About this title: This book presents for the first time an accurate and detailed account of the young London's experiences in the famous gold rush that furnished the substance for his successful books. His exciting winter in the Yukon is re-created through quotations from his fiction, travel diaries, and the testimony of companions. Features a foreword by well ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: 3rd ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Huntington Library Press, San Marino, CA
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780873280228ISBN:0873280229
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near-mint condition. No significant defects. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Huntington Library Publications. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Huntington Library Press
Date Published: 1994-09-20
ISBN-13:9780873280228ISBN:0873280229
Description: Very Good. Photo available, 167 pgsPlace of Publication: The Huntinton Library, San MarinoDate of Publication: 1978softcoverCondition: Very Good/ No DJ. read more
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with some shelfwear to the covers and publisher's red or black sharpie slash(s) to one edge, otherwise-NICE. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Huntington Library Press
Date Published: 9-15-05
ISBN-13:9780873282147ISBN:0873282140
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with some shelfwear to the covers and publisher's red or black sharpie slash(s) to one edge, otherwise-NICE. 1.06 lbs. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Huntington Library Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780873280228ISBN:0873280229
Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. NO-remainder mark! Slight shelfwear. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more
Description: Photographs. Good Plus/EX-LIBRARY in Very Good/Ex-Library jacket. EX-LIBARY copy with ffep torn from removal of card pocket. Withdrawn stamp. Jacket in mylar and taped to boards. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Huntington Library
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Mylar covered jacket. Library stickers on front cover, spine, FEP. Pocket on FEP. Stamp on top page edges, content page, and catalogue information inked on copyright page. Interior is clean and binding is tight. read more
Description: Huntington, 1978, 3rd printing, SOFTCOVER, 8-1/2x5-1/2", ; Covers soiled, previous owner's name on half title page, several b/w photos, light underlining and small note on page 29, pages bright, a solid copy, GOOD+. read more
Edition: First edition. 2nd printing, 1972
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Huntington Library, San Marino, Calif.
Date Published: 1966
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Interior & boards are unmarked and fine. Dj has price clipped o/w very good. 288 p. illus., map, port. 23 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits. "Jack London's Klondike writings": p. 272-275. Bibliography: p. 276-283. read more
Edition: Softcover Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780873282147ISBN:0873282140
Description: New, never Read, Not a Rem. Softcover, new, never read, not a remainder. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bodley Head
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library. 20cm, 288p. Original cover with protective plastic jacket. Small rubbed patch on spine. Clean and neat copy, but slightly faded edges. With four photo illustrations. Usual reference plates and stamps on endpapers. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Huntington Library, San Marino, Calif
Date Published: 1966
Description: First Edition. Illustrated with photos. Includes bibliography of the Klondike writings. 288 pages. Hardcover, near fine in near fine, price-clipped (but dollar sign is visible) dust jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Huntington Library, San Marino, CA
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. 288 pages. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Dust jacket has a couple of tiny tears. Contents clean and tight. "...presents for the first time an accurate and detailed account of the young London's experiences in the famous gold rush that furnished the substance for his most successful books. " read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: San Marino: Huntington Library, 1966
Date Published: 1966
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 288 pgs., slight bumping to one corner and spine ends, dj has one 1 1/2'' tear to edge; not very visible, in protective plastic cover. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bodley Head, London
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st UK edition, 8vo, 288pp, photo illustrations, selotape glue residue on both fr & back eps, o/w VG in VG DJ. read more
Binding: Green cloth-bound hardcover 8.75" x 5.75"
Publisher: The Bodley Head, London-first edition
Date Published: 1966
Description: Frontispiece portrait of young Jack London, eleven other b/w photographs. Notes on Sources, Index. Previous owner's name marked through with black felt pen. VERY GOOD book in GOOD jacket with shelf wear to top. 288 pages. With dust jacket. An accurate and detailed account of the young London's experiences in the famous gold rush that furnished the substance for his most successful books. Drawn from diaries & companions' testimony. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.