot's Animal Stories used book

James Herriot's Animal Stories

by James Herriot

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1997-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780312168742 ISBN: 0312168748

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. No tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

James Herriot's Animal Stories used book

James Herriot's Animal Stories

by James Herriot

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1997-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780312168742 ISBN: 0312168748

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

James Herriot's Animal Stories used book

James Herriot's Animal Stories

by James Herriot

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1997-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780312168742 ISBN: 0312168748

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

James Herriot's Animal Stories

by James Herriot

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcclelland & Stewart Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780091836450 ISBN: 009183645X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

James Herriot's Animal Stories used book

James Herriot's Animal Stories

by James Herriot

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780312168742 ISBN: 0312168748

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

James Herriot's Animal Stories used book

James Herriot's Animal Stories

by James Herriot

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780312168742 ISBN: 0312168748

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

James Herriot's Animal Stories used book

James Herriot's Animal Stories

by James Herriot

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780312168742 ISBN: 0312168748

Description: Good in Good jacket. 239-Y-Add. Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

James Herriot's Animal Stories used book

James Herriot's Animal Stories

by James Herriot

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin Date Published: 1997-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780312168742 ISBN: 0312168748

Description: Like New. Original dust jacket. No rips or marks. Pages are bright and clean. Name written on inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: My Dog Suki, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

James Herriot's Animal Stories used book

James Herriot's Animal Stories

by Herriot, James, and Wight, Jim (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780312168742 ISBN: 0312168748

Description: Holmes, Lesley. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

James Herriot's Animal Stories used book

James Herriot's Animal Stories

by Herriot, James, and Wight, Jim (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780312168742 ISBN: 0312168748

Description: Holmes, Lesley. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

James Herriot's Animal Stories

by Herriot, James, and Wight, Jim (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780771041075 ISBN: 0771041071

Description: Holmes, Lesley. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

James Herriot's Animal Stories used book

James Herriot's Animal Stories

by James Herriot

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312168742 ISBN: 0312168748

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

James Herriot's Animal Stories used book

James Herriot's Animal Stories

by James Herriot

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312168742 ISBN: 0312168748

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

James Herriot's Animal Stories used book

James Herriot's Animal Stories

by James Herriot

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312168742 ISBN: 0312168748

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

James Herriot's Animal Stories used book

James Herriot's Animal Stories

by James Herriot

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312168742 ISBN: 0312168748

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

James Herriot's Animal Stories used book

James Herriot's Animal Stories

by James Herriot

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312168742 ISBN: 0312168748

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

James Herriot's Animal Stories used book

James Herriot's Animal Stories

by James Herriot

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312168742 ISBN: 0312168748

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

James Herriot's Animal Stories

by James Herriot

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart ISBN-13: 9780771041075 ISBN: 0771041071

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

James Herriot's Animal Stories used book

James Herriot's Animal Stories

by James Herriot

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312168742 ISBN: 0312168748

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

James Herriot's Animal Stories used book

James Herriot's Animal Stories

by Herriot, James, and Wight, Jim (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780312168742 ISBN: 0312168748

Description: Holmes, Lesley. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 24, 2009
By Marilyn, Orem, UT

"Well written and well illustrated. James Herriot knows his animals. (Farm animals--he doesn't do wild animals.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Jessie, The United States

"I listened to these stories when walking to work this summer. What sweet stories."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 18, 2009
By Chrissy, Guelph, Canada

"You have to read this! even if it's only for the cute animals. :)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 10, 2009
By Tiffiny, Layton, UT

"great compilation of stories"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of James Herriots Animal Stories by James Herriot

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.