» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Jacob and the Stranger

by Sally Derby, Leonid Gore (Illustrator)

About this title: A poor boy named Jacob accepts the seemingly easy job of caring for a mysterious stranger's plant. Soon the plant begins to blossom--not with flowers but with miniature wild cats, pumas, jaguars, and tigers. When the stranger returns demanding the return of his plant and "all that belongs to him," Jacob is forced to give him all the wild animals. But Jacob doesn't want to part with his favorite--a panther--and he has to match wits with the stranger in order to keep it for himself. B&w illustrations accompany the text.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Jacob and the Stranger

by Derby, Sally

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395668979 ISBN: 0395668972

Description: Very Good. 0395668972 Ex-Library copy, May contain stickers, check out sleeve, and or other library markings, shows some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jacob and the Stranger

by Sally Derby~Leonid Gore

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395668979 ISBN: 0395668972

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket torn Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jacob and the Stranger

by Sally Derby

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395668979 ISBN: 0395668972

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jacob and the Stranger

by Sally Derby; Illustrator-Leonid Gore

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1994-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780395668979 ISBN: 0395668972

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jacob and the Stranger

by Derby, Sally

price: $3.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395668979 ISBN: 0395668972

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket Sticker pull on front of jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Jacob and the Stranger used book

Jacob and the Stranger

by Derby., Sally

price: $5.29

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Xlibrary FIRST edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ticknor & fields Date Published: c1994 ISBN-13: 9780395668979 ISBN: 0395668972

Description: gore., leonid. Interior of book is very good with B&W illustrations., Xlibrary FIRST edition. Dust Jacket is very good inside plastic cover glued to endpages of book. Exterior of book is very good., HARDBACK, CHILDREN STORY: When the plant he is minding for a stranger grows unusual buds, Jacob soon finds himself the temporary owner of a houseful of magic cats! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Childhoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jacob and the Stranger

by Derby, Sally

price: $7.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395668979 ISBN: 0395668972

Description: Gore, Leonid. Fine. Very Good Dust Jacket. Large Square 8vo. 2" dj tear taped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jacob and the Stranger

by Derby, Sally; Gore, Leonid, Illustrator

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields 1994, First Edition, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395668979 ISBN: 0395668972

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0395668972 Very Good in Near Fine dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jacob and the Stranger

by Derby, Sally

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields Date Published: 1994-03 ISBN-13: 9780395668979 ISBN: 0395668972

Description: Very Good- Format: Hardcover. Year: 1994. Hardcover Book with Jacket. Ex-library with usual markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jacob and the Stranger

by Derby, Sally / Illustrated By Leonid Gore

price: $8.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1994

Description: First printing. Hardcover in DJ. 32 pages. Illustrations are ink and acrylic reproduced as halftone. A hint of edge wear to DJ. Else Fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Cafe, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jacob and the Stranger

by Derby, Sally

price: $12.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395668979 ISBN: 0395668972

Description: Leonid Gore. Very Good Plus in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book has slight spine lean & minor shelfwear, dj has prev. owner's last name written on front panel (near bottom corner), two 1" tears with smaller tear on top front panel, light scuffing to corners, small black dot on front flap & minor shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crooked Tree Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jacob and the Stranger (Signed)

by Derby, Sally

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395668979 ISBN: 0395668972

Description: Leonid Gore (illustrator) Fine Hardback. Near Fine Dustjacket. 7 x 9" Signed by Author A solid copy; Signed by author on front end page; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jacob and the Stranger

by Derby, Sally

price: $21.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395668979 ISBN: 0395668972

Description: Leonid Gore. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copyright date is 1994, 1st printing, grey cloth over boards with gold lettering and design on the spine. Book has no tears or bent pages, pencil mark in upper right corner of the inside fly leaf. Very good illustrations, D/j has no bent flaps, a chip out on the back lower right corner near the groove. Clean text, minor shelf wear to the edges and to the head and toe of the spine, a tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mclin haven, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jacob and the Stranger

by Derby, Sally

price: $30.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395668979 ISBN: 0395668972

Description: Gore, Leonid. Very good in very good dust jacket. First Edition in tight clean condition, light bum to top edge and very slight Reader's slant to spine. Jacket slightly worn at top edges. A very collectible copy! Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 31 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-O-Rama, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jacob and the Stranger

by Sally Derby

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395668979 ISBN: 0395668972

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jacob and the Stranger

by Sally Derby

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395668979 ISBN: 0395668972

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jacob and the Stranger

by Sally Derby

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395668979 ISBN: 0395668972

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jacob and the Stranger

by Derby, Sally

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields, 1st Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395668979 ISBN: 0395668972

Description: Very Good To Excellent Ex-Library In Very Good Plastic Wrapped Dust Jacket, Pages Very Good, No Pocket, Hardcover Young Reader. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bag A Book, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jacob and the Stranger

price: $2.74

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395668979 ISBN: 0395668972

Description: Good. Usual lilbrary marks &/or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jacob and the Stranger

by Derby, Sally

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395668979 ISBN: 0395668972

Description: Very Good. Very Good Dust Jacket. Ex Library read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: METRO BOOK FINDERS, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jacob and the Stranger

by Derby, Sally

price: $12.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395668979 ISBN: 0395668972

Description: Gore, Leaonid. Very Good in Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Inscribed by author on ffep; some edgewear to dj, dj in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MindFair Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jacob and the Stranger By Derby, Sally; Gore, Leonid

by Sally Derby; Illustrator-Leonid Gore

price: $14.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields Date Published: 1994-03 ISBN-13: 9780395668979 ISBN: 0395668972

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Seller 101, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jacob and the Stranger

by Derby, Sally

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor and Fields, 1994 Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395668979 ISBN: 0395668972

Description: VG/G. 1st ed., 8vo, full gray cloth, illustrated with charming grayscale drawings by Leonid Gore. his first US publication. Very good in lightly edgeworn, unclipped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bud Plant & Hutchison Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jacob and the Stranger

by Derby, Sally (Signed) With Illustrations By Gore, Leonid

price: $28.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Ticknor & Fields Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395668979 ISBN: 0395668972

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Inscribed by Author(s) Inscribed, dated and signed by Sally Derby on front endpage. An evocative children's book with beautiful illustrations. 32pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rivendell Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jacob and the Stranger

by Derby, Sally; Leonid, Illustr

price: $7.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Publisher: Ticknor & Fields 1994, 1st ISBN-13: 9780395668979 ISBN: 0395668972

Description: Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books by the Lake, NH, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
My Steps

My Steps

by Sally Derby

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.21!

Taiko on a Windy Night

Taiko on a Windy Night

by Sally Derby, Kate Kiesler (Illustrator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $47.56!

The Mouse Who Owned the Sun

The Mouse Who Owned the Sun

by Sally Derby, Friso Henstra (Illustrator), Frisco Henstra (Illustrator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $30.00!

No Mush Today

No Mush Today

by Sally Derby, Nicole Tadgell (Illustrator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.52!

Two Fools and a Horse

Two Fools and a Horse

by Sally Derby, Robert Rayevsky (Illustrator)

see all from $2.78!

new only from $5.52!

The Wacky Substitute

The Wacky Substitute

by Sally Derby, Jennifer Herbert (Illustrator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $48.50!