» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Jacobite rebellion

by Hilary Kemp

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Jacobite Rebellion

by Kemp, Hilary

price: $18.50

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: hardbound Publisher: Almark Publishing, London Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780855242398 ISBN: 0855242396

Description: profusely illustrated. Very Good in G-VG dustwrapper. Large 8vo. Dustwrapper. 160pp. An account of the origins, events and aftermath of the 1715 and 1745 Jacobite Rebellions; includes full bibliography; illustrated throughout in colour and b&w; this copy has one or two light worn spots to fep, very light offset/foxing to endpapers and prelims, o.w. Very Good and clean throughout; dustwrapper lightly sunned to spine, with one small worn spot, and one or two short closed tears, o.w. Very Good ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jacobite Rebellion

by Kemp, Hilary

price: $19.32

Ships from CLVLND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Almark Publishing, London Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780855242398 ISBN: 0855242396

Description: Very Good. History-Military and War. Hardcover with dust jacket. The story of the Jacobite Pretenders, James Fran cis Edward, son of the deposed James II, and his son, Charles Edward (Bonni e Prince Charlie), contains many elements of romance, but romantic hindsigh t has often blurred historical reality. The book gives a clear exposition of the origins, events and aftermath of the 1715 and 1745 Jacobite Rebellio n, describes the principal characters, and how indecision in some and impet uosity ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beck Valley Books, CLVLND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Jacobite Rebellion, the

by Kemp, Hilary

price: $21.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Almark Publishing Co. Ltd.,, Surrey Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780855242398 ISBN: 0855242396

Description: Kemp, Alan. Good in Fair jacket. Ex-Library Used book. Ex-school library book with stampings and label. Text clean with endpages/endpapers showing marks. 'General use' marks to pages. Jacket, with plastic cover, has marks with scuffing. Corners bumped. Hard cover generally clean with corners bumped. The story of the Jacobite Pretenders, James Francis Edward, son of the deposed James II, and his son, Charles Edward (Bonnie Prince Charlie) contains many elements of romance, but romantic hindsight ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Jacobite Rebellions

by Hilary Kemp

price: $21.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Almark Publishing Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780855242398 ISBN: 0855242396

Description: Very Good. This book is in stock now in our UK premises. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jenhams, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jacobite Rebellion

by Hilary Kemp

price: $25.32

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Almark Publications ISBN-13: 9780855242398 ISBN: 0855242396

Description: Fair in blue boards in chipped/ragged d/w. The English Civil Wars & Jacobite Rebellions The infamous 1745 Rebellion of the Jacobite pretenders, James Francis Edward, son of the deposed James II, and his son, Charles Edward-Bonny Prince Charlie. Eye witness accounts describe the lives of the people caught up in the rebellion and their suffering after the disaster at Culloden. With artwork by Alan Kemp. UL-131204. 160pp, 26 col ills, & plates, col maps, b/w ills. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jacobite Rebellion

by Hilary Kemp

price: $10.07

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Almark Publishing Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780855242398 ISBN: 0855242396

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. First edition, hardcover "Very Good" includes traditional bookselling conditions Very Good to Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northwest Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Jacobite Rebellon

by Kemp, Hilary

price: $28.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Almark Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780855242398 ISBN: 0855242396

Description: Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. 160pp. Quarto. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Jacobite Rebellion

by Kemp, Hilary

price: $28.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Almark Publishing Co., London Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780855242398 ISBN: 0855242396

Description: Fine in VG+ jacket. Fine in VG+ dj with tiny chips to top of dj spine. Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Jacobite Rebellion

by Kemp, Hilary

price: $32.90

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780855242398 ISBN: 0855242396

Description: 1975. Almark. Hard Cover. Book-VG+, gilt titles on spine. 9x7.5. Many b/w and colour diagrams. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Jacobite Rebellion

by Kemp, Hilary

price: $32.90

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780855242398 ISBN: 0855242396

Description: 1975. lmark Publishing. Hard Cover. Book-VG+. DJ-VG, protective covered. 9.5x8. 160pp. Some b/w and colour illus by Alan Kemp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Jacobite Rebellions

by Hilary Kemp

price: $21.18

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ALMARK PUB. CO. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780855242398 ISBN: 0855242396

Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Faded spine, wear to edges. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.