» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Jalna

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Jalna

by Mazo De La Roche

About this title: In "Jalna", the unforgettable Whiteoak family makes its first appearance. Grandmother Adeline and Boney, her equally colourful parrot; Adeline's bachelor sons Nicholas and Ernest, daughter Lady Augusta, granddaughter Meg, and grandsons Renny, Piers, Eden, Finch and Wakefield. Renny, the red-haired eldest grandson, fiercely protects Jalna and all who live there, while the rival brothers Piers and Eden cause tumult when they both bring brides home to live at Jalna. The novel ends with the celebration of Adeline's 100th birthday.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

Jalna

by De La Roche, Mazo

price: $8.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett, Greenwich, Conn.

Description: Good. 256 p.; 18 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Jalna

by De La Roche, Mazo

price: $19.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown, and company, Boston Date Published: 1927

Description: Very Good. 347 p. 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Jalna

by De La Roche, Mazo

price: $19.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown, and company, Boston Date Published: 1927

Description: Very Good. 347 p. 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Jalna

by Roche, Mazo De La

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1966

Description: Good+ 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moonrise Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jalna

by De La Roche, Mazo

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Crest Date Published: 1966

Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Historical Synopsis: Editions vary. 256 pages. Jalna, the first of the famed Jalna series, was a spectacular success from the moment of publication. Today the names Jalna... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jalna

by Mazo De La Roche

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780449241189 ISBN: 0449241181

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jalna

by De La Roche, Mazo

price: $2.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1928

Description: Good + No DJ. 12mo = 7-9" 347pp. Spine is soiled. Top/bottom of spine are worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jalna

by Roche, Mazo De La

price: $3.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Fair. Fawcett Crest 1955 449-02335-125 "one of the great romantic booksellers of our time" the first of the famed series. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jondal Book Search, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jalna

by Mazo De La Roche

price: $3.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Mass Market Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jalna

by De la Roche, Mazo

price: $3.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, and company, Boston Date Published: 1927

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. 5p. l., 3-347p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Disturbed Creations, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jalna

by Roche, Mazo De La

price: $3.29

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Fawcett Crest Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. B000P1DGCI This is a gently read 1958 paperback which has a solid binding and a few slight spine creases, the cover and pages are in excellent condition and free of any blemishes, there is some edgewear that is associated with a book of this age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spell Binding Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Jalna used book

Jalna

by De La Roche, Mazo

price: $3.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. A1864. Moderate wear and creasing, solid copy; pages are clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 023250. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jalna

by De La Roche, Mazo

price: $3.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780449023358 ISBN: 0449023354

Description: VG. Paperback, small scuffed spot on front cover, copyright 1927, 1960s printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Betsy Sundquist, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jalna

by Mazo De La Roche

price: $3.55

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Crest Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jalna

by De La Roche, Mazo

price: $3.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, And Company Bosto Date Published: 1927

Description: Acceptable. Ex-Lib Hardcover Pages 143-146 torn out but is in book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jalna

by De La Roche, Mazo

price: $4.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket 290 Date Published: 1945

Description: VG. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jalna

by De La Roche, Mazo

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Used: Very Good. A-1864, Slight Wear At Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shelf, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jalna

by De La Roche, Mazo

price: $5.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Grosset & Dunlap February 1928

Description: 347pp. 7-9/16" X 5-1/4". Green cloth, black lettering. FICTION. All pages slightly age-browned. Bottom of spine is chewed, o/w minor binding wear. No dW. Good-. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jalna

by De La Roche, Mazo

price: $5.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. VG. Paperback, copyright 1927, 1945 Pocket Books edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Betsy Sundquist, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Jalna used book

Jalna

by Roche de la Mazo

price: $6.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: le livre de poche, Paris, France Date Published: 1970

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerard Fortin, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jalna

by Roche, Mazo De La

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Crest Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. Very good condition with edgewear and some age discoloration. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jalna

by Mazo De La Roche

price: $6.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Crest Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. Cover edges somewhat worn. Pages age yellowed at edges else like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue-Planet-Booksellers, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jalna

by Mazo De La Roche

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Publications Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Cover wear. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jalna (the Whiteoak Chronicle Series) Large Print

by De La Roche, Mazo

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large Print Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ulverscroft Large Print Books, West Seneca, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780854566792 ISBN: 0854566791

Description: Very Good in Very Good with Mylar Cover jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages are clean. No markings in book other than usual x-library markings. Cover corners and ends of spine are lightly bumped. Spine is square. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jalna

by Roche

price: $6.55

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Listed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown And Company, Boston Date Published: 1949

Description: No Illustration. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BROWN REBIND COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. INTERIOR STAMPED "DISCARD", LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, AND LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.