About this title: A thriller revolving around three weeks of fanaticism, passion, self-sacrifice and heartbreak in Tehran in February 1979. An epic, abundant in sub-plots, characters, intrigue and atmosphere.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » James Clavell's Whirlwind
Page 1 of 20
James Clavell's Whirlwind
by
Clavell, James, And Pugliese, Paul J (Illustrator)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780688066635
ISBN: 0688066631
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more
James Clavell's Whirlwind
by
Clavell, James, And Pugliese, Paul J (Illustrator)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780688066635
ISBN: 0688066631
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more
James Clavell's Whirlwind
by
Clavell, James, And Pugliese, Paul J (Illustrator)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780688066635
ISBN: 0688066631
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more
James Clavell's Whirlwind
by
Clavell, James, And Pugliese, Paul J (Illustrator)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780688066635
ISBN: 0688066631
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more
James Clavell's Whirlwind
by
Clavell, James, And Pugliese, Paul J (Illustrator)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780688066635
ISBN: 0688066631
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
James Clavell's Whirlwind
by
Clavell, James
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780688066635
ISBN: 0688066631
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more
James Clavell's Whirlwind
by
Clavell, James, And Pugliese, Paul J (Illustrator)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: 1ST,
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780688066635
ISBN: 0688066631
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more
James Clavell's Whirlwind
by
Clavell, James, And Pugliese, Paul J (Illustrator)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: 1ST,
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780688066635
ISBN: 0688066631
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more
James Clavell's Whirlwind
by
Clavell, James, And Pugliese, Paul J (Illustrator)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780688066635
ISBN: 0688066631
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more
James Clavell's Whirlwind
by
Clavell, James, And Pugliese, Paul J (Illustrator)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780688066635
ISBN: 0688066631
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more
James Clavell's Whirlwind
by
Clavell, James, And Pugliese, Paul J (Illustrator)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780688066635
ISBN: 0688066631
Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more
James Clavell's Whirlwind
by
Clavell, James, And Pugliese, Paul J (Illustrator)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780688066635
ISBN: 0688066631
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more
James Clavell's Whirlwind
by
Clavell, James, And Pugliese, Paul J (Illustrator)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780688066635
ISBN: 0688066631
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more
James Clavell's Whirlwind
by
Clavell, James, And Pugliese, Paul J (Illustrator)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780688066635
ISBN: 0688066631
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more
James Clavell's Whirlwind
by
Clavell, James, And Pugliese, Paul J (Illustrator)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780688066635
ISBN: 0688066631
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more
James Clavell's Whirlwind
by
Clavell, James, And Pugliese, Paul J (Illustrator)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780688066635
ISBN: 0688066631
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more
James Clavell's Whirlwind
by
Clavell, James, And Pugliese, Paul J (Illustrator)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780688066635
ISBN: 0688066631
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more
James Clavell's Whirlwind
by
Clavell, James, And Pugliese, Paul J (Illustrator)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780688066635
ISBN: 0688066631
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more
James Clavell's Whirlwind
by
Clavell, James, And Pugliese, Paul J (Illustrator)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780688066635
ISBN: 0688066631
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more
James Clavell's Whirlwind
by
Clavell, James
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780688066635
ISBN: 0688066631
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more
James Clavell's Whirlwind
by
Clavell, James, And Pugliese, Paul J (Illustrator)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780688066635
ISBN: 0688066631
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more
James Clavell's Whirlwind
by
Clavell, James, And Pugliese, Paul J (Illustrator)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780688066635
ISBN: 0688066631
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more
James Clavell's Whirlwind
by
Clavell, James, And Pugliese, Paul J (Illustrator)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780688066635
ISBN: 0688066631
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more
James Clavell's Whirlwind
by
Clavell, James
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780688066635
ISBN: 0688066631
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more
James Clavell's Whirlwind
by
Clavell, James, And Pugliese, Paul J (Illustrator)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Company
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780688066635
ISBN: 0688066631
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more
rating
4 out of 5
Sep 3, 2009
By Nathalie ,
Metairie, LA
"I had a hard time getting into this book. Every time I read the first chapter I became so mad at the stupidity of the Iranian men that I had trouble reading it. In fact I had to try three times to read it before I could make myself go any further. When I finally was past the beginning I enjoyed the book to some extent but it is not as good as other of his works. The saving grace is that it is more about the descendents of the Straun family and its several branches about whom I never seem to get enough."
rating
2 out of 5
Aug 31, 2009
By John ,
Spring Creek, NV
"This book continues the Noble House saga. I found it hard to stay with. I don't think I finished it."
rating
5 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By Arfi ,
Auckland, New Zealand
"I first read this in 2001, and I didn't get it. I re-read again just two weeks ago, and I found a really different perspective. Conflicts never end, huh?"
rating
5 out of 5
Jun 15, 2009
By Beth ,
Charleston, WV
"The Middle East came to life for me in this book. Since I think I read it in about 1984 and it remains in my memory, it made a big impact on my cultural education."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.