» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Jack's Life: A Biography of Jack Nicholson

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Jack's Life: A Biography of Jack Nicholson

by Patrick McGilligan

About this title: A biography of the American film actor, writer and director, Jack Nicholson. It charts his complicated childhood, his rise from being an office-boy in MGM's cartoon department, the successes of his career and the wilder aspects of his private life.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Jack's Life: a Biography of Jack Nicholson

by McGilligan, Patrick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780393034820 ISBN: 0393034828

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 478 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Jack's Life: a Biography of Jack Nicholson

by McGilligan, Patrick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780393034820 ISBN: 0393034828

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 478 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Jack's Life: A Biography of Jack Nicholson

by McGilligan, Patrick

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780393034820 ISBN: 0393034828

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 478 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dragonfly Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jack's Life: a Biography of Jack Nicholson

by Patrick McGilligan

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780393034820 ISBN: 0393034828

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. First Edition. 1st edition. Ex-library. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jack's Life: a Biography of Jack Nicholson

by Patrick McGilligan; Illustrator-B/W Photos

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780091746315 ISBN: 0091746310

Description: HARDCOVER: Book is vg, NO DJ in no jacket. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jack's Life: a Biography of Jack Nicholson

by McGilligan, Patrick

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. : W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780393034820 ISBN: 0393034828

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jack's Life: a Biography of Jack Nicholson

by Patrick McGilligan

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393034820 ISBN: 0393034828

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jack's Life: a Biography of Jack Nicholson

by Patrick McGilligan

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393034820 ISBN: 0393034828

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jack's Life: a Biography of Jack Nicholson

by Patrick McGilligan

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393034820 ISBN: 0393034828

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jack's Life: a Biography of Jack Nicholson

by Patrick McGilligan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393034820 ISBN: 0393034828

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jack's Life: a Biography of Jack Nicholson

by Patrick McGilligan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393034820 ISBN: 0393034828

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jack's Life: a Biography of Jack Nicholson

by Patrick McGilligan

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393034820 ISBN: 0393034828

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jack's Life: a Biography of Jack Nicholson

by Patrick McGilligan

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393034820 ISBN: 0393034828

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jack's Life: A Biography of Jack Nicholson

by McGilligan, Patrick

price: $2.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780393034820 ISBN: 0393034828

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Prior owner's name inside cover--otherwise LIKE-NEW FIRST EDITION! Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 478 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HiraEnterprises, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jack's Life: a Biography of Jack Nicholson

by Patrick McGilligan

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393034820 ISBN: 0393034828

Description: Good. 1994-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Jack's Life: a Biography of Jack Nicholson used book

Jack's Life: a Biography of Jack Nicholson

by McGilligan, Patrick

price: $3.06

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393313789 ISBN: 0393313786

Description: Fine. 0393313786-hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jack's Life: a Biography of Jack Nicholson

by McGilligan, Patrick

price: $4.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780393034820 ISBN: 0393034828

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 478 pgs. Clean with light rubbing to cover and dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Guardian, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jack's Life a Biography of Jack Nicholson

by McGilligan, Patrick

price: $4.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1994

Description: FINE IN FINE JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Needful Things, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jack's Life: a Biography of Jack Nicholson

by McGilligan, Patrick (Editor)

price: $4.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780393034820 ISBN: 0393034828

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 0393034828 very good clean clopy NO marks, a little edge wear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Jack's Life: a Biography of Jack Nicholson used book

Jack's Life: a Biography of Jack Nicholson

by Patrick McGilligan

price: $4.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393313789 ISBN: 0393313786

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Jack's Life: a Biography of Jack Nicholson used book

Jack's Life: a Biography of Jack Nicholson

by McGilligan, Patrick

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393313789 ISBN: 0393313786

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jack's Life

by McGilligan, Patrick

price: $5.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NORTON

Description: FINE in FINE jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 0.00. BOOK SEALED. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jack's Life: a Biography of Jack Nicholson

by McGilligan, Patrick

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780393034820 ISBN: 0393034828

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0393034828. Photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jack's Life: a Biography of Jack Nicholson

by Patrick McGilligan

price: $5.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1994-03 ISBN-13: 9780393034820 ISBN: 0393034828

Description: Like New. Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Peaceful Valley Homestead, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Jack's Life: a Biography of Jack Nicholson used book

Jack's Life: a Biography of Jack Nicholson

by Patrick McGilligan

price: $5.51

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393313789 ISBN: 0393313786

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By Sull, The United Kingdom

"OK, this was a good but sad book. He thought he would be different but he ends up the same as some of his heroes like Brando--a sad lonely fella sitting around a dark house. He's a bit more honest & articulate than the others, but no better at managing the toubles in his life, i.e.women, love, legacy...."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
4 of 5 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.