» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

James Clavell's Whirlwind

by James Clavell

About this title: A thriller revolving around three weeks of fanaticism, passion, self-sacrifice and heartbreak in Tehran in February 1979. An epic, abundant in sub-plots, characters, intrigue and atmosphere.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

James Clavell's Whirlwind

by Clavell, James, And Pugliese, Paul J (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780688066635 ISBN: 0688066631

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

James Clavell's Whirlwind

by Clavell, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780688066635 ISBN: 0688066631

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

James Clavell's Whirlwind

by Clavell, James, And Pugliese, Paul J (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780688066635 ISBN: 0688066631

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

James Clavell's Whirlwind

by Clavell, James, And Pugliese, Paul J (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780688066635 ISBN: 0688066631

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

James Clavell's Whirlwind

by Clavell, James, And Pugliese, Paul J (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780688066635 ISBN: 0688066631

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

James Clavell's Whirlwind

by Clavell, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780688066635 ISBN: 0688066631

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

James Clavell's Whirlwind

by Clavell, James, And Pugliese, Paul J (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780688066635 ISBN: 0688066631

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

James Clavell's Whirlwind

by Clavell, James, And Pugliese, Paul J (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780688066635 ISBN: 0688066631

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

James Clavell's Whirlwind

by Clavell, James, And Pugliese, Paul J (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780688066635 ISBN: 0688066631

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

James Clavell's Whirlwind

by Clavell, James, And Pugliese, Paul J (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780688066635 ISBN: 0688066631

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

James Clavell's Whirlwind

by Clavell, James, And Pugliese, Paul J (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780688066635 ISBN: 0688066631

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

James Clavell's Whirlwind

by Clavell, James, And Pugliese, Paul J (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780688066635 ISBN: 0688066631

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

James Clavell's Whirlwind

by Clavell, James, And Pugliese, Paul J (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780688066635 ISBN: 0688066631

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

James Clavell's Whirlwind

by Clavell, James, And Pugliese, Paul J (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780688066635 ISBN: 0688066631

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

James Clavell's Whirlwind

by Clavell, James, And Pugliese, Paul J (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780688066635 ISBN: 0688066631

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

James Clavell's Whirlwind

by Clavell, James, And Pugliese, Paul J (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780688066635 ISBN: 0688066631

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

James Clavell's Whirlwind

by Clavell, James, And Pugliese, Paul J (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780688066635 ISBN: 0688066631

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

James Clavell's Whirlwind

by Clavell, James, And Pugliese, Paul J (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780688066635 ISBN: 0688066631

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

James Clavell's Whirlwind

by Clavell, James, And Pugliese, Paul J (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780688066635 ISBN: 0688066631

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

James Clavell's Whirlwind

by Clavell, James, And Pugliese, Paul J (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780688066635 ISBN: 0688066631

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

James Clavell's Whirlwind

by Clavell, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780688066635 ISBN: 0688066631

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

James Clavell's Whirlwind

by Clavell, James, And Pugliese, Paul J (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780688066635 ISBN: 0688066631

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

James Clavell's Whirlwind

by Clavell, James, And Pugliese, Paul J (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780688066635 ISBN: 0688066631

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

James Clavell's Whirlwind

by Clavell, James, And Pugliese, Paul J (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780688066635 ISBN: 0688066631

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

James Clavell's Whirlwind

by Clavell, James, And Pugliese, Paul J (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780688066635 ISBN: 0688066631

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 6, 2009
By John, The United States

"Content to have finished the last book in the Asian Saga. Classic Clavell, but a little too intwined for me. My Iranian friends said some Farsi phrases were inaccurately used. There seemed to be too many characters and a plot line that at times was unbelievable but then again, I like that."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 3, 2009
By Nathalie, Metairie, LA

"I had a hard time getting into this book. Every time I read the first chapter I became so mad at the stupidity of the Iranian men that I had trouble reading it. In fact I had to try three times to read it before I could make myself go any further. When I finally was past the beginning I enjoyed the book to some extent but it is not as good as other of his works. The saving grace is that it is more about the descendents of the Straun family and its several branches about whom I never seem to get enough."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 31, 2009
By John, Spring Creek, NV

"This book continues the Noble House saga. I found it hard to stay with. I don't think I finished it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By Arfi, Auckland, New Zealand

"I first read this in 2001, and I didn't get it. I re-read again just two weeks ago, and I found a really different perspective. Conflicts never end, huh?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of James Clavell's Whirlwind by James Clavell

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
14 of 19 (74%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Shogun: A Novel of Japan

Shogun: A Novel of Japan

by James Clavell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.42!

King Rat

King Rat

by James Clavell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.84!

Gai-Jin

Gai-Jin

by James Clavell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Tai-Pan

Tai-Pan

by James Clavell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.94!

Noble House

Noble House

by James Clavell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.91!

Whirlwind

Whirlwind

by James Clavell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.62!