About this title: A historical novel that begins in 1934 when a WPA worker interviews a 90-year-old Virginian who discloses the dark secrets of a prominent family. The Civil War is the background for that story, which involves racial tension in many guises, beginning with a liaison between a wealthy teenage boy and a slave girl.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 04/1998
ISBN-13:9780393046298ISBN:039304629X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 525 p. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780140282658ISBN:0140282653
Description: Very Good. 0140282653 Previously read trade paperback book in very good condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. 03333282 _ read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc
ISBN-13:9780393046298ISBN:039304629X
Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc.
ISBN-13:9780393046298ISBN:039304629X
Description: Good. 039304629X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Good. 0140282653 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc
Date Published: 1998-01-01
ISBN-13:9780393046298ISBN:039304629X
Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. No DJ. Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Description: Good. 0140282653 Good condition, minor wear. Minor shelf wear on edges and corners. Some scuffing. No other major marks or damage. Paperback, 528 pages, Penguin Group USA, Penguin (Non-Classics) (June 1, 1999). 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. A large, ambitious, carefully researched novel tracing the impact of the Civil War on a Virginia slave-owning family, their neighbors, and their slaveswith ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York
Date Published: 1998
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall There is a rough spot at the bottom of the front paste down where a sticker was removed and there is writing on the FFE. There is light edge wear to the covers. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780140282658ISBN:0140282653
Description: Fair. No Jacket as Issued. Wear to the covers. Small tear to the bottom of the back cover at the spine. Water stain to the bottom front that does not affect the text. Would make a good reading copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780393046298ISBN:039304629X
Description: VG/VG. 039304629x. Light general wear, but a very nice copy with clean, bright interior pages.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 525 pages; Civil war. read more
"This book follows the lives of a Virginia plantation family from before the Civil War to the surrender at Appomatox, both slaveholders and slaves. Some of the subject matter relating to women slaves was uncomfortable for me to read about, but you should be uncomfortable. I think I particularly liked it because I could picture the geography so vividly because of our visits with Jeff and Rachel while the lived in Richmond."
"I don't read many war novels because they rarely end satisfactorily, but this one I enjoyed. The characters were violently flawed and the story was multilayered. Interestingly, Maggie wasn't one of my favorite characters, but I loved Duncan and as she did too, I can say that at least we had something in common. Definitely worth a read, but beware, it's not a fast one. Coffee, people, coffee."
"I wouldn't say I HATED this book...but it was painful. I just couldn't get into it at all. Gone With the Wind is my absolute favorite book, so when I saw this book compared to GWTW - I figured I had to read it. Well, I made it to page 56 and then just couldn't take it.
I found the speech too stilted, it didn't flow for me. The descriptions were tedious to read, but didn't give me what I needed to paint pictures in my imagination. I felt that the characters were shallow and one-dimensional....they were like cardboard cutouts for me.
Maybe the book gets better further along. But with so many other books I'm longing to read sitting on my bookshelf - I just can't bear to spend too much time on a book that doesn't capture my interest."
"Wonderful Civil War fiction. Brilliant characters, epic story that is gut wrenching, beautiful and moving. Lot's of war action, beautiful love stories, and terrific historical fiction. A really intense, but involving novel. His writing style is fantastic, his prose seems to flow right off the page which keeps this huge saga moving at an incredible pace."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.