» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Jack Tales

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Jack Tales

by Richard Chase

About this title: Handed down from one storyteller to another for generations in the Southern Appalachians, each folktale in this collection centers on a single colorful character, the irrepressible Jack. Black-and-white illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The Jack Tales used book

The Jack Tales

by Chase, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1943 ISBN-13: 9780395066942 ISBN: 0395066948

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Jack Tales used book

The Jack Tales

by Richard Chase

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618346929 ISBN: 0618346929

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jack Tales: Folk Tales From the Southern Appalachians

by Richard Chase; Illustrator-Jr. Berkeley Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY: Has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jack Tales: Folk Tales From the Southern Appalachians used book

The Jack Tales: Folk Tales From the Southern Appalachians

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395066942 ISBN: 0395066948

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jack Tales

by Richard Chase, Edited

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton, Cambridge, Mass. Date Published: 1958

Description: Fair/Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall X-library. Rubbed and worn. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jack Tales used book

The Jack Tales

by Richard Chase

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395066942 ISBN: 0395066948

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Endpage missing. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jack Tales used book

The Jack Tales

by Richard Chase

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395669518 ISBN: 0395669510

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jack Tales used book

The Jack Tales

by Richard Chase

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395066942 ISBN: 0395066948

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jack Tales used book

The Jack Tales

by Richard Chase

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395066942 ISBN: 0395066948

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jack Tales used book

The Jack Tales

by Richard Chase

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395669518 ISBN: 0395669510

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jack Tales used book

The Jack Tales

by Richard Chase

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395066942 ISBN: 0395066948

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jack Tales used book

The Jack Tales

by Chase, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Children ISBN-13: 9780618346936 ISBN: 0618346937

Description: Good. 0618346937 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jack Tales: Folk Tales From the Southern Appalachians used book

The Jack Tales: Folk Tales From the Southern Appalachians

by Chase, Richard [Editor]

price: $3.15

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: S Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780395669518 ISBN: 0395669510

Description: Williams, Berkeley, Jr. [illustrator] Very Good- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall VG-in wraps [edgewear, creasing, ink name to fore edge] 8vo 202pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jack Tales used book

The Jack Tales

by Richard Chase

price: $3.93

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sandpiper Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780395669518 ISBN: 0395669510

Description: Very Good. Unmarked, bright and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jack Tales used book

The Jack Tales

by Richard Chase

price: $4.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sandpiper Date Published: 2003-08-25 ISBN-13: 9780618346929 ISBN: 0618346929

Description: Very Good. Mild shelf and corner wear; Mild soiling to page edges; Mild rubbing and wear to covers and spine; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jack Tales new book

The Jack Tales

by Richard Chase

price: $4.21

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sandpiper Date Published: 2003-08-25 ISBN-13: 9780618346929 ISBN: 0618346929

Description: New. Brand New. Gift Condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jack Tales new book

The Jack Tales

by Richard Chase

price: $4.22

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618346929 ISBN: 0618346929

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jack Tales new book

The Jack Tales

by Richard Chase

price: $4.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780618346936 ISBN: 0618346937

Description: New. Brand New! . New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jack Tales used book

The Jack Tales

by Richard Chase

price: $4.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sandpiper Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780395669518 ISBN: 0395669510

Description: Very Good. Text pages clean & tight with no markings or highlighting. Cover has scattered scratches. Small sticker scar on first interior page. Folk tales from the Southern Appalachians. Very nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomuse, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jack Tales used book

The Jack Tales

by Chase, Richard

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780395669518 ISBN: 0395669510

Description: Very Good. 7.63 x 5.12 x 0.64. Nice Tight Clean copy! 224 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jack Tales used book

Jack Tales

by Chase, Richard

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ex-Library Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395066942 ISBN: 0395066948

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardback. Ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margie Limbach, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jack Tales-Folk Tales From the Southern Appalachians used book

The Jack Tales-Folk Tales From the Southern Appalachians

by Chase, Richard (Collected & Retold By )

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780395669518 ISBN: 0395669510

Description: VG. Large paperback, "for the student of folklore as well as for the lover of tall tales" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Jack Tales used book

The Jack Tales

by Chase, Richard

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Deluxe Edition ISBN-13: 9780395669518 ISBN: 0395669510

Description: Very good. Softcover. The binding is a little rubbed. Prior owner's named pencilled inside front cover. No other marks or defects. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick A. Graf, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Jack Tales: Folk Tales From the Southern Appalachians

by Richard Chase

price: $5.28

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Cover corners & spine edges bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Jack Tales used book

Jack Tales

by Chase, Richard

price: $5.50

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN CO, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S. A Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780395669518 ISBN: 0395669510

Description: VERY GOOD-LARGE STIFF WRAPS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 11, 2009
By Gary, Sylva, NC

"During my last 30 years as an elderhostel instructor, this book has been a primary resource. Chase 'collected' most of his stories directly from mountain folks, and he completed this collection at a very significant time. The oral tradition was fading, primarily because no one told stories to the family after the advent of TV. Consequently, when Chase began his collection of old traditional Jack tales, the stories were already fading from the memories of Applachia's elderly. In many instances, Chase came to feel that he had interviewed one of the last living "tellers." In the process of collecting the stories, Chase noted that many of the Jack tales were actually versions of the Grimm brothers' tales, or even "variations" of Chaucer, of tales in the Decameron. Like Joseph Campbell, Chase noted that there were many variations of the same story. For example, there are numerous versions of "Godfather Death" ranging from the Appalachian "Soldier Jack" to Spanish and Italian versions that reflect differing cultural attitudes toward death."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 21, 2009
By JG, The United States

"You know Jack from Jack and the Beanstalk? He got up to much more than just giant-killing. If I remember correctly, Richard Chase traveled around the southern Appalachians collecting all the Jack stories that had been passed down in the oral tradition for generations and this is the result. They probably get kind of predictable, but we used to fight over who got to check this out of our school library. This book was a lot of fun."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 6, 2008
By John, Hillsborough, NC

"Bizarre, violent, and completely hilarious. As a kid, I checked this book out over and over from the library. (I own a tattered copy now.) I was constantly pulled back by Jack's unfaltering sense of self and his ability to never get fazed - whether he's facing a three-headed man-eating giant wandering the Appalachian backwoods or whether he's given some strange, impossible task by a hillbilly king. A world far more rich and interesting than 99% of the fantasy books out there."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 19, 2008
By Gokycats4, Mount Washington, KY

"These stories take me back to sitting around the fire in the back yard, eating roasted marshmallows, or sitting on the front porch swing with the family after a big meal of garden foods and listening to these stories of Jack....told to us, not out of a book, but as a story....just like Jack was a long, lost cousin..... It's really fun to read this stuff and to remember that I actually heard some of these stories from my family growing up! Awesome!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of The Jack Tales by Richard Chase

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.