Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date Published: 12/2001
ISBN-13:9780525946281ISBN:0525946284
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date Published: 12/2001
ISBN-13:9780525946281ISBN:0525946284
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. damaged book cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date Published: 12/2001
ISBN-13:9780525946281ISBN:0525946284
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date Published: 12/2001
ISBN-13:9780525946281ISBN:0525946284
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date Published: 12/2001
ISBN-13:9780525946281ISBN:0525946284
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date Published: 12/2001
ISBN-13:9780525946281ISBN:0525946284
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date Published: 12/2001
ISBN-13:9780525946281ISBN:0525946284
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. damaged book cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date Published: 12/2001
ISBN-13:9780525946281ISBN:0525946284
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date Published: 12/2001
ISBN-13:9780525946281ISBN:0525946284
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date Published: 12/2001
ISBN-13:9780525946281ISBN:0525946284
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date Published: 12/2001
ISBN-13:9780525946281ISBN:0525946284
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date Published: 12/2001
ISBN-13:9780525946281ISBN:0525946284
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date Published: 12/2001
ISBN-13:9780525946281ISBN:0525946284
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date Published: 12/2001
ISBN-13:9780525946281ISBN:0525946284
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date Published: 12/2001
ISBN-13:9780525946281ISBN:0525946284
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. damaged book cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date Published: 12/2001
ISBN-13:9780525946281ISBN:0525946284
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date Published: 12/2001
ISBN-13:9780525946281ISBN:0525946284
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date Published: 12/2001
ISBN-13:9780525946281ISBN:0525946284
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date Published: 12/2001
ISBN-13:9780525946281ISBN:0525946284
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. damaged book cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date Published: 12/2001
ISBN-13:9780525946281ISBN:0525946284
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. read more
"I read this book SO LONG ago...but I still remember it! It's the kind of very sensationalized historical fiction that is fun to read but it is by no means "literature" . I didn't realize that I had read Follett before (just finished Pillars of the Earth) but the fact that I read about 50 novels a year and this one still sticks with me is good. I do love anything WWII related."
"Another great historical fiction book from Follett. This tells the story of brave British, French and American women (mostly) who risk their lives to stop the Nazis at Normandy. It is fast paced and made more intriguing because it is based on a true story."
"A group of female British secret agents are sent to Frnace to act as spies, and to thwart the ability of the Nazis in France to obtain and transmit information on the planned "D-Day" invasion. Based on a true story! A good read."
"I am an avid reader. My husband, not so much. This is one of the few books that he brought into our married bookshelves, and that's because he had to read it for a class. I read anything I can get my little hands on, so I grabbed this one up.
I loved it. I loved the main characters, the gathering of the team, the constant action, all that friction.... everything. It kept me excited and I couldn't put it down. I love tough, unique, women characters and this was full of them. I feel like it'd be a great movie- spy/war stuff for the guys and several little romances and girl power for the gals.
Now that I've read Pillars of the Earth and this one, I won't hesitate to read others by Ken Follett because I've really enjoyed both of these."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.