» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Jack London and the Klondike; the genesis of an American writer

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Jack London and the Klondike; the genesis of an American writer

by Franklin Dickerson Walker

About this title: This book presents for the first time an accurate and detailed account of the young London's experiences in the famous gold rush that furnished the substance for his successful books. His exciting winter in the Yukon is re-created through quotations from his fiction, travel diaries, and the testimony of companions. Features a foreword by well ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Jack London and the Klondike: The Genesis of an American Writer used book

Jack London and the Klondike: The Genesis of an American Writer

by Walker, Franklin, and Cleland, Robert Glass, and Labor, Earle (Foreword by)

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Huntington Library Press, San Marino, CA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780873280228 ISBN: 0873280229

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near-mint condition. No significant defects. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Huntington Library Publications. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Irvine Ranch used book

The Irvine Ranch

by Franklin Walker

price: $3.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Huntington Library Press Date Published: 1994-09-20 ISBN-13: 9780873280228 ISBN: 0873280229

Description: Very Good. Photo available, 167 pgsPlace of Publication: The Huntinton Library, San MarinoDate of Publication: 1978softcoverCondition: Very Good/ No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Linda Shields, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jack London and the Klondike: the Genesis of an American Writer (Huntington L... used book

Jack London and the Klondike: the Genesis of an American Writer (Huntington L...

price: $3.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780873282147 ISBN: 0873282140

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with some shelfwear to the covers and publisher's red or black sharpie slash(s) to one edge, otherwise-NICE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jack London and the Klondike: the Genesis of an American Writer (Huntington Library Classics) used book

Jack London and the Klondike: the Genesis of an American Writer (Huntington Library Classics)

by Walker, Franklin

price: $3.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Huntington Library Press Date Published: 9-15-05 ISBN-13: 9780873282147 ISBN: 0873282140

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with some shelfwear to the covers and publisher's red or black sharpie slash(s) to one edge, otherwise-NICE. 1.06 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jack London and the Klondike: the Genesis of an American Writer used book

Jack London and the Klondike: the Genesis of an American Writer

by Walker, Franklin

price: $3.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Huntington Library Press ISBN-13: 9780873280228 ISBN: 0873280229

Description: Fine. 0873280229 name or gift inscription inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jack London and the Klondike: the Genes of an American Writer used book

Jack London and the Klondike: the Genes of an American Writer

by Walker, Franklin

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Card Paperback Publisher: Huntington Library Pr, San Marino, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780873280228 ISBN: 0873280229

Description: Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Merci Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Jack London and the Klondike: the Genesis of an American Writer used book

Jack London and the Klondike: the Genesis of an American Writer

by Walker, Franklin

price: $5.77

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Huntington Library Press ISBN-13: 9780873280228 ISBN: 0873280229

Description: Very Good. 0873280229 Minor cover edge wear. Minor corner wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jack London and the Klondike: the Genesis of an American Writer new book

Jack London and the Klondike: the Genesis of an American Writer

by Walker, Franklin

price: $7.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Huntington Library Press Date Published: 9/20/1994 ISBN-13: 9780873280228 ISBN: 0873280229

Description: New. 0873280229 Paperback Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KRISTINA PRICE, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jack London and the Klondike: the Genesis of an American Writer new book

Jack London and the Klondike: the Genesis of an American Writer

by Franklin Walker

price: $7.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Huntington Library Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780873280228 ISBN: 0873280229

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. NO-remainder mark! Slight shelfwear. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jack London & the Klondike used book

Jack London & the Klondike

by Walke, Fanklin

price: $7.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Huntington, 1994. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780873280228 ISBN: 0873280229

Description: Fine trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Positively Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jack London & the Klondike

by Walker, Franklin

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Huntington Library Date Published: 1968

Description: Photographs. Good Plus/EX-LIBRARY in Very Good/Ex-Library jacket. EX-LIBARY copy with ffep torn from removal of card pocket. Withdrawn stamp. Jacket in mylar and taped to boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jack London and the Klondike, the Genesis of an American Writer

by Walker, Franklin

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Huntington Library Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Mylar covered jacket. Library stickers on front cover, spine, FEP. Pocket on FEP. Stamp on top page edges, content page, and catalogue information inked on copyright page. Interior is clean and binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magnus Berglund, Book Seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jack London and the Klondike / Genesis of the American Writer

by Walker, Franklin

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Huntington, 1978, 3rd printing, SOFTCOVER, 8-1/2x5-1/2", ; Covers soiled, previous owner's name on half title page, several b/w photos, light underlining and small note on page 29, pages bright, a solid copy, GOOD+. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jack London and the Klondike: the Genesis of an American Writer

by Walker, Franklin;

price: $9.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Huntington Library

Description: GOOD. USED: -: Good w/o DJ: -: -: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jack London and the Klondike: the Genesis of an American Writer (Huntington Library Classics) used book

Jack London and the Klondike: the Genesis of an American Writer (Huntington Library Classics)

by Franklin Walker

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Huntington Library Press, San Marino Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780873282147 ISBN: 0873282140

Description: Fine. 0873282140. 0.87 x 8.82 x 5.98 Inches; 288 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jack London and the Klondike. the Genesis of an American Writer

by Franklin Walker

price: $10.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Huntington Library Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Some wear to dust jacket, inside book in very good condition Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jack London and the Klondike; the genesis of an American writer

by Walker, Franklin Dickerson

price: $13.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 2nd printing, 1972 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Huntington Library, San Marino, Calif. Date Published: 1966

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Interior & boards are unmarked and fine. Dj has price clipped o/w very good. 288 p. illus., map, port. 23 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits. "Jack London's Klondike writings": p. 272-275. Bibliography: p. 276-283. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: crow hill books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Jack London and the Klondike: the Genesis of an American Writer new book

Jack London and the Klondike: the Genesis of an American Writer

by Walker, Franklin

price: $14.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780873282147 ISBN: 0873282140

Description: New, never Read, Not a Rem. Softcover, new, never read, not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BIBLIOBSESSION, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jack London & the Klondike

by Franklin Walker

price: $18.18

Ships from TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bodley Head Date Published: 1966

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library. 20cm, 288p. Original cover with protective plastic jacket. Small rubbed patch on spine. Clean and neat copy, but slightly faded edges. With four photo illustrations. Usual reference plates and stamps on endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newcastle Books, TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Jack London and the Klondike. the Genesis of an American Writer

by Walker, Franklin

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Huntington Library, San Marino, Calif Date Published: 1966

Description: First Edition. Illustrated with photos. Includes bibliography of the Klondike writings. 288 pages. Hardcover, near fine in near fine, price-clipped (but dollar sign is visible) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jack London and the Klondike: the Genesis of an American Writer

by Walker, Franklin

price: $20.84

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Huntington Library, San Marino, CA Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. 288 pages. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Dust jacket has a couple of tiny tears. Contents clean and tight. "...presents for the first time an accurate and detailed account of the young London's experiences in the famous gold rush that furnished the substance for his most successful books. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MagicCarpetBooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jack London & the Klondike

by Walker, Franklin

price: $21.37

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: San Marino: Huntington Library, 1966 Date Published: 1966

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 288 pgs., slight bumping to one corner and spine ends, dj has one 1 1/2'' tear to edge; not very visible, in protective plastic cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jack London and the Klondike: The Genesis of an American Writer new book

Jack London and the Klondike: The Genesis of an American Writer

by Walker, Franklin, and Labor, Earle (Foreword by)

price: $21.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Huntington Library Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780873282147 ISBN: 0873282140

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Jack London & the Klondike

by Walker, Franklin

price: $24.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bodley Head, London Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st UK edition, 8vo, 288pp, photo illustrations, selotape glue residue on both fr & back eps, o/w VG in VG DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Jack London and the Klondike, the Genesis of an American Writer

by Franklin Walker

price: $26.28

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Green cloth-bound hardcover 8.75" x 5.75" Publisher: The Bodley Head, London-first edition Date Published: 1966

Description: Frontispiece portrait of young Jack London, eleven other b/w photographs. Notes on Sources, Index. Previous owner's name marked through with black felt pen. VERY GOOD book in GOOD jacket with shelf wear to top. 288 pages. With dust jacket. An accurate and detailed account of the young London's experiences in the famous gold rush that furnished the substance for his most successful books. Drawn from diaries & companions' testimony. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Orphanage, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.