About this title: John Laffin believed that for too long the image of the German soldier has been distorted by the political crimes and atrocities of the Nazis. It is time that the ordinary German soldier was given his due. Such is the aim of "Jackboot", which traces the background and influences that have shaped the character of the German soldier from the time of Frederick the Great to the end of World War II. "Every German," declares Laffin, "is a born soldier. He breathes war, he is imbued with it, he glorifies it. He has the virus quality of aggression and fortitude in his blood." These and other ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Newton Abbot, Devon, United Kingdom: David & Charles Publishers, 1989
ISBN-13:9780715394588ISBN:0715394584
Description: Good in Unknown jacket. Soft Bound. Military, German Army History. 238p., includes sources, index, and some b/w illus. Small stain lep and a bit on inside of back cover. Slight wear covers otherwise a VG to Fine oversize softcover. T25. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)-1st
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Barnes & Noble, N. Y.
Date Published: 1994
Description: Illustrated. Fine in Fine jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. WW II--------------The hard cover and the jacket has very little shelf wear..........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The History Press Ltd
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780750934787ISBN:0750934786
Description: Fine. Minor rubbing to edges and extremities, otherwise brand new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more
Description: Spine faded ow vg in card covers. History & Development of Warfare-General Battle Standards series. The history of the German soldier from the Army of Frederick the Great to the end of WWII. UL-131204. 238pp ills. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cassell, London
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. * Very Good. No Jacket Octavo(8vo), approx.8? " Hard Cover, without dust jacket, in a near very good general condition. Solid, clean and tight copy with light general shelf-wear, a hint of foxing on outer edges and bookseller's sticker inside front cover. Illustrated with black & white photographs. We quickly respond to requests for a broader report on book? s condition, scanned images, on hand information. read more
Description: Red cloth, g/vg. History & Development of Warfare-General The history of the German soldier from the Army of Frederick the Great to the end of WWII. UL-131204. xviii + 237pp, ills, index. read more
Edition: 2nd Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cassell, London
Date Published: 1966
Description: The Story of the German Soldier. Very impressively illustarted with a broad ranbge of photo plates. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 237. read more
Edition: 2nd Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cassell, London
Date Published: 1966
Description: The Story of the German Soldier. Very impressively illustarted with a broad ranbge of photo plates. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more
Description: A detailed study and look at the ordinary German soldier. Description: xviii, 237 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. Subjects: Germany--History, Military. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 237. read more
Description: A detailed study and look at the ordinary German soldier. Description: xviii, 237 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. Subjects: Germany--History, Military. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 237. read more
Description: A detailed study and look at the ordinary German soldier. Description: xviii, 237 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. Subjects: Germany--History, Military. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more
Description: A detailed study and look at the ordinary German soldier. Description: xviii, 237 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. Subjects: Germany--History, Military. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: David & Charles PLC
Date Published: 01/07/1989
ISBN-13:9780715394588ISBN:0715394584
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: David & Charles PLC
Date Published: 01/07/1989
ISBN-13:9780715394588ISBN:0715394584
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.