New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

James Beard's Menus for Entertaining

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

James Beard's Menus for Entertaining

by James Beard

About this title: More than 100 menus, with more than 600 recipes, for specific occasions: a St. Patrick's Day party, a country wedding buffet, a green Christmas dinner, an autumn luncheon, a Derby Day lunch, and many more--all bearing James Beard's authoritative touch.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

James Beard's Menus for Entertaining

by Beard, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Book club ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. viii, 398 p., [4] p. of plates: col. ill.; 24 cm. Includes index read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

James Beard's Menus for Entertaining

by Beard, James

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Book club ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. viii, 398 p., [4] p. of plates: col. ill.; 24 cm. Includes index read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

James Beard's menus for entertaining

by Beard, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: Book club ed. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. mylar over cover. pages vg or better. may have price &/or mark on cover. viii, 398 p., [4] p. of plates: col. ill.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. over 600 recipes Includes index read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AVALON (AE) BOOKS, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

James Beards Menus for Entertaining

by James Beard

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Bomc/Bce Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1965

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -Bomc/Bce, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

James Beards Menus for Entertaining

by Beard, James

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press

Description: Good. B000U35ACK Hardcover. Nice copy, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! Part of the proceeds from all sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beyond Pages, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

James Beards Menus for Entertaining

by James Beard

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: BCE Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1965

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -BCE, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

James Beard's Menus for Entertaining

by James Beard

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

James Beards Menus for Entertaining

by James Beard

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1965

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

James Beard's Menus for Entertaining

by James Beard

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1965. hardcover. Book club ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

James Beard's Menus for Entertaining

by James Beard

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1976. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

James Beards Menus for Entertaining

by James Beard

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Green cloth hardcover. Pages are unmarked. Minor wear on cover edges. No dust jacket. Shelf cocked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

James Beards Menus for Entertaining

by James Beard

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1965. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

James Beard's Menus for Entertaining

by James Beard

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1976. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

James Beards Menus for Entertaining

by James Beard

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Clean, though yellowing text. Tanning, slight staining on page-edges & from FFEP through copyright page. Half-inch half-circle of color worn away near FPD's top left corner. Foxing on both inner hinges; wear on both outer hinges and head & tail cap. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

James Beard's Menus for Entertaining

by James Beard

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1976. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

James Beard's Menus for Entertaining

by James Beard

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1965. Hardcover. Book club ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

James Beards Menus for Entertaining

by James Beard

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1965

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

James Beard's Menus for Entertaining

by Beard, James A.;

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: Acceptable. "Mass Paperback, Reader's Copy, Creased Medium Front Cover; Inscription (pen) Short Inside Front Cover; Loose Heavy Throughout; loose pages throughout. " read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

James Beard's Menus for Entertaining

by James Beard

price: $2.72

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1965. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

James Beard's Menus for Entertaining

by Beard, James

price: $2.75

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Fair with no dust jacket. 398 pgs clean, tight, tanned w/age. Soiled pg edges. Green covers are shelf rubbed. Sticker residue on cover face. Bumped, worn corners, spine edges. Some kitchen stains on a few pgs, but text is unaffected. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Wintertime Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

James Beard's Menus for Entertaining

by James Beard

price: $2.78

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Books Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear. Large selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

James Beard's Menus for Entertaining

by Beard, James

price: $2.85

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: BC ed Binding: boards Publisher: Delacorte, NY Date Published: 1965

Description: Good, dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

James Beard's Menus for Entertaining

by James Beard

price: $2.95

Ships from IA, USA

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Delacorte, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Poor in Poor jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

James Beard's Menus for Entertaining

by James Beard

price: $2.95

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Delacorte, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Boards rubbed slightly, interior very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

James Beard's Menus for Entertaining

by Beard, James

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1965

Description: Good No DJ. Soiling to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recipe Inc., CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.