» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Jacob's hands

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: A jointly-authored film treatment, found in one of Huxley's old trunks. The story is set in the 1920s and involves a ranch worker who has the power to heal with his hands.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Jacob's Hands used book

Jacob's Hands

by Huxley, Aldous, And Isherwood, Christopher, And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 09/1998 ISBN-13: 9780312194673 ISBN: 0312194676

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 141 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Jacob's Hands used book

Jacob's Hands

by Huxley, Aldous, And Isherwood, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780747540502 ISBN: 0747540500

Description: Very Good. xxx, 122p.; 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Jacob's Hands used book

Jacob's Hands

by Aldous Huxley, Christopher Isherwood

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312194673 ISBN: 0312194676

Description: Fine. As New Condition-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Shipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jacob's Hands used book

Jacob's Hands

by Aldous Huxley~Christopher Isherwood

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312194673 ISBN: 0312194676

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Jacob's Hands used book

Jacob's Hands

by Aldous Huxley~Christopher Isherwood

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312194673 ISBN: 0312194676

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Jacob's Hands used book

Jacob's Hands

by Aldous Huxley, Christopher Isherwood

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312194673 ISBN: 0312194676

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: St Martins Pr Pub Date: 9/1/1998 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 141. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Jacob's Hands used book

Jacob's Hands

by Aldous Huxley, Christopher Isherwood

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312194673 ISBN: 0312194676

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Jacob's Hands used book

Jacob's Hands

by Aldous Huxley, Christopher Isherwood

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312194673 ISBN: 0312194676

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Jacobs Hands used book

Jacobs Hands

by Aldous Huxley, Christopher Isherwood

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780747540502 ISBN: 0747540500

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Jacob's Hands used audio book

Jacob's Hands

by Editor-Christopher Isherwood; Editor-Aldous Huxley; Editor-Susan Anspach; Narrator-Burt Reynolds; Narrator-Richard Cox

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Audio Literature Date Published: 1999-03 ISBN-13: 9780787118549 ISBN: 0787118540

Description: Good. Previously owned. Wear and price stickers to box; cassettes are great! Good condition. 080828B67E. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Starteller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jacob's Hands used book

Jacob's Hands

by Huxley, Aldous; Isherwood, Christopher

price: $2.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated "First Edition" Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312194673 ISBN: 0312194676

Description: Hardcover book with dustjacket, appears unread; clean/tight/undamaged. dj has minor edgwear/soil, read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: booksellers3, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Jacob's hands used book

Jacob's hands

by Huxley, Aldous, and Isherwood, Christopher

price: $2.33

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bloomsbury, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780747540502 ISBN: 0747540500

Description: Good. xxx,122p. ; 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jacob's Hands used book

Jacob's Hands

by Christopher Isherwood~Aldous Huxley~Susan Anspach~

price: $2.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780787118549 ISBN: 0787118540

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Jacob's Hands (Hardcover) new book

Jacob's Hands (Hardcover)

by Huxley, Aldous

price: $3.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312194673 ISBN: 0312194676

Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Jacob's Hands used book

Jacob's Hands

by Huxley, Aldous, and Isherwood, Christopher, and Huxley, Laura Archera (Introduction by)

price: $4.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312194673 ISBN: 0312194676

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. HB, 1998, 1st Ed, 1st Printing, slight shelf wear to DJ. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 141 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Franklin G. Pivonka, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Jacob's Hands used book

Jacob's Hands

by Isherwood, Christopher; Huxley, Aldous

price: $4.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312194673 ISBN: 0312194676

Description: As New in Very Good jacket. 5 1/2 x 7 1/2. Book is clean and crisp; D/J shows some wear and small mar where label was removed. This previously unpublished tale by Huxley and Isherwood uses tight, vivid, and seamlessly crafted prose to show the dangers that a magical gift will undaobtedly bring to even the sincerest of characters. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Jacob's Hands new book

Jacob's Hands

by Huxley, Aldous; Isherwood, Christopher

price: $4.57

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312194673 ISBN: 0312194676

Description: New. New hardcover in clean jacket. We have thousands of BRAND NEW books and this is one of them! NO marks! NO wear! Brand new, clean and sharp and ready to ship to you! Be well. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Jacob's Hands used book

Jacob's Hands

by Huxley, Aldous And Christopher Isherwood

price: $5.59

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed., 1st ptg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312194673 ISBN: 0312194676

Description: Book: Very Good. DJ: Very Good. 12mo. 141 pp. 5 1/4 x 7 1/4. White boards with qtr black cloth, stamped in red on spine. White dj. Very light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Jacob's Hands used book

Jacob's Hands

by Huxley, Aldous & Christopher Isherwood

price: $5.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780747540502 ISBN: 0747540500

Description: Very Good. 0747540500. VG softcover. minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boomer's Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Jacob's Hands new book

Jacob's Hands

by Aldous Huxley, Christopher Isherwood

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312194673 ISBN: 0312194676

Description: New. BOOK IS NEW BUT DUSTJACKET HAS RIP New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Jacobs Hands-a Fable used book

Jacobs Hands-a Fable

by Huxley, Aldous

price: $7.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312194673 ISBN: 0312194676

Description: St. Martins Press 1998. Co-Author Christopher Isherwood. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Jacob's Hands new book

Jacob's Hands

by Isherwood, Christopher; Huxley, Aldous

price: $7.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Press, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312194673 ISBN: 0312194676

Description: NEW/NEW. 0312194676 New copy in NEW dust jacket, NO marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jacob's Hands

by Huxley, Aldous And Christopher Isherwood

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardback 5"x7" Publisher: St. Martin's, New York Date Published: 1998

Description: Decorated endpapers. VG+, bottom corners & spine top slightly worn. DJ VG+ 141pp. DJ corners/spine ends very slightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Jacob's Hands used book

Jacob's Hands

by Huxley, Aldous, and Isherwood, Christopher, and Huxley, Laura Archera (Introduction by)

price: $10.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780312194673 ISBN: 0312194676

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 141 p. Audience: General/trade. Full number line starting with 1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scanlon Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Jacob's Hands: a Fable used book

Jacob's Hands: a Fable

by Huxley, Aldous And Christopher Isherwood

price: $10.74

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312194673 ISBN: 0312194676

Description: NY: St. Martins Press, 1998. 141 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0312194676. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.