» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Jackboot: The Story of the German Soldier

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Jackboot: The Story of the German Soldier

by John Laffin

About this title: John Laffin believed that for too long the image of the German soldier has been distorted by the political crimes and atrocities of the Nazis. It is time that the ordinary German soldier was given his due. Such is the aim of "Jackboot", which traces the background and influences that have shaped the character of the German soldier from the time of Frederick the Great to the end of World War II. "Every German," declares Laffin, "is a born soldier. He breathes war, he is imbued with it, he glorifies it. He has the virus quality of aggression and fortitude in his blood." These and other ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Jackboot: the Story of the German Soldier used book

Jackboot: the Story of the German Soldier

by John Laffin

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780750934787 ISBN: 0750934786

Description: Like New. Great Shape-Like New! May have a publisher's remainder mark. 2004 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jackboot: the Story of the German Soldier

by Laffin, John

price: $4.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781566197502 ISBN: 1566197503

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jackboot

by Laffin, John

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ltr Prtg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books, New York Date Published: 1995

Description: Fine-/Fine-DJ/Fine. 238 pgs, "A History of the German Soldier 1713-1945" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jackboot: The Story of the German Soldier

by Laffin, John

price: $4.99

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781566197502 ISBN: 1566197503

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ladybeadle Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jackboot: the Story of the German Soldier (Battle Standards Ser. )

by Laffin, John

price: $5.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Newton Abbot, Devon, United Kingdom: David & Charles Publishers, 1989 ISBN-13: 9780715394588 ISBN: 0715394584

Description: Good in Unknown jacket. Soft Bound. Military, German Army History. 238p., includes sources, index, and some b/w illus. Small stain lep and a bit on inside of back cover. Slight wear covers otherwise a VG to Fine oversize softcover. T25. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: perchat's books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jackboot-the Story of the German Soldier

by Laffin, John, Illustrated

price: $6.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)-1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: Barnes & Noble, N. Y. Date Published: 1994

Description: Illustrated. Fine in Fine jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. WW II--------------The hard cover and the jacket has very little shelf wear..........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jackboot: the Story of the German Soldier

by Laffin, John

price: $8.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Devon, UK. David & Charles Publishing. 1989. (Trade paperback)

Description: 237 pp. Postscript-Peace Is Ignoble, Sources, & Index. 8vo. Illustrated with B&W Photos. Stiff wraps (pb). Fine. (Unused) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: C & D Woods, Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jackboot. the Story of the German Soldier

by Laffin, John

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover. Publisher: David and Charles, London Date Published: 1989

Description: Fine copy (owner blind stamp). Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jackboot new book

Jackboot

by John Laffin

price: $14.02

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The History Press Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780750934787 ISBN: 0750934786

Description: New. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Jackboot used book

Jackboot

by John Laffin

price: $14.02

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The History Press Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780750934787 ISBN: 0750934786

Description: Fine. Minor rubbing to edges and extremities, otherwise brand new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Jackboot used book

Jackboot

by John Laffin

price: $14.11

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The History Press Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780750934787 ISBN: 0750934786

Description: Very Good. Minor rubbing to edges and extremities. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Jackboot: the Story of the German Soldier

by Laffin, John

price: $18.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell, Lon. Date Published: 1965

Description: VG+/VG dj. 238 a study of the German soldier from Frederick the Great to 1945; good sections on WWII era. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jackboot

by John Laffin

price: $19.40

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: David & Charles ISBN-13: 9780715394588 ISBN: 0715394584

Description: Spine faded ow vg in card covers. History & Development of Warfare-General Battle Standards series. The history of the German soldier from the Army of Frederick the Great to the end of WWII. UL-131204. 238pp ills. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Jackboot: the Story of the German Soldier

by Laffin, John

price: $19.64

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell, London Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. * Very Good. No Jacket Octavo(8vo), approx.8? " Hard Cover, without dust jacket, in a near very good general condition. Solid, clean and tight copy with light general shelf-wear, a hint of foxing on outer edges and bookseller's sticker inside front cover. Illustrated with black & white photographs. We quickly respond to requests for a broader report on book? s condition, scanned images, on hand information. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksplendour, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jackboot

by John Laffin

price: $27.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Cassell, London Date Published: 1966

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover. Dust jacket is slightly creased and worn; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Jackboot

by John Laffin

price: $29.11

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell ISBN-13: 9780715394588 ISBN: 0715394584

Description: Red cloth, g/vg. History & Development of Warfare-General The history of the German soldier from the Army of Frederick the Great to the end of WWII. UL-131204. xviii + 237pp, ills, index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Jackboot

by Laffin, John

price: $38.97

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell, London Date Published: 1966

Description: The Story of the German Soldier. Very impressively illustarted with a broad ranbge of photo plates. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 237. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Jackboot

by Laffin, John

price: $54.84

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell, London Date Published: 1966

Description: The Story of the German Soldier. Very impressively illustarted with a broad ranbge of photo plates. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jackboot; the Story of the German Soldier, By John Laffin

by Laffin, John

price: $71.93

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Cassell Date Published: 1966

Description: A detailed study and look at the ordinary German soldier. Description: xviii, 237 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. Subjects: Germany--History, Military. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 237. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Jackboot; the Story of the German Soldier, By John Laffin

by Laffin, John

price: $71.93

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Cassell Date Published: 1966

Description: A detailed study and look at the ordinary German soldier. Description: xviii, 237 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. Subjects: Germany--History, Military. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 237. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Jackboot; the Story of the German Soldier, By John Laffin

by Laffin, John

price: $103.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Cassell Date Published: 1966

Description: A detailed study and look at the ordinary German soldier. Description: xviii, 237 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. Subjects: Germany--History, Military. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jackboot; the Story of the German Soldier, By John Laffin

by Laffin, John

price: $103.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Cassell Date Published: 1966

Description: A detailed study and look at the ordinary German soldier. Description: xviii, 237 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. Subjects: Germany--History, Military. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jackboot: the Story of the German Soldier (Battle Standards)

by John Laffin

price: $2.11

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: David & Charles UK Date Published: 1990-03 ISBN-13: 9780715394588 ISBN: 0715394584

Description: Very Good. Unmarked. Minimal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Brane, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jackboot (Battle Standards)

by Laffin, John

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: David & Charles PLC Date Published: 01/07/1989 ISBN-13: 9780715394588 ISBN: 0715394584

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Jackboot (Battle Standards)

by Laffin, John

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: David & Charles PLC Date Published: 01/07/1989 ISBN-13: 9780715394588 ISBN: 0715394584

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.