Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: When Jake and his stubborn mule, Honeybunch, are killed in a train accident, they both go up to heaven. But Jake's behavior soon gets him evicted, leaving Honeybunch on her own. Will God Himself be able to control the ornery Honeybunch, or will he have to call Jake back for help? Illustrated with color paintings.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Jake & Honeybunch Go to Heaven
(18 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Jake and Honeybunch Go to Heaven
by
Zemach., Margot
Edition: First Edition, 1982.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: farrar, straus & Giroux
Date Published: c1982
Description: zemach., margot. Interior of book is very good with wonderful color illustrations. There is NO dust jacket. Exterior of book is good ++ with light edgewear. Light soil., HARDBACK, NOT XLIBRARY. CHILDREN STORY: Story of Jake who always claimed his contrary mule Honeybunch would be the death of him someday. And one night it happened. Honeybunch was too slow crosssing the railroad track & they both end up at the Pearly Gates. What adventures do they have then? read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Childhoodbooks,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Jake and Honeybunch Go to Heaven
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR)
ISBN-13: 9780374437145
ISBN: 0374437149
Description: Good. 0374437149 May have some shelf wear, All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Jake and Honeybunch Go to Heaven
by
Margot Zemach; Harve Zemach
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (J)
Date Published: 1982-06
ISBN-13: 9780374336523
ISBN: 0374336520
Description: Very Good. Very nice clean copy in lovely dustjacket. NOT a former library book. We process quickly and carefully. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fasterbooks 123,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Jake and Honeybunch Go to Heaven
by
Zemach, Margot
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Farrar, Strauss and Giroux, New York, NY
Date Published: 1982
Description: Very Good- No Jacket. Sm4to from 9" to 11" Unpaginated, blu cloth covered boards w/silver lettering & stamped silver letters on front cover, slight soiling to the boards. Story about Jake and his mule, Honeybunch and their adventures in Heaven. read more
|
|
Jake and Honeybunch Go to Heaven
by
Zemach, Margot
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux
Date Published: 1982
Description: Good/Good. Ex-Library (J41) read more
|
|
Jake and Honeybunch Go to Heaven
by
Zemach, Margot
Edition: Square 4to. 1st edition. Unpaginated.
Binding: Blue cloth binding. Dust jacket.
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux,, New York:
Date Published: 1982.
Description: VG+/VG (minor wear/small chip from top edge of front panel). Illustrated. read more
|
|
Jake and Honeybunch Go to Heaven
by
Zemach, Margot
Binding: Softcover
Description: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1982. Quarto wraps. read more
|
|
Jake and Honeybunch Go to Heaven
by
Zemach, Margot
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Farrar Straus & Giroux, NY, 1982, stated First Edition, this quarto sized hardback book is bound in blue cloth and is in very good condition with a good serviceable dust jacket. DJ shows some slight edge/shelfwear and there is a one and a half inch closed tear at top of front panel, children's book. read more
|
|
Jake and Honeybunch Go to Heaven
by
Zemach, Margot
Binding: School/Library
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux
Date Published: 1982
Description: GOOD. 1982 HCw/DJ. 1st edition. X-library protected in mylar. Shelfwear to mylar. Light library signage. Nice pages. Solid. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Clevebookseller,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Jake and Honeybunch Go to Heaven
by
Margot Zemach
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Sunburst
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780374437145
ISBN: 0374437149
Description: Good. 0374437149. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Found Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Jake and Honeybunch Go to Heaven
by
Zemach, Margot
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover XLibrary
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780374336523
ISBN: 0374336520
Description: Zemach, Margot. Very Good in Very Good w/ Poly Cover jacket. Children's Fiction. 21 Oz. Dust jacket has slight wear. No scribbles or crayon marks. Overall a good clean book. Few wrinkles and slight page turning tears. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
FAB BOOKS,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Jake and Honeybunch Go to Heaven
by
Margot Zemach
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (J)
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780374336523
ISBN: 0374336520
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Jake and Honeybunch Go to Heaven
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR)
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780374437145
ISBN: 0374437149
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Jake and Honeybunch Go to Heaven
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780374437145
ISBN: 0374437149
Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
jd_media_books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Jake and Honeybunch Go to Heaven
by
Zemach, Margot
Edition: First Edition: Stated
Binding: Hard Cover Cloth
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux,, New York
Date Published: 1982
Description: Zemach, Margot. Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. First Edition: Stated; Fine in Fine dj; cloth-backed pictorial boards; Summary: Jake lives in a run-down house in Hard Times with his mule, Honeybunch who people say is betwitched; this folktale elaborates how both get out of hand in Heaven and are given an important job which keeps them busy and out of trouble. This Caldecott winning book is controversial because some feel that it perpetuates racial sterotypes while others feel it is ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Karen Mihalovich,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Jake and Honeybunch Go to Heaven
by
Zemach, Margot
Edition: 1St
Binding: HB/BLUE CLOTH
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux
Date Published: 1982
Description: vg. read more
|
|
Jake and Honeybunch Go to Heaven
by
Zemach, Margot
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: Farrar, Straus NY (1982)
Description: Stated 1st edition; small 4to., cloth backed boards; pictorial cloth; Jake and his crazy mule, Honeybunch cause a bit of a ruckus when they go through the pearly gates too soon; the book itself is controversial; some feel that it perpetuates racial sterotypes and others feel it is a humorous story with themes from Black American folklore and charming illustrations by Caldecott Medalist Zemach; very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
WellRead Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Jake and Honeybunch Go to Heaven
by
Zemach, Margot; Zemach, Harve
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780374336523
ISBN: 0374336520
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Dust Jacket has some shelf wear. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=3400714&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|