» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Jacques and Lotka : a resistance story

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Jacques and Lotka : a resistance story

by Aude Yung-de Prévaux

About this title: This work is the result of the author's research as she discovered that her parents were Jacques and Lotka, key figures in the Resistance in the South of France during World War II. The book recounts her investigation as well as the interesting lives of her heroic parents.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Jacques and Lotka: a Resistance Story used book

Jacques and Lotka: a Resistance Story

by Yung-De Prévaux, Aude

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780747553052 ISBN: 074755305X

Description: Very Good. 224p.; 20 cm. Originally published: 2000. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Jacques and Lotka used book

Jacques and Lotka

by Aude Yung-De-Prevaux~Barbara Wright

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780747547938 ISBN: 0747547939

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Jacques and Lotka: a Story of Love and Heroism in the French Resistance used book

Jacques and Lotka: a Story of Love and Heroism in the French Resistance

by Aude Yung-De Prevaux

price: $12.49

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780747553052 ISBN: 074755305X

Description: Nr Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 074755305X Translated from the French by Barbara Wright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Allen Williams Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Jacques and Lotka: a Resistance Story used book

Jacques and Lotka: a Resistance Story

by Aude Yung-De-Prevaux

price: $13.16

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780747547938 ISBN: 0747547939

Description: Very Good in good jacket. Dust jacket a little worn, corners bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Jacques and Lotka: a Resistance Story used book

Jacques and Lotka: a Resistance Story

by Prevaux, Aude Yung-De

price: $16.60

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st UK ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780747547938 ISBN: 0747547939

Description: Signed copy. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Signed by author on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Jacques and Lotka: a Resistance Story

by Yung-De Prevaux, Aude

price: $18.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury (London), 2000 (c.1999).

Description: Originally published in French and translated into English by Barbara Wright. xix + 198 pp. Photos, chronology, list of sources. "For more than two years, from 1942 until their betrayal and execution..., Jacques and Lotka were key figures in the Resistance in the South of France. " Hardcover in dj. Very slight forward tilt at spine, else a nice copy with no clipping, wear or previous owner inscriptions. VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: inter alia books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Jacques and Lotka: a Resistance Story used book

Jacques and Lotka: a Resistance Story

by Prevaux, Aude Yung-De-

price: $21.23

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780747547938 ISBN: 0747547939

Description: Fine in Fine- jacket. Hardcover A handsome first (UK) edition, first printing with immaculate white tight pages having no inscriptions set in pristine coverboards. The priced jacket has NO tears, nicks, rubs or scuffs and insignificant edge wrinkles. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BooKWhereS, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Jacques and Lotka, a Resistance Story used book

Jacques and Lotka, a Resistance Story

by Aude Yung-De Prevaux

price: $26.62

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780747547938 ISBN: 0747547939

Description: 24pp b/w Photographs. Very Good in Good jacket. Hardback. H. 8 3/8" 198pp. Non price clipped d/w has wear to extremeties. Image is of ACTUAL BOOK on sale. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: fiddlers forge books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Jacques and Lotka; a Resistance Story used book

Jacques and Lotka; a Resistance Story

by Prevaux, Aude Yung-De

price: $27.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed 1st printg Binding: H Publisher: Bloomsbury Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780747547938 ISBN: 0747547939

Description: illus. Very good 3 dj. VG book G dj hardback illus ISBN: 0747547939. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown-Studies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Jacques and Lotka-a Resistance Story

by Yung-De Prevaux, Aude

price: $48.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury, London Date Published: 2000

Description: 1st English edition, translated by Barbara Wright from the 1999 French original Un Amour dans la Tempête de l'Histoire. XX, 198, (4) PP, plus 24 pages with 46 b/w illustrations. Hard cover, dj. New. 21.5 x 15. ISBN 747547939. Vice-admiral in the French Navy, joined the Resistance in Southern France...Executed at Lyon a few days before the arrival of the Allied troups. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Jacques and Lotka used book

Jacques and Lotka

by Aude Yung-De-Prevaux

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC ISBN-13: 9780747547938 ISBN: 0747547939

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Jacques and Lotka: a Resistance Story used book

Jacques and Lotka: a Resistance Story

by Prevaux, Aude Yung-De-

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 19/06/2000 ISBN-13: 9780747547938 ISBN: 0747547939

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Jacques and Lotka: a Resistance Story used book

Jacques and Lotka: a Resistance Story

by Prevaux, Aude Yung-De-

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 19/06/2000 ISBN-13: 9780747547938 ISBN: 0747547939

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Jacques and Lotka: a Resistance Story used book

Jacques and Lotka: a Resistance Story

by Prevaux, Aude Yung-De-

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 09/04/2001 ISBN-13: 9780747553052 ISBN: 074755305X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Jacques and Lotka: a Resistance Story used book

Jacques and Lotka: a Resistance Story

by Aude Yung-De-Prevaux

price: $12.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780747547938 ISBN: 0747547939

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Jacques and Lotka a Resistance Story new book

Jacques and Lotka a Resistance Story

by Prevaux, Aude Yung-De-; Wright, Barbara

price: $13.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780747553052 ISBN: 074755305X

Description: New. 074755305X. NEW unread copy in as new condition, May have light shelf wear. Ships Within 24 Hours. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 0.71 x 7.64 x 5.04 Inches; 224 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Jacques and Lotka: a Resistance Story new book

Jacques and Lotka: a Resistance Story

by Aude Yung-De-Prevaux

price: $13.78

Ships from WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780747553052 ISBN: 074755305X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Guru Bookshop, WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Jacques and Lotka a Resistance Story used book

Jacques and Lotka a Resistance Story

by Prevaux, Aude Yung-De-; Wright, Barbara

price: $14.68

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780747547938 ISBN: 0747547939

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0747547939. Dust wrapper, slightly marked but no tears or creases.; 1.02 x 8.11 x 5.98 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinder-General, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Jacques and Lotka a Story of Love and Heroism used book

Jacques and Lotka a Story of Love and Heroism

by Prevaux, Aude Yung-De

price: $14.85

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: paperback / softback Binding: War, Literature & Fiction Publisher: Bloomsbury Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780747553052 ISBN: 074755305X

Description: Fine. WW2, trade edition paperback, fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Zardoz Books, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Jacques and Lotka; a Resistance Story used book

Jacques and Lotka; a Resistance Story

by Prevaux, Aude Yung-De

price: $21.62

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780747547938 ISBN: 0747547939

Description: 2000. Bloomsbury. First. Book-VG+. Dj-VG, corners and spine rubbed, edgewear, covers marked. 8.5x6. 200pp. 24 pages of b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Jacques and Lotka: a Resistance Story new book

Jacques and Lotka: a Resistance Story

by Aude Yung-De Prevaux, Barbara Wright

price: $29.25

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: BLOOMSBURY PUBLISHING PLC, UK ISBN-13: 9780747553052 ISBN: 074755305X

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 074755305X. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Jacques and Lotke: a Resistance Story used book

Jacques and Lotke: a Resistance Story

by Yung-De Prevaux, Aude. Translated By Barbara Wright

price: $33.26

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780747547938 ISBN: 0747547939

Description: 2000. Bloomsbury. Book-VG+. DJ-VG, some edgewear & marks on back cover. 9x6. 200pp includes 24 B/w plates & photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Jacques & Lotka: a Resistance Story used book

Jacques & Lotka: a Resistance Story

by Yung-De Prevaux, Aude; Wright, Barbara (Translator)

price: $45.03

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing, Limited, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780747547938 ISBN: 0747547939

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0747547939. 200p, sources, illustrated. A true story of the Resistance in SOuthern France pieced together by the daughter of Jacques and Lotka who grew up knowing nothing of her true parent's identity. New book.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dromanabooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Jacques and Lotka: a Resistance Story used book

Jacques and Lotka: a Resistance Story

by Aude Yung-De-Prevaux

price: $51.16

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780747553052 ISBN: 074755305X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Jacques and Lotka: a Resistance Story new book

Jacques and Lotka: a Resistance Story

by Aude Yung-De-Prevaux

price: $61.01

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780747553052 ISBN: 074755305X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.